Search
  • davesheasports

Malone's Poirier Earns All-State Honorable Mention

Malone's senior guard Payton Poirier is lone Section 10 representative on the New York State Sportswriters Association Large School All-State Basketball selections. Poirier earned Honorable Mention on the Class A selections.

NYSWA All-State Boys Basketball All-State Coordinator Steve Grandin said that the Class A team was one of the best in the class that he has been associated with.

CLASS AA

Co-Players of the Year

R.J. Davis Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-0 26.5

Andre Curbelo Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-1 17.2

First Team

Jordan Reilly Brentwood-11 Jr. 6-4 23.0

Randy Crosby WHEELS-PSAL Jr. 6-1 22.4

Khalil Brantley Boys & Girls-CHS Jr. 6-2 34.1

Luis Kortright St. Raymond-CHS Sr. 6-3 20.1

Zed Key Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-8 17.8

Second Team

Nick Townsend Horace Greeley-1 So. 6-6 20.8

Malik Edmead Deer Park-11 Sr. 5-10 26.3

DaMarco Watson Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-3 33.3

Ryan Myers Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-2 19.8

Julien Soumaoro Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-10 20.1

Third Team

Clevmer Lubin Suffern-1 Jr. 6-3 19.4

Jaylin Anderson Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Sr. 6-4 16.7

Jaquan Carlos Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Jr. 6-0 26.7

Liam Murphy St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-7 26.9

Malachi Smith St. Raymond-CHS Jr. 6-0 19.2

Fourth Team

Troy Hupstead Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-5 19.7

Chris Cain Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-8 23.8

A'Mag Tate Canarsie-PSAL Sr. 6-2 22.0

Koby Brea Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Sr. 6-6 19.0

Adrian Griffin Jr. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-7 17.3

Fifth Team

Chris Melis Horace Greeley-1 Sr. 6-4 12.5

Colbie Young Binghamton-4 Sr. 6-4 22.0

Tah'Jae Hill Hilton-5 Sr. 6-2

Tahron Allen Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Jr. 6-4 17.1

Marcus Burnett South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-5 9.4

Sixth Team

JoJo Wright Uniondale-8 Fr. 5-8 16.1

Amarri Tice Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 6-5 14.4

Amadou Diallo John Bowne-PSAL Jr. 5-10 13.3

Kevin Dinkins, Jr. Thurgood Marshall-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.6

Ziare Wells South Shore-PSAL Jr. 6-6 8.8

Seventh Team

Quion Burns White Plains-1 Sr. 6-5 22.8

Ty-Shon Pannell Central Islip-11 Sr. 5-9 25.1

Amahrie Simpkins Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Sr. 6-4 15.8

