Search
  • davesheasports

Canton, Malone Win T-F Titles; LaFlair, Janoyan Honored

CANTON - Canton and Malone captured team honors in the Section 10 Indoor Track-Field Championships staged at the Newell Fieldhouse at St. Lawrence University.

The Canton Girls took scoring honors with 122 points and Malone led the Boys field with 116.50 points. The Potsdam Girls made a strong second place showing with 108 points and Canton took second in the Boys field with 81 points.

Madrid-Waddington students, competing through a long standings merger agreement, provided significant scoring for both Golden Bears' squads which combined for overall scoring honors.

INDIVIDUAL, RELAY CHAMPIONS

The top individual performer of the meet was Stephen Troy who won the high, jump, long jump and triple jump. Norwood-Norfolk's Maddie Dinneen paced the 1500 run and the 300 dash and Canton's Sydney Lorenc led the 60 hurdles and the high jump.

Honored with the Jon Hazen Memorial Award as the Outstanding Senior Student Athletes by the NNY Track-Field Officials Association were: OFA's Luc LaFlair and Potsdam's Sophia Janoyan. Luc LaFlair, who recently committed to SUNY Brockport to complete in Track-Field and football, won the shot put to complete a second straight undefeated season in the circle.

Janoyan placed second in the 60 dash and the long jump and fifth in the triple jump.

Also earning sectional individual titles and a trip to the New York State Championships were: Gouverneur's Caleb Farr and Indian River's Tiffany Plunkett in the 60 Dash, Massena's Jonathan French in the 60 hurdles, Malone's Dylan Perry in the 1600 run, Massena's Shakoronhioke:we Jacobs and N-N's Sharon Colbert in the 600 run, Indian River's Jahiem Plunkett in the 300 dash, Potsdam's Sky Crocker and N-N's Rachel Hewey in the 1000 run, Canton's Nick Lyndaker in the 3200 run, Canton's Arianna Whittaker in the 3000 run, Gouverneur's Halie Simmons in the triple jump and N-N's Alaina Elliott in the shot put.

Canton's Gabe Murphy, Colin Taylor, Sean Shannon and Nich Lyndaker and Potsdam's Isabella Shatraw, Julianna Shatrraw, Katherine Betrus and Jocyeln Shatraw emerged as the 3200 meter relay champion.

Malone's Trey Lagrave, Caleb Hal, Damian Lessor and Cody Johnston and Canton's Hailee Blair, Lindsey Burns, Eden Williams-Bergen and Sydney Lorenc combined on 800 meter relay titles.

Massena swept 1600 relay honors with the team of Christian McSurdy, Wyatt Monroe, John Richards and Shakoronhioke:wen Jacobs and the quartet of Anna Harvey, Mya McSurdy, Violet Reyes and Callie Dow.

LAFLAIR, LABELLA LEAD OFA PLACINGS

LaFlair produced OFA's only first place finish and Trey LaBella took second in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump. Lexi Beaulieu was top finisher for the Lady Devils taking third in the 1000 run and eighth in the 150o.

Other individual finishers were: Matt Goolden - fifth in 60 hurdles, Azelyn Richardson - eighth in the 300 dash, Kaitlin Kelly and eighth in the high jump.

The OFA Boys made a solid showing in the relay races. Gerard Powers, Cody Fifield, James Martin and Gavin LaMay took sixth in the 3200 meters relay. Manveer Grewal, Matt Goolden, Blake Kinch and Trey LaBella took fifth in the 800 relay. Gavin LaMay, Matt Goolden, Blake Kinch and Gerard Powers took fifth in the 1600 relay.

The Girls 800 relay team of Emily Jo Sovie, Emma Murray, Emma Lalone and Azelyn Richardson took fifth.

