Search
  • davesheasports

Bassmaster Elite Series Announces 101 Anglers

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — A reworked 2020 Bassmaster Elite Series season drew millions of enthusiastic fans to live broadcasts as the Elites became one of the only major sports to complete their full schedule, so it is no surprise that the full field is eager to resume competition. When the Elite Series takes to the St. Johns River to launch the 2021 season in February, the roster will feature 101 anglers.

B.A.S.S. announced the field for the 2021 Elite Series today, and every angler from the 2020 roster is returning, along with 12 qualifiers from the Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens and the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation champion.

“To have all of the guys back from last year says a lot about the positive momentum we have with the Bassmaster Elite Series,” said B.A.S.S. CEO Bruce Akin. “The reaction to last season was overwhelmingly positive from sponsors and fans. While they may not have always been able to join us lakeside for weigh-ins, B.A.S.S. fans cheered on each big moment while watching live coverage and encouraged their favorite anglers with messages on social media. We’re looking forward to adding 13 incredibly talented anglers into the mix.”

The list of returnees will include the legendary Clark Wendlandt, who fished a brilliant season to secure his first Bassmaster Angler of the Year title to go along with three FLW AOY crowns. Also returning are the six first-time Elite Series champions from 2020: Buddy Gross, Chris Johnston, Lee Livesay, Frank Talley, Patrick Walters and Bill Weidler.

They will be joined by a talented crop of rookies that includes Bryan New of Belmont, N.C., who won the Falcon Rods Bassmaster Opens Angler of the Year title, along with overall qualifiers Marc Frazier of Newnan, Ga., and Matt Robertson of Kuttawa, Ky. The rookie anglers who qualified through the Central Opens are Darold Gleason of Many, La., and Kenta Kimura of Osaka, Japan. Justin Hamner of Northport, Ala., KJ Queen of Catawba, N.C., and Joshua Stracner of Vandiver, Ala., all qualified through the Eastern Opens and round out the rookie class.

Pat Schlapper of Eleva, Wis., will also join the rookie class after winning the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship on Pickwick Lake in November but also earned an invitation via his Top 4 finish in Eastern Opens points.

Four additional anglers who qualified through the Opens Series points standings are joining the Elite field; however, any angler who has combined earnings of at least $500,000 with B.A.S.S. and FLW is not considered a rookie.

Scott Martin of Clewiston, Fla., earned an Elite Series invitation through the Eastern Opens division; however, while this will be his first season on the Elite Series, he will not be eligible for the 2021 Rookie of the Year race.

Instead, Martin will join Justin Atkins, Jason Christie and Greg Hackney as established anglers competing on the Elite Series. Atkins (No. 2 in Opens AOY points), Christie (No. 1 in Eastern Opens points) and Hackney (No. 2 in Eastern Opens points) all fished another pro circuit in 2020. Both Christie and Hackney have competed on the Elite Series previously, combining for six Elite event wins and an AOY title.

The 2021 Elite Series schedule will begin Feb. 11-14 with the AFTCO Bassmaster Elite at St. Johns River in Palatka, Fla. From there, it will wind through six states for nine events as anglers compete for cash and prizes and attempt to qualify for the 2022 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk. For the first time in history, every Bassmaster Elite Series event as well as the Bassmaster Classic will feature live television coverage on the FOX Sports platforms.

Each tournament will begin with the full field of anglers on Days 1 and 2 before the field is cut to 50 for the semifinal round on Day 3. Only the Top 10 remaining anglers will fish the final day of each event with a $100,000 first-place prize on the line.

“Momentum is a powerful thing in any business or sport,” Akin said. “We built a lot of momentum over the last two seasons, and we have a field of anglers who will help us keep it going this year.”