Tyler Chapman Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-0 17.9

Shemani Fuller Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-7 18.1

Eighth Team

J.J. Starling Baldwinsville-3 So. 6-2 28.6

Melvin Council University Prep-5 Sr. 6-3 27.8

Shamar Chester Construction-PSAL Jr. 5-11 24.8

Tyshawn Trail John Bowne-PSAL Jr. 6-2 18.7

Ibrahim Wattara Mount St. Michael-CHS Sr. 6-5 16.7

Ninth Team

Jah'likai King Newburgh Free Academy-9 So. 6-2 12.4

Jose Cuello Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-2 18.4

Malcolm Chimezie Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-8 10.7

Joseph Munden Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Sr. 6-4 16.3

Todd Rochelle St. Francis Prep-CHS Jr. 6-2 13.6

Tenth Team

Jayson McGhee New Rochelle-1 Jr. 6-0 18.0

Jermaine Taggart McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-4 23.0

Romeo Aquino Washingtonville-9 Sr. 6-4 14.9

Sterling Jones Christ the King-CHS Jr. 5-10 16.1

Nick Folk Xaverian-CHS Jr. 6-1 17.2

11th Team

De'Jour Reaves Corcoran-3 Sr. 6-1 26.7

Kobe Long McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 6-2 24.5

Brady Short Kingston-9 Sr. 5-10

Dakhari Lewis South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-6 7.7

Keeshawn Jones Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-2 15.1

12th Team

Will Amica West Genesee-3 Sr. 6-0 19.5

Devin Dennard Elmira-4 Sr. 6-1 21.2

Spencer Malloy Commack-11 Sr. 6-5 18.8

Christian Bliss Archbishop Molloy-CHS Fr. 6-1 16.1

Latiek Briscoe St. Francis Prep-CHS So. 6-1 13.6

13th Team

Jayshen Saigal Scarsdale-1 Sr. 6-2 20.8

Damien Call Rome Free Academy-3 Sr. 6-5 20.9

Jaemon Turner Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 5-9 22.1

Kevin Tabb Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-1 20.9

Tyler Hawkins Mount St. Michael-CHS So. 5-9 17.1

14th Team

Keegan Zoller Ballston Spa-2 Sr. 6-5 25.7

Ryan Graham Washingtonville-9 Sr. 6-1 15.8

Pat Healy Northport-11 Jr. 6-0 19.0

Aaron Miller Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-5 14.4

Justin Soto WHEELS-PSAL Sr. 14.2

15th Team

Jayon Norwood White Plains-1 Sr. 6-3 16.5

Justin Owens Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-9 11.2

Andrew Mason Webster Thomas-5 Sr. 6-3 22.4

Demarri Jones Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-4 17.2

Mick Browne Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-3 16.8

16th Team

C.J. James Victor-5 Jr. 6-4

Breht Swiech Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-3 17.4

Kenny Lazo Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-0 12.1

Vernon Simmons Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-3 14.4

Zaire Williams Eagle Academy II-PSAL Jr. 5-11 18.3

Honorable Mention: Brendan Cassidy (Roy C. Ketcham-1, Sr.), Jo'el Emanuel (Suffern-1, Jr.), Rashawn Grant (Arlington-1, Sr.), Matt Konicoff (North Rockland-1, Sr.), Irvin Patrick (Mount Vernon-1, Sr.), Christoph Sauerborn (Horace Greeley-1, Sr.), Aidan Holmes (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Kemore Johnson (Green Tech-2, Sr.), Jake Reinisch (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Sean St. Lucia (Niskayuna-2, Sr.), Jaden Ezomo (Nottingham-3, Jr.), D.J. Haynes (Corcoran-3, So.), Mazi Jackson (Nottingham-3, Jr.), Monte Jackson (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Cam Johnson (Utica Proctor-3, Sr.), My’kell Kaigler (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Cequan Johnson (Binghamton-4, Sr.), Keyshawn Ross (University Prep-5, Sr.), Jevonte Williams (Rush-Henrietta-5, Sr.), Connor Williams (Victor-5, Jr.), Adam Williams (Gates Chili-5, Jr.), Brad Fowler (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Gianluca Fulciniti (Lancaster-6, Sr.), Joe Harrington (Lancaster-6, So.), Tino Mancabelli (Orchard Park-6, Sr.), Elijah Rojas (Jamestown-6, Jr.), Marvel Chambers (Farmingdale-8, Sr.), Isiah Walker (Baldwin-8, Sr.), Tim Linton (Pine Bush-9, Jr.), Nakai Wheeler (Newburgh Free Academy-9, Jr.), Chris Boothe (Sachem East-11, Sr.), James Butler (Sachem North-11, Sr.), Malachi Moore (Copiague-11, Fr.), Alpha Bah (Canarsie-PSAL, Jr.), Jeremiah Davis (WHEELS-PSAL, Sr.), John Easley (Thurgood Marshall-PSAL, Sr.), Davian Hall (Francis Lewis-PSAL, Sr.), Eric Jackson (Queens Teaching-PSAL, Sr.), Majesty Johnson (Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL, Sr.), Andrew Laing (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Jr.), Bieron Lata (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Dontae Prescott (South Shore-PSAL, Sr.), Romance Oates Pryor (Harry Truman-PSAL, Sr.), Mackey Sow (Manhattan Center-PSAL, Sr.), Deontay Sprattley (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, Sr.), Tobe Awaka (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, So.), Rodney Bailey (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS, Sr.), Maurice Doby (Bishop Loughlin-CHS, Sr.), Luke Fizulich (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS, Sr.), Shawn Fulcher (Xaverian-CHS, Jr.), R.J. Greene (Iona Prep-CHS, So.), Elijah Hardison (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Aidan Hilderbrand (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Rafael Pinzon (Long Island Lutheran-AIS, Jr.)