--------------------------------------

SECTION 10 TRACK-FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Event 1 Boys 3200 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Canton Central School 'A' 8:43.64 8:36.29 10 1) Murphy, Gabe 12 2) Taylor, Colin 10 3) Shannon, Sean 10 4) Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 5) Ashley, Payen 9 6) 2 Franklin Academy 'A' 8:43.30 8:41.98 8 1) Denny, Dylan 11 2) Royal, Tye 11 3) Sprague, Zach 11 4) Perry, Dylan 11 5) McClain, David 9 6) Robistow, Ethan 11 3 Massena 'A' 8:56.20 9:00.74 6 1) Jacobs, Shakoronhioke:wen 11 2) Murphy, Sean 11 3) Harvey, John 12 4) McSurdy, Christian 12 5) Benson, Gavin 11 6) Dobbins, Logan 10 4 Norwood-Norfolk Central School 'A' 9:15.00 9:02.68 5 1) Scovil, David 10 2) Haas, Owen 11 3) Colbert, Laeton 12 4) Reed, Clayton 11 5) Simons, Matthew 11 6) 5 Potsdam 'A' 9:30.70 10:03.37 4 1) Brosell, Luke 10 2) Melman, Yacob 10 3) Wolfe-Kedar, Evan 4) Jadlos, William 12 5) Yang, Nick 9 6) 6 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 10:02.90 10:04.60 3 1) Powers, Gerard 12 2) Fifield, Cody 12 3) Martin, James 9 4) LaMay, Gavin 10 5) Sovie, Lee 11 6) Reed, Michael 12 7 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 10:27.58 10:20.20 2 1) Siebels, Cole 10 2) Pignone, Tanner 12 3) Hayden, Jordan 11 4) Hayden, James 9 5) Erdman, John 12 6) Event 2 Girls 3200 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Potsdam 'A' 10:31.06 10:18.98 10 1) Shatraw, Isabella 9 2) Shatraw, Julianna 3) Betrus, Katherine 12 4) Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 5) Close-Madore, Genevieve 12 6) 2 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 10:52.00 10:30.60 8 1) Griffith, Randi 9 2) Griffith, Rikki 9 3) Impaglia, Ella 10 4) Hayden, Aurora 9 5) Clancy, Hailey 12 6) Bartholomew, Ava 9 3 Canton Central School 'A' 11:08.00 10:42.71 6 1) Whittaker, Arianna 11 2) Kennedy, Lydia 10 3) Pandel, Emily 10 4) McDonough, Grace 8 5) Bessette, Julia 10 6) 4 Franklin Academy 'A' 11:30.00 11:11.91 5 1) Lawrence, Wynona 2) Guarin, Estella 3) Bannon, Avery 4) Nichols, Magadline 5 Salmon River 'A' 11:31.45 11:28.10 4 1) Laughing, Mckenna 10 2) Nye, Alexandria 10 3) Wells, Emily 10 4) Oakes, Krissy 9 6 Indian River Central 'A' 11:39.51 11:46.55 3 1) Brookover, Summer 9 2) Smith, Abigail 11 3) Stark, Jaylynn 10 4) Nungester, MaKenna 10 5) Butler, Jade 9 6) Welch, Molly 12 7 Massena 'A' 11:53.95 12:10.62 2 1) Dow, Callie 12 2) Oliver, Kristen 9 3) LapAge, Mickenna 12 4) LaBarge, Aspen 12 5) Morrell, Abagayle 12 6) Donnelly, Carlie 10 8 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 12:30.10 12:36.00 1 1) Bissonette, Hailey 9 2) Lilley, Ava 9 3) Bujold, Karen 10 4) Moeller, Marissa 5) Edwards, Lucy 9 6) Fritts, Raegan Event 3 Boys 60 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Farr, Caleb 12 Wildcats 7.36 7.36 10 2 Plunkett, Jahiem 11 Indian River Cen 7.45 7.42 8 3 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 7.68 7.63 6 4 Frost, Matthew 12 Flyers 7.57 7.64 5 5 Stone, Devin 11 Massena 7.69 7.66 4 6 Monroe, Wyatt 9 Massena 7.78 7.71 3 7 Swinyer, Brandon 12 Canton 7.77 7.78 2 8 Marsell, Rowan 10 Indian River Cen 7.78 7.92 1 Event 4 Girls 60 