2021 Bassmaster Elite Series Field

1. Matt Arey, Shelby, N.C. 2. Justin Atkins, Florence, Ala. 3. Todd Auten, Lake Wylie, S.C. 4. Drew Benton, Blakely, Ga. 5. Stetson Blaylock, Benton, Ark. 6. Scott Canterbury, Odenville, Ala. 7. Quentin Cappo, Prairieville, La. 8. Brandon Card, Salisbury, N.C. 9. Tyler Carriere, Youngsville, La. 10. Hank Cherry, Lincolnton, N.C. 11. Jason Christie, Park Hill, Okla. 12. Gary Clouse, Winchester, Tenn. 13. Rick Clunn, Ava, Mo. 14. Brandon Cobb, Greenwood, S.C. 15. Keith Combs, Huntington, Texas 16. Drew Cook, Cairo, Ga. 17. John Cox, DeBary, Fla. 18. John Crews, Salem, Va. 19. Clent Davis, Montevallo, Ala. 20. Destin DeMarion, Grove City, Pa. 21. Rob Digh, Denver, N.C. 22. Greg DiPalma, Millville, N.J. 23. Bob Downey, Hudson, Wis. 24. Seth Feider, New Market, Minn. 25. Austin Felix, Eden Prairie, Minn. 26. Marc Frazier, Newnan, Ga. 27. Micah Frazier, Newnan, Ga. 28. David Fritts, Lexington, N.C. 29. Darold Gleason, Many, La. 30. Chris Groh, Spring Grove, Ill. 31. Buddy Gross, Chickamauga, Ga. 32. Jeff Gustafson, Keewatin, Ontario, Canada 33. Greg Hackney, Gonzales, La. 34. Skylar Hamilton, Dandridge, Tenn. 35. Justin Hamner, Northport, Ala. 36. Ray Hanselman Jr., Del Rio, Texas 37. Jamie Hartman, Greenbrier, Ark. 38. Matt Herren, Ashville, Ala. 39. Dale Hightower, Mannford, Okla. 40. Cody Hollen, Beaverton, Ore. 41. Harvey Horne, Bella Vista, Ark. 42. Derek Hudnall, Denham Springs, La. 43. Mike Huff, Corbin, Ky. 44. Taku Ito, Okegawa, Japan 45. Kelley Jaye, Dadeville, Ala. 46. Carl Jocumsen, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia 47. Chris Johnston, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada 48. Cory Johnston, Cavan, Ontario, Canada 49. Steve Kennedy, Auburn, Ala. 50. Kenta Kimura, Osaka, Japan 51. Koby Kreiger, Alva, Fla. 52. Caleb Kuphall, Mukwonago, Wis. 53. Robbie Latuso, Gonzales, La. 54. Shane LeHew, Catawba, N.C. 55. Brandon Lester, Fayetteville, Tenn. 56. Shane Lineberger, Lincolnton, N.C. 57. Lee Livesay, Longview, Texas 58. Wes Logan, Springville, Ala. 59. Ed Loughran III, Richmond, Va. 60. Bill Lowen, Brookville, Ind. 61. Scott Martin, Clewiston, Fla. 62. Mark Menendez, Paducah, Ky. 63. Yusuke Miyazaki, Forney, Texas 64. Kyle Monti, Okeechobee, Fla. 65. Chad Morgenthaler, Reeds Spring, Mo. 66. Rick Morris, Virginia Beach, Va. 67. Brock Mosley, Collinsville, Miss. 68. Paul Mueller, Naugatuck, Conn. 69. David Mullins, Mt. Carmel, Tenn. 70. Bryan New, Belmont, N.C. 71. Brandon Palaniuk, Rathdrum, Idaho 72. Luke Palmer, Coalgate, Okla. 73. Garrett Paquette, Canton, Mich. 74. Randy Pierson, Oakdale, Calif. 75. Chad Pipkens, DeWitt, Mich. 76. Clifford Pirch, Payson, Ariz. 77. Brett Preuett, Monroe, La. 78. Cliff Prince, Palatka, Fla. 79. KJ Queen, Catawba, N.C. 80. Tyler Rivet, Raceland, La. 81. Matt Robertson, Kuttawa, Ky. 82. Pat Schlapper, Eleva, Wis. 83. Bryan Schmitt, Deale, Md. 84. Bernie Schultz, Gainesville, Fla. 85. Hunter Shryock, Newcomerstown, Ohio 86. Brian Snowden, Reeds Spring, Mo. 87. Joshua Stracner, Vandiver, Ala. 88. Randy Sullivan, Breckenridge, Texas 89. Caleb Sumrall, New Iberia, La. 90. Gerald Swindle, Guntersville, Ala. 91. Jesse Tacoronte, Orlando, Fla. 92. Frank Talley, Temple, Texas 93. Patrick Walters, Summerville, S.C. 94. Bill Weidler, Helena, Ala. 95. Kyle Welcher, Opelika, Ala. 96. Clark Wendlandt, Leander, Texas 97. Brad Whatley, Bivins, Texas 98. Jake Whitaker, Fairview, N.C. 99. Jason Williamson, Wagener, S.C. 100. Jay Yelas, Lincoln City, Ore. 101. Chris Zaldain, Fort Worth, Texas


North Carolina's Bryan New is one of the rookies on this season's Bassmasters Elite Tour.

23 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M