Search
  • davesheasports

All-Northern Conference Hockey Awards

DIVISION II

All NAC Division II First Team: Kelson Hooper (O) MVP, Cade VanBuren (N-N), Tim Cook Jr. (Salmon River), Brendan Phippen (SLC), Bobby Voss (N-N), Stephen Morley (O).

All NAC Division II Second Team: Nolan O'Donnell (O), Trent King (Mal), Trenton Barnes (TI-Alex Bay), John McCall (N-N), Adam Fakir (Mal), Alex Oakes (SR).

Senior Athletes Of Academic Distinction: Jacob Hamming (Mal), Mitchell Miletich (Mal), Callahan Rogers (Mal), Mark Barr (O), Kelson Hooper (O), Stephen Morley (O), Harrison Wert (O), Tim Cook Jr (SR), Ian French (SR), Alex Oakes (SR).

Outstanding Sportsmanship Awards: Jakob Lynch (TI-Alex Bay), Josh Lyons (SLC), Jacob Harring (Malone), Cobie Cree (Salmon River), Harrison Wert (OFA), Reed Gravlin (N-N).

Vern Burrows Sportsmanship Award: Noah Adams (SLC).

Mel Tomalty Team Sportsmanship Award: Salmon River.

WMSA Outstanding Goaltender Award: Kelson Hooper (OFA).

North Country Sports.net Scoring Leader Award: Bobby Voss (N-N).

Coaching Staff of Year: Kevin St. Hilaire and Jay Perras (Malone).

NAC Division II Championship: Norwood-Norfolk.

DIVISION I

All NAC Division I First Team: Nicholas Morrell (Mass) Co-MVP, Cole Eakins (Pots) Co-MVP, Ryan Letham (Mass), Rhett Palmer (Can), Will Varney (Pots), Romano Sergi (Pots).

All NAC Division I Second Team: Nicholas Linstad (Mass), Patrick Barclay (Mass), Peter Coakley (Can).

Senior Athletes of Academic Distinction: Thomas Barstow (Pots), Sam Hellenbrook (Pots), Romano Sergi (Pots), Will Varney (Pots)

Outstanding Sportsmanship Awards: Robert Reed (C), Matt Trimboli (Mass), Danner Dorothy (Pots).

Wayne Houmiel Team Sportsmanship Award: Canton.

Coaching Staff of Year: Massena - Mike Trimboli, Ken Hurlbut, Chris LaPierre.

WMSA Goaltender of Year: Cole Eakins (Pots).

North Country Sports.net Scoring Leader Award: Will Varney (Pots).

NAC Division I Champions: Massena.



N-N Captains Bobby Voss and Cade VanBuren receive NAC D2 Title from Chairman Tim Cook

OFA's Kelson Hooper receives NAC D2 MVP Award from Tim Cook




Salmon River accepts Vern Burrows Team Sportsmanship Award.





Canton accepts Wayne Houmiel Team Sportsmanship Award






141 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

All-Stars Gerrier, Griffith Lead SU Vs NCS Wednesday

Sophomore Quincy Guerrier was named third team and junior Alan Griffin honorable mention All-Atlantic Coast Conference in voting by the league's coaches and select media members. Guerrier is averaging

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.