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Plunkett, Tiffany 10 Indian River Cen 8.23 8.19 10 2 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 8.57 8.43 8 3 Manson, Makenna 8 Salmon River 8.66 8.60 6 4 Blair, Hailee 8 Canton 8.60 8.63 5 5 Joyce, Brooke 10 Potsdam 8.58 8.64 4 6 McSurdy, Mya 10 Massena 8.55 8.65 3 7 Craig, Claire 10 Canton 8.68 8.76 2 8 Santiago Yebra, Alejandr Potsdam 8.73 8.93 1 Event 5 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 French, Jonathan 11 Massena 9.18 9.14 2 10 2 Hall, Jordan 11 Franklin Academy 9.14 9.38 2 8 3 Childs, Spencer 11 Franklin Academy 9.93 10.04 2 6 4 Langdon, Aidan 10 Franklin Academy 10.05 10.36 2 5 5 Goolden, Matthew 10 Blue Devils 10.42 10.58 2 4 6 Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 Canton 11.43 10.69 1 3 7 Jacob, Xaiver 11 Canton 11.43 11.12 2 2 8 Anderson, Nolan Potsdam 11.66 11.60 1 1 9 Erdman, John 12 Wildcats 11.56 11.84 1 10 Murdock, Kyle 9 Potsdam 12.05 11.86 1 11 Binion, Jacob 9 Massena 11.81 12.26 1 -- Ashley, Hunter 9 Potsdam 12.54 NT 1 Event 6 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Lorenc, Sydney 11 Canton 10.44 10.48 2 10 2 Reyes, Violet 12 Massena 10.82 10.53 2 8 3 Garland, Mattison Franklin Academy 10.20 10.78 2 6 4 Kwasniak, Sandra 11 Lumberjacks 10.91 10.91 2 5 5 Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 Canton 11.16 11.02 1 4 6 Craig, Claire 10 Canton 11.10 11.26 2 3 7 Pritchard, Brook Franklin Academy 11.10 11.39 2 2 8 Huntley, Olivia Potsdam 11.12 11.60 2 1 9 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 11.43 11.63 1 10 Lawrence, Wynona Franklin Academy 11.00 11.78 2 11 Guasconi, Abby 9 Blue Devils 12.80 12.41 1 12 Cuttaia, Ava 10 Lumberjacks 12.34 12.54 1 13 Blanchard, Jessica 10 Potsdam 12.38 12.70 1 14 Donnelly, Carlie 10 Massena 12.93 12.80 1 15 Kelly, Kaitlin 10 Blue Devils 12.21 13.04 1 16 Fetter, Kiera 9 Flyers 12.10 14.25 1 Event 7 Boys 1600 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Perry, Dylan 11 Franklin Academy 4:43.42 4:48.64 10 2 Crocker, Skye 11 Potsdam 4:44.42 4:48.95 8 3 Lazore, Cayde 9 Salmon River 5:07.39 4:51.48 6 4 McClain, David 9 Franklin Academy 5:09.79 4:55.94 5 5 Siebels, Cole 10 Wildcats 5:03.12 5:02.95 4 6 Simons, Matthew 11 Flyers 5:11.00 5:08.24 3 7 Denny, Dylan 11 Franklin Academy 5:09.05 5:13.33 2 8 Ashley, Payen 9 Canton 5:30.00 5:25.61 1 9 Riley, Carter 9 Lumberjacks 5:32.20 5:31.38 10 Bradley, Lance 9 Flyers 5:28.00 5:34.96 11 Fifield, Cody 12 Blue Devils 5:17.88 5:42.51 12 Melman, Yacob 10 Potsdam 5:26.47 5:45.52 13 Dobbins, Logan 10 Massena 5:44.80 5:57.17 Event 8 Girls 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Dinneen, Madelyn 10 Flyers 4:48.00 4:42.73 10 2 Whittaker, Arianna 11 Canton 5:12.00 5:07.12 8 3 Shatraw, Isabella 9 Potsdam 5:14.65 5:15.15 6 4 Hewey, Rachel 8 Flyers 5:29.53 5:24.91 5 5 Shatraw, Julianna Potsdam 5:23.11 5:25.19 4 6 Oakes, Krissy 9 Salmon River 5:47.82 5:28.68 3 7 Griffith, Rikki 9 Wildcats 5:24.00 5:41.04 2 8 Beaulieu, Elexis 11 Blue Devils 5:31.80 5:41.58 1 9 Schodad, Adeline Franklin Academy 6:03.00 5:43.04 10 Perez, Emma Franklin Academy 6:17.00 6:11.42 11 Edwards, Lucy 9 Lumberjacks 6:20.25 6:13.51 Event 9 Boys 600 