--------------------

CLASS A

Player of the Year

Andre Jackson Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-6 18.8

First Team

JaVaughn Jones Health Sciences-6 Jr. 5-9 20.1

Dior Davis Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Jr. 6-2 26.4

Jeremy Moranta Transit Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-11 26.6

Andre Snoody St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-5 19.9

Dwayne Vass Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-2 16.4

Second Team

Roddy Gayle Lewiston-Porter-6 So. 6-4 25.8

O'Zhell Jackson Adlai Stevenson-PSAL Sr. 6-7 21.0

Shemar Latty St. Edmund Prep-CHS Sr. 6-0 19.5

Mike Sixsmith Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-1 20.3

Jalen Bradberry Park-AIS Jr. 6-2 19.7

Third Team

Alex Barnhill Mekeel Christian-2 Jr. 6-4 23.9

Zecharia Harris-Scott East-5 Sr. 6-5 23.1

Darnell Evans Amityville-11 Sr. 5-10 23.0

Tyler Gordon Benjamin Banneker-PSAL Sr. 6-6 15.3

Justin Zieris Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 6-0 20.2

Fourth Team

Quinn Kelly Rye-1 Sr. 5-11 18.5

Ozzie DeJesus Mekeel Christian-2 Sr. 6-0 19.4

Xavier Hill Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-6 21.2

Bismark Nsiah Lehman-PSAL Sr. 6-7 15.7

Keianu Woodard Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Jr. 5-11 10.5

Fifth Team

Payton Shumpert Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-6 20.6

Josh Gattling Monticello-9 Sr. 5-9 20.6

Ethan Edwards Bedford Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-10 19.4

Kieran Dorney Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-7 24.1

Jaden Slaughter St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA Jr. 6-3 18.1

