Search
  • davesheasports

Canton Boys, M-W, Gouverneur 2-0; OFA Splits

BY DAVE SHEA

The Canton Boys and Madrid-Waddington Girls both enjoyed 2-0 days in an NAC Boys and Girls triangular meet at OFA's Steve Barlow Track-Field facility on Friday.

The Canton Boys bested host OFA 98-35 and prevailed 98-24 over Madrid-Waddington while OFA outscored M-W 77-42. In the Girls Meet M-W dropped OFA 89-38 and Canton 86-42 while the Lady Blue Devils outscored Canton 79-44.

BOYS MEET AT OFA

Chris Schuckers won the 110 hurdles 19.54, 400 hurdles 1:03.80 and 200 25.53 to lead Canton (4-0). Nich Lyndaker won the 400 58.40 and 1,600 4:40.78 for Canton and Sage Cordwell led Madrid-Waddington (3-3) with wins in the Shot Put 86-0 and Discus Throw 35-05.

The Golden Bears also won the 4x800 (Lisbon student Miles Gendebien who also took second in the 400 and 800, Sam Thacher, Nick Lyndaker, Hayden Bregg) 10:38.31 and 4x400 (Sam Thacher, Chris Downs, Nich Lyndaker, Hayden Bregg) Relays 4:12.41. Other individual Bear medalists were: Hayden Bregg in the 800 2:26.06, Chris Downs in the High Jump (5-2) and Zach VanBrocklin in the Long jump (17-05)l.

Highlighting the OFA efforts was a season-best time from the 4x100 relay team of Hunter Joanette, Nick LaRue, Manveer Grewal and Matt Goolden in 48.53.

"Our 4x100 Relay Team really ran well. They may have run the fastest time in the section this season," said OFA Coach John Tebo.

"We have a lot of guys who are learning."

Goolden also led the 100 Dash in 12.27 and took second in the 400 Hurdles and LaRue led the Triple Jump 39-04.

Other OFA team leaders were: the second place 4x800 relay team of Landon Polniak, Brandon Rivers, Ben Switzer and Connor McRoberts; the second place 4x400 Relay Team of Matt Goolden, Manveer Grewal, London Jackson and Gavin LaMay; Trey LaBella (3rd LJ) and Chandler Baxter (2nd SP).

Sean Shannon and Joey White placed second and third in the 1600 for M-W, Kyle Stoner took second in the 200 Dash and Long Jump.

GIRLS MEET AT OFA

In the Girls Meet M-W's Hailee Blair won the 100 13.78, 200 29:03 and Long Jump 15-03.50 and ran on the winning 4x100 relay team (54.52) with Lindsey Burns, Hailey Marcellus and Laney Tiernan to lead Madrid-Waddington (5-1). Other M-W medalists were: Maddie Armstrong in the 400 (1:08.61), Ella Kitzman in the High Jump (4-6), Lindsey Burns in the Triple Jump (31-02), the Girls 4x800 Relay team of Annika Zysik, Kaitlyn Putman, Emily Pandel and Madison White (12:20.03) and the 4x400 Relay team of Kaitlyn Putman, Hailey Marcellus, Annika Zysik and Lindsey Burns (4:50.23).

OFA's overall winners were Brianna McRoberts in the 1500 (5:49.41) and Sloane Ryan (74-02) in the discus throw. Leading Canton were first places by Claire Craig (18:22) in the 100m Hurdles, Julia Bessette in the 800 (2:52.57) and Maddie Bascom (28-08) in the Shot Put.

Other team leaders for the Blue Devils were: Mia LeBella (3rd 100H), Emma Lalone (2nd 100, 3rd 200), Azlyn Richardson (3rd 100), the second place 4x100 relay team of Emily Jo Sovie, Emma Lalone, Azyln Richardson and Kadence Mix), Brianna McRoberts (2nd 400), the second place 4x400 relay team of Caitlin Kelly, Emma Lalone, Mia LeBella and Brianna McRoberts and Olivia Merrill (3rd HJ).

MEET AT GOUVERNEUR

Randi Griffith, Meadow Greenhill, Cierra Besaw and Abigail Bowman all won twice to lead the Lady Wildcats past Tupper Lake (2-3) in an NAC meet in Gouverneur.

Griffith won the 400 hurdles and 1,500 for Gouverneur (6-0). Greenhill finished first in the 100 and 200. Besaw won the 400 and the discus and Bowman won the 800 and triple jump.

Gordon Martin, Noel LaPierre and Thomas Vincent each won two events as the Wildcats beat Tupper Lake (1-4) in an NAC meet in Gouverneur.

Martin won the 110 and 400 hurdles for Gouverneur (5-1). LaPierre finished first in the 200 and long jump and Vincent won the 100 and high jump.

Close races were the order of the day OFA on Friday. Dave Shea Photos






161 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M