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Jacobs, Shakoronhioke:we 11 Massena 1:36.50 1:30.53 3 10 2 Shannon, Sean 10 Canton 1:32.00 1:31.06 3 8 3 Scovil, David 10 Flyers 1:34.00 1:32.63 3 6 4 Hall, Caleb 7 Franklin Academy 1:35.07 1:34.86 3 5 5 Cote, Patrick 11 Lumberjacks 1:38.10 1:35.42 2 4 6 Royal, Tye 11 Franklin Academy 1:38.52 1:35.91 2 3 7 Richards, John 11 Massena 1:38.97 1:36.04 2 2 8 Bregg, Hayden 10 Canton 1:40.00 1:36.45 2 1 9 Petrus, Joseph 11 Indian River Cen 1:39.00 1:36.86 2 10 Sprague, Zach 11 Franklin Academy 1:37.37 1:37.31 2 11 Foisy, Sylvain 12 Potsdam 1:37.00 1:39.12 3 12 Colbert, Laeton 12 Flyers 1:35.00 1:39.85 3 13 Benson, Gavin 11 Massena 1:49.70 1:59.52 1 -- LaMay, Gavin 10 Blue Devils 1:42.00 NT 1 Event 10 Girls 600 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Colbert, Sharon 8 Flyers 1:50.27 1:46.63 3 10 2 Betrus, Katherine 12 Potsdam 1:51.75 1:48.26 3 8 3 Griffith, Randi 9 Wildcats 1:48.76 1:48.72 3 6 4 Poirier, Bethany Franklin Academy 1:54.00 1:49.15 3 5 5 Kwasniak, Sandra 11 Lumberjacks 1:53.71 1:52.65 3 4 6 Butterfield, Bryce 9 Canton 2:00.97 1:55.39 2 3 7 Plague, Lily 11 Potsdam 2:00.72 1:58.47 2 2 8 Bannon, Avery Franklin Academy 1:59.00 1:58.75 3 1 9 Fritts, Raegan Lumberjacks 2:07.24 2:01.24 1 10 Denny, Abby Franklin Academy 2:04.00 2:01.67 1 11 LapAge, Mickenna 12 Massena 2:03.14 2:01.96 2 12 Dickinson, Erin 12 Flyers 2:01.00 2:02.56 2 13 Oliver, Kristen 9 Massena 2:07.03 2:02.99 1 14 Pandel, Emily 10 Canton 2:03.03 2:03.12 2 15 Bartholomew, Ava 9 Wildcats 2:05.44 2:04.21 1 16 Murray, Emma 9 Blue Devils 2:06.00 2:08.61 1 17 Hughes, Abby Potsdam 2:05.67 2:09.38 1 18 Morrell, Abagayle 12 Massena 2:37.89 2:36.78 1 Event 11 Boys 300 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Plunkett, Jahiem 11 Indian River Cen 38.00 38.34 3 10 2 Frost, Matthew 12 Flyers 39.40 38.53 3 8 3 Hall, Jordan 11 Franklin Academy 39.27 39.52 3 6 4 Thompson, Damien 11 Salmon River 39.99 39.72 3 5 5 Taylor, Colin 10 Canton 39.30 40.43 3 4 6 Burnard, Ramsey 10 Indian River Cen 40.00 40.67 2 3 7 Holmes, Wyatt 11 Wildcats 41.19 40.74 2 2 8 Monroe, Wyatt 9 Massena 41.41 41.19 2 1 9 Swinyer, Brandon 12 Canton 41.00 41.71 2 10 Green, Tyler 12 Potsdam 39.30 41.86 3 11 Cassell-Beck, Andrew 11 Wildcats 42.33 41.94 1 12 Bobb, Wyatt 12 Blue Devils 41.43 43.55 2 13 LaRue, Nicklas 11 Blue Devils 41.80 43.62 1 14 Kessler, Gabe Potsdam 42.52 44.41 1 15 Bullwinkel, Simon 10 Potsdam 43.20 45.00 1 16 O'Brien, Duncan 10 Flyers 42.00 49.36 1 Event 12 Girls 300 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Dinneen, Madelyn 10 Flyers 44.70 1 10 2 Hayden, Aurora 9 Wildcats 45.19 45.78 4 8 3 Burns, Lindsey 10 Canton 45.90 45.96 4 6 4 Harvey, Anna 10 Massena 48.30 46.65 3 5 5 Joyce, Brooke 10 Potsdam 46.92 46.93 4 4 6 Manson, Makenna 8 Salmon River 48.05 47.26 3 3 7 Mitchell, Gracie 11 Lumberjacks 47.76 47.47 4 2 8 Richardson, Azelyn 8 Blue Devils 48.20 47.58 3 1 9 Brown, Madeline 11 Massena 47.21 47.75 4 10 Hicks, Emma 10 Wildcats 47.80 48.20 4 11 Perrine, Lydia 10 Massena 47.91 48.41 3 12 Laughing, Mckenna 10 Salmon River 49.03 48.63 3 13 Kennedy, Lydia 10 Canton 49.11 49.93 2 14 Pritchard, Brook Franklin Academy 49.08 49.97 3 15 Brandy, Madison 9 