Sixth Team

Jarron Joseph Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 6-0 20.2

Jaylen Stewart Amherst-6 Sr. 6-2 20.7

Justin DeMaria New Paltz-9 Jr. 6-2 16.5

Gabriel Holley Benjamin Banneker-PSAL Jr. 5-10 10.5

Marcus Jackson Albany Academy-AIS Jr. 6-3 13.2

Seventh Team

Dan Linehan Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 5-11 12.7

Dante Bouchard Gloversville-2 Sr. 6-0 26.0

Tony Arnold Eastridge-5 Sr. 6-1

T.J. Long Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-4 22.7

John Orogun Park-AIS Sr. 6-11 14.4

Eighth Team

Dan Anderson Christian Brothers Academy-3 So. 5-11 17.4

Jack McFadden Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-3 19.2

Daciare Riley Health Sciences-6 Sr. 6-3 15.3

Josh Fenner John Glenn-11 Sr. 5-9 28.0

Cosby Napoleon Erasmus Hall-PSAL So. 6-2 22.0

Ninth Team

Jacob Shadders Pittsford Mendon-5 Jr. 6-1 22.9

Miles Goddard Amityville-11 Jr. 6-5

Damani Claxton Graphics Campus-PSAL Sr. 5-9 22.8

Gabriel Franklin Hunter College-PSAL Sr. 5-11 30.1

Trent Lomax Percy E. Sutton-PSAL Sr. 6-1 24.7

Tenth Team

Damani Barley East-5 So. 6-2 16.1

Brandon Weiss Jericho-8 Sr. 5-10 24.1

Jason Darbouze Eagle Academy III-PSAL Sr. 6-4 20.1

Eric O'Neill Tottenville-PSAL Jr. 6-4 20.2

Blair Thompson Xavier-CHS Jr. 6-6 19.1

11th Team

Javel Cherry Poughkeepsie-1 Jr. 6-2 14.0

Zacchaeus Smith Academy of Science-3 Sr. 15.6

Percy Robinson Eastridge-5 Sr. 6-4

Alex Krupinski Minisink Valley-9 Jr. 6-1 16.3

Christian Kellman John Adams-PSAL Sr. 6-1 21.6

12th Team

Matthew Tepedino Rye-1 Sr. 5-10 17.0

Isaiah Knight Lansingburgh-2 Sr. 6-0 20.2

Michael DiGiulio Williamsville South-6 Jr. 6-3 18.1

Jack Garside Kings Park-11 Jr. 6-2 19.0

Damir Brooks KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-5 14.6

13th Team

Joey Rowback Gloversville-2 Sr. 6-5 21.0

Jack Gutchess Bishop Grimes-3 Jr. 6-4 13.0

Kai Woods Far Rockaway-PSAL Sr. 6-5 15.9

Nick Spinosa Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-9 21.0

Riley Mulvey Albany Academy-AIS So. 6-10 11.4

14th Team

Antonio Taylor Peekskill-1 Sr. 6-4 27.0

Brandon Goldberg Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-7 19.9

Samuel Pohlman Beacon-PSAL Jr. 6-3 15.7

Ryan McPartlan Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 6-3 15.9

Keonjay Carter Park-AIS Jr. 6-1 14.3

15 th Team

Keenan Robertson Irondequoit-5 Jr. 6-5

Cal Schifflet Williamsville East-6 Sr. 6-4 19.9

Mat Shea Wallkill-9 So. 6-3 16.7

Nathan Denham Bronx Science-PSAL Jr. 6-1 16.6

Sitony Diedhiou Washington Irving-PSAL Sr. 6-5 23.2

16th Team

Mike Parrotta Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-4 17.0

Luke Melidona Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-1

Thomas Cirrito Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-0 19.1

Charlie Casillas Lehman-PSAL Sr. 6-0 17.3

Rashawn Clemente Adlai Stevenson-PSAL Sr. 6-3 16.5

Honorable Mention: David Alexandre (Tappan Zee-1, Fr.), Matt Daly (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Thomas Hall (Albertus Magnus-1, Jr.), Shaun Johnson (Poughkeepsie-1, Sr.), Augie Karaqi (Lakeland-1, Sr.), Jack Kruse (Lakeland-1, Sr.), Jack Michaelson (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Jon Trongone (Byram Hills-1, Sr.), Johnathan Beagle (Hudson Falls-2, Jr.), Bryce Bleibtrey (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Jackson Brown (Catholic Central-2, Sr.), Matt Lettko (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Sammy Angelo (Indian River-3, Sr.), Ian Denton (Bishop Grimes-3, Sr.), Tim Giblin (Central Square-3, Sr.), Marlon Hinds-Ventura (Watertown-3, Sr.), Brandon Kulakowski (Central Square-3, Sr.), Griff Sciortino (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Preston Shumpert (Jamesville-DeWitt-3, Jr.), Zion Tevaga (Carthage-3, Sr.), Elijah Whitfield (Carthage-3, Sr.), Connor Green (Maine-Endwell-4, Sr.), Jakire Hillard (Johnson City-4, Sr.), Michael Mancini (Maine-Endwell-4, So.), Dean VanFossen (Johnson City-4, Sr.), Mason Blankenberg (Wayne-5, So.), Ben DiGiovanni (Pittsford Sutherland-5, Sr.), Adonis Flagler (NE Douglass-5, Sr.), Ryan Garwood (Northstar Christian-5, So.), Justus Ross-Simmons (East-5, So.), Trent Cordone (West Seneca East-6, Sr.), Anthony Mack (South Park-6, Sr.), Dante Moultrie (North Tonawanda-6, Sr.), Nick O'Neil (Amherst-6, Sr.), Nate Ryniec (West Seneca West-6, Sr.), Tyler Smith (Health Sciences-6, Sr.), Jabari Spencer (Health Sciences-6, Sr.), Gus Louis (Elmont-8, Sr.), Eamon McGowan (South Side-8, Sr.), Jevon Santos (Elmont-8, Sr.), Bora Soybas (Bethpage-8, Sr.), Ryan Weiss (Hewlett-8, Fr.), Brandon Cahill (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Matt Giordano (Goshen-9, Sr.), John Mack (Minisink Valley-9, Sr.), Chris Shust (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Drew Tanous (Minisink Valley-9, Jr.), Payton Poirer (Malone-10, Sr.), Divaahd Lucas (Amityville-11, Sr.), Theirry Blyden (Midwood-PSAL, Sr.), Jason Bostic, Jr. (William Grady-PSAL, Sr.), Donnell Campbell (Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, So.), Jordan Coard (Hillcrest-PSAL, Sr.), Ameer Dyson (Seward Park-PSAL, Sr.), Daven Floyd-Fulmore (Dr. Susan McKinney-PSAL, Sr.), Jahdale Givans (Evander Childs-PSAL, Sr.), Andrew Lara (Long Island City-PSAL, Sr.), Angel Lopez III (Telecommunications-PSAL, Sr.), Alex McLain (August Martin-PSAL, Jr.), Leon Nicholas (Epic South-PSAL, Jr.), Johan Nziemi (Norman Thomas-PSAL, Sr.), Kadeem Placide (Tilden-PSAL, Sr.), David Shkolniy (New Dorp-PSAL, Jr.), Jaheam Tyson (Harry VanArsdale-PSAL, Jr.), Jakai White (Brooklyn Law & Technology-PSAL, Jr.), Sean Edwards (St. Edmund Prep-CHS, Sr.), Joseph Medina (Monsignor McClancy-CHS, Sr.), Gerard Nicholson (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.), Daesean Ashley (St. Joseph's-MMA, Sr.), Max Dowling (Canisius-MMA, Jr.), Preston Graber (Albany Academy-AIS, Jr.)


136 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M