Canton 49.59 50.31 2 16 Stone, Caera 10 Flyers 50.10 52.45 2 17 Callagan, Alexis 9 Lumberjacks 52.01 55.44 1 18 Phippen, Catherine 9 Flyers 50.10 56.93 2 19 Moeller, Marissa Lumberjacks 52.20 56.99 1 Event 13 Boys 1000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Crocker, Skye 11 Potsdam 2:51.92 2:50.31 10 2 McSurdy, Christian 12 Massena 2:54.05 2:50.84 8 3 Haas, Owen 11 Flyers 2:54.77 2:54.37 6 4 Denny, Dylan 11 Franklin Academy 3:01.48 2:57.52 5 5 Fiacco, Anthony 9 Flyers 3:03.00 2:58.45 4 6 McClain, David 9 Franklin Academy 3:04.16 3:00.84 3 7 Simons, Matthew 11 Flyers 3:05.00 3:03.48 2 8 Sprague, Zach 11 Franklin Academy 3:03.34 3:04.44 1 9 Cote, Patrick 11 Lumberjacks 3:02.10 3:07.32 10 Bregg, Hayden 10 Canton 3:10.00 3:08.01 11 Murphy, Sean 11 Massena 3:11.20 3:11.90 12 Ashley, Payen 9 Canton 3:15.00 3:12.60 13 Fifield, Cody 12 Blue Devils 3:11.38 3:17.78 14 Riley, Carter 9 Lumberjacks 3:21.60 3:18.96 Event 14 Girls 1000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Hewey, Rachel 8 Flyers 3:29.00 3:25.76 10 2 McDonough, Grace 8 Canton 3:28.00 3:29.11 8 3 Beaulieu, Elexis 11 Blue Devils 3:37.00 3:34.17 6 4 Nichols, Magadline Franklin Academy 3:43.00 3:38.30 5 5 Poirier, Bethany Franklin Academy 3:37.00 3:38.74 4 6 Dow, Callie 12 Massena 3:47.63 3:38.91 3 7 Plague, Lily 11 Potsdam 3:49.02 3:38.97 2 8 Griffith, Randi 9 Wildcats 3:29.15 3:39.01 1 9 Oakes, Krissy 9 Salmon River 3:40.27 3:40.88 10 Bissonette, Hailey 9 Lumberjacks 3:49.10 3:41.58 11 Jenkins, Kiarra 10 Wildcats 4:00.00 3:57.89 12 Clancy, Hailey 12 Wildcats 3:52.00 4:13.94 13 Paige, Kailee 10 Massena 4:01.90 4:37.41 14 Lilley, Ava 9 Lumberjacks 4:11.30 4:38.61 -- Bujold, Karen 10 Lumberjacks 4:09.10 NT Event 15 Boys 800 Meter =================================================================================== School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Franklin Academy 'A' 1:42.24 1:40.49 2 10 1) Lagrave, Trey 11 2) Hall, Caleb 7 3) Lessor, Damian 10 4) Johnston, Cody 11 5) Dumas, Simon 11 6) Hall, Jordan 11 2 Indian River Central 'A' 1:40.00 1:40.89 2 8 1) Plunkett, Jahiem 11 2) Marsell, Rowan 10 3) Burnard, Ramsey 10 4) Harrison, Nicholas 12 5) Petrus, Joseph 11 6) 3 Canton Central School 'A' 1:47.00 1:44.17 1 6 1) Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 2) Jacob, Xaiver 11 3) Bregg, Hayden 10 4) Swinyer, Brandon 12 5) Robertson, Brice 12 6) Estabrooks, Nick 4 Potsdam 'A' 1:45.38 1:44.95 2 5 1) Green, Tyler 12 2) Villnave, Brendan 12 3) Agen, Dustin 12 4) Anderson, Nolan 5) Washburn, Austin 9 6) 5 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 1:46.10 1:46.33 2 4 1) Grewal, Manveer 10 2) Goolden, Matthew 10 3) Kinch, Blake 10 4) LaBella, Trey 10 5) Joanette, Hunter 11 6) Smith, Connor 12 6 Massena 'A' 1:47.08 1:47.06 1 3 1) Dow, Corey 10 2) Fregoe, Connor 9 3) Binion, Jacob 9 4) Richards, John 11 5) Murphy, Sean 11 6) Stone, Devin 11 7 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 1:46.00 1:50.65 2 2 1) Holmes, Wyatt 11 2) Alguire, Ethan 9 3) Lusas, Maxwell 9 4) Cassell-Beck, Andrew 11 5) Canell, Conner 12 6) Hayden, Jordan 11 8 Norwood-Norfolk Central School 'A' 1:52.00 1:57.20 1 1 1) Cook, Eliott 10 2) King, Ethan 9 3) Larabee, Anthony 10 4) Hargett, Joshua 11 5) O'Brien, Duncan 10 6) 9 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 1:59.70 1:58.50 1 1) Cote, Patrick 11 2) Davison, Layne 12 3) Riley, Carter 9 4) Savage, Nolan 9 Event 16 Girls 800 Meter =================================================================================== School Seed Finals H# Points ================================================================================== 1 Canton Central School 'A' 1:55.45 1:55.28 2 10 1) Blair, Hailee 8 2) Burns, Lindsey 10 3) Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 4) Lorenc, Sydney 11 5) Brandy, Madison 9 6) Kaih, Allie 10 2 Massena 'A' 1:57.98 1:56.80 2 8 1) McSurdy, Mya 10 2) Perrine, Lydia 10 3) Reyes, Violet 12 4) Brown, Madeline 11 5) Richards, Jaelynn 10 6) Cartin, Haili 11 3 Indian River Central 'A' 2:03.04 2:00.45 1 6 1) Scott, Indigo 9 2) Nungester, MaKenna 10 3) Stark, Jaylynn 10 4) Plunkett, Tiffany 10 5) Brookover, Summer 9 6) Butler, Jade 9 4 Franklin Academy 'A' 2:04.00 2:03.08 1 5 1) Lawrence, LuElla 2) Hesseltine, Emma 3) Pritchard, Brook 4) Lawrence, Wynona 5 Potsdam 'A' 1:58.60 2:03.35 2 4 1) Huntley, Olivia 2) Akin, Maggie 9 3) Joyce, Brooke 10 4) Santiago Yebra, Alejandra 6 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 1:58.60 2:04.61 2 3 1) Hayden, Aurora 9 2) Hicks, Emma 10 3) Impaglia, Ella 10 4) Simmons, Hope 11 5) Jenkins, Kiarra 10 6) 7 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 2:07.00 2:15.66 1 2 1) Lalone, Emma 10 2) Sovie, Emily 11 3) Murray, Emma 9 4) Richardson, Azelyn 8 5) Prosser, Jordan 11 6) Guasconi, Abby 9 8 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 2:16.10 2:19.67 1 1 1) Callagan, Alexis 9 2) Denis, Lauren 11 3) Gillis, Libby 10 4) St. Onge, Lily 11 5) LaDue, Ruby 9 6) Moeller, Marissa Event 17 Boys 3200 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 Canton 10:19.40 10:16.35 10 2 Perry, Dylan 11 Franklin Academy 10:19.33 10:31.38 8 3 Lazore, Cayde 9 Salmon River 11:43.05 11:11.95 6 4 Royal, Tye 11 Franklin Academy 11:55.68 11:32.96 5 5 Harvey, John 12 Massena 11:22.60 11:52.91 4 6 Mitchell, Gunner 7 Salmon River 12:40.94 12:06.69 3 7 Robistow, Ethan 11 Franklin Academy 12:03.10 12:10.14 2 8 Jadlos, William 12 Potsdam 12:22.01 12:21.17 1 9 Melman, Yacob 10 Potsdam 12:18.44 12:59.71 10 Colbert, Laeton 12 Flyers 11:36.00 13:30.16 Event 18 Girls 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Whittaker, Arianna 11 Canton 11:10.00 11:02.43 10 2 Shatraw, Isabella 9 Potsdam 11:25.64 11:13.34 8 3 Colbert, Sharon 8 Flyers 11:15.10 11:20.02 6 4 Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 Potsdam 11:48.33 11:26.41 5 5 Griffith, Rikki 9 Wildcats 11:47.00 12:23.21 4 6 McDonough, Grace 8 Canton 11:55.00 13:00.62 3 7 Wells, Emily 10 Salmon River 13:04.65 13:11.61 2 8 Perez, Emma Franklin Academy 13:03.00 13:41.00 1 9 Pandel, Emily 10 Canton 13:30.00 13:53.48 10 Schodad, Adeline Franklin Academy 13:03.00 14:00.13 11 Santimore, Jackie Franklin Academy 14:11.00 14:02.16 12 LaBarge, Aspen 12 Massena 14:36.79 16:49.00 Event 19 Boys 1600 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Massena 'A' 3:50.26 3:45.75 10 1) McSurdy, Christian 12 2) Monroe, Wyatt 9 3) Richards, John 11 4) Jacobs, Shakoronhioke:wen 11 5) French, Jonathan 11 6) Dow, Corey 10 2 Canton Central School 'A' 3:50.56 3:49.94 8 1) Robertson, Brice 12 2) Murphy, Gabe 12 3) Shannon, Sean 10 4) Taylor, Colin 10 5) Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 6) Ashley, Payen 9 3 Franklin Academy 'A' 3:51.37 3:54.18 6 1) Hall, Caleb 7 2) Hall, Jordan 11 3) Dumas, Simon 11 4) Lagrave, Trey 11 5) Johnston, Cody 11 6) Lessor, Damian 10 4 Potsdam 'A' 4:12.77 4:00.59 5 1) Plague, Ethan 11 2) Villnave, Brendan 12 3) Crocker, Skye 11 4) Foisy, Sylvain 12 5) Yang, Nick 9 6) Washburn, Austin 9 5 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 3:57.09 4:01.31 4 1) LaMay, Gavin 10 2) Goolden, Matthew 10 3) Kinch, Blake 10 4) Powers, Gerard 12 5) LaRue, Nicklas 11 6) Bobb, Wyatt 12 6 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 4:55.73 4:37.27 3 1) Siebels, Cole 10 2) Pignone, Tanner 12 3) Dixson, Daniel 9 4) Lusas, Maxwell 9 5) Canell, Conner 12 6) -- Norwood-Norfolk Central School 'A' 4:03.00 DQ 1) Scovil, David 10 2) Haas, Owen 11 3) Frost, Matthew 12 4) Reed, Clayton 11 5) Simons, Matthew 11 6) Event 20 Girls 1600 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Massena 'A' 4:45.72 4:28.81 10 1) Harvey, Anna 10 2) McSurdy, Mya 10 3) Reyes, Violet 12 4) Dow, Callie 12 5) Perrine, Lydia 10 6) LapAge, Mickenna 12 2 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 4:43.72 4:32.39 8 1) Kwasniak, Sandra 11 2) Tyo, London 10 3) LaDue, Ruby 9 4) Mitchell, Gracie 11 5) Bissonette, Hailey 9 6) Fritts, Raegan 3 Norwood-Norfolk Central School 'A' 4:40.90 4:36.84 6 1) Deneen, Madelyn 10 2) Hewey, Rachel 8 3) Stone, Caera 10 4) Dickinson, Erin 12 5) Colbert, Sharon 8 6) Phippen, Catherine 9 4 Potsdam 'A' 4:56.49 4:39.29 5 1) Akin, Maggie 9 2) Betrus, Katherine 12 3) Shatraw, Julianna 4) Plague, Lily 11 5) Close-Madore, Genevieve 12 6) Seymour, Katherine-Jane 11 5 Canton Central School 'A' 4:47.00 4:57.53 4 1) Kennedy, Lydia 10 2) Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 3) Butterfield, Bryce 9 4) Brandy, Madison 9 5) Kaih, Allie 10 6) Hines, Caroline 10 6 Franklin Academy 'A' 4:54.00 5:01.02 3 1) Poirier, Bethany 2) Nichols, Magadline 3) Denny, Abby 4) Bannon, Avery 7 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 5:22.26 5:09.53 2 1) Bice, Kelsey 11 2) Jenkins, Kiarra 10 3) Clancy, Hailey 12 4) Bartholomew, Ava 9 5) Barbarito, Leeann 12 6) Event 21 Boys High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 5-10.00 10 2 Washburn, Austin 9 Potsdam 5-04.00 5-06.00 8 3 Reed, Clayton 11 Flyers 5-02.00 6 4 Lagrave, Trey 11 Franklin Academy 1.62m J5-02.00 4.50 4 Plague, Ethan 11 Potsdam 5-04.00 J5-02.00 4.50 6 Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 Canton 5-02.00 5-00.00 3 7 Bullwinkel, Simon 10 Potsdam 5-02.00 4-09.00 2 Event 22 Girls High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Lorenc, Sydney 11 Canton 4-08.00 4-10.00 10 2 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 5-00.00 J4-10.00 8 3 Simmons, Halie 12 Wildcats 4-08.00 J4-10.00 6 4 Garland, Mattison Franklin Academy 4-04.00 5 5 Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 Potsdam 4-08.00 J4-04.00 4 6 Paige, Kailee 10 Massena 4-06.00 4-02.00 2.50 6 Spicer, Hanna Franklin Academy 4-02.00 2.50 8 Kelly, Kaitlin 10 Blue Devils J4-02.00 1 9 Richards, Jaelynn 10 Massena 4-04.00 J4-02.00 9 Phippen, Catherine 9 Flyers J4-02.00 -- Schodad, Adeline Franklin Academy NH -- Mitchell, Dixee 12 Salmon River 4-00.00 NH Event 23 Boys Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 21-07.00 10 2 Farr, Caleb 12 Wildcats 21-04.00 21-00.50 8 3 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 18-11.00 18-03.25 6 4 Robertson, Brice 12 Canton 17-06.00 18-00.75 5 5 LaBella, Trey 10 Blue Devils 17-09.75 4 6 Lessor, Damian 10 Franklin Academy 4.97m 17-01.50 3 7 Leduc, Charles 12 Salmon River 15-02.75 16-06.50 2 8 Snell, Tyler 11 Franklin Academy 4.71m 16-02.25 1 9 Dumas, Simon 11 Franklin Academy 4.95m 15-04.50 10 Erdman, John 12 Wildcats 14-09.50 15-00.25 11 Binion, Jacob 9 Massena 13-04.50 Event 24 Girls Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Blair, Hailee 8 Canton 15-06.25 15-09.50 10 2 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 14-10.50 15-07.25 8 3 Garland, Mattison Franklin Academy 15-02.75 6 4 Craig, Claire 10 Canton 14-03.00 15-02.00 5 5 Simmons, Halie 12 Wildcats 14-06.00 15-01.50 4 6 Santiago Yebra, Alejandr Potsdam 13-01.00 13-08.50 3 7 Hesseltine, Emma Franklin Academy 13-04.25 2 8 Tyo, London 10 Lumberjacks 13-03.25 1 9 Mitchell, Gracie 11 Lumberjacks 13-02.00 10 Huntley, Olivia Potsdam 12-09.50 13-01.00 11 Lawrence, LuElla Franklin Academy 12-10.75 12 Barbarito, Leeann 12 Wildcats 12-05.00 12-07.75 13 Harvey, Anna 10 Massena 12-10.00 11-11.50 Event 25 Boys Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 44-02.00 10 2 LaBella, Trey 10 Blue Devils 39-06.50 8 3 Farr, Caleb 12 Wildcats 40-04.00 37-08.00 6 4 Anderson, Nolan Potsdam 33-09.00 36-09.50 5 5 Langdon, Aidan 10 Franklin Academy 10.56m 35-05.50 4 6 Johnston, Ryan 11 Franklin Academy 10.10m 35-04.50 3 7 Dumas, Simon 11 Franklin Academy 10.79m 34-08.50 2 8 Alguire, Ethan 9 Wildcats 31-00.00 33-10.00 1 9 Green, Tyler 12 Potsdam 33-00.00 32-11.50 10 Grewal, Manveer 10 Blue Devils 32-00.00 Event 26 Girls Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Simmons, Halie 12 Wildcats 32-00.00 30-09.00 10 2 Burns, Lindsey 10 Canton 30-03.00 30-08.50 8 3 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 31-01.50 30-07.25 6 4 Butterfield, Bryce 9 Canton 28-03.00 30-00.25 5 5 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 30-04.00 29-10.50 4 6 Dickinson, Erin 12 Flyers 28-03.50 3 7 Stone, Caera 10 Flyers 27-05.00 2 8 Hines, Caroline 10 Canton 26-07.00 J27-05.00 1 9 Impaglia, Ella 10 Wildcats 26-06.00 26-11.50 10 Guarin, Estella Franklin Academy 26-10.50 11 Kelly, Kaitlin 10 Blue Devils 26-07.00 12 Barbarito, Leeann 12 Wildcats 27-05.00 25-11.50 13 Akin, Maggie 9 Potsdam 24-00.00 25-05.00 14 Perham, Emily Franklin Academy 24-08.50 15 Richards, Jaelynn 10 Massena 24-07.00 24-07.50 16 Dougherty, Hannah 10 Massena 24-01.25 17 Guasconi, Abby 9 Blue Devils 22-11.00 18 Fetter, Kiera 9 Flyers 21-04.00 Event 27 Boys Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 LaFlair, Luc 12 Blue Devils 46-10.50 10 2 French, Jonathan 11 Massena 42-00.00 42-08.25 8 3 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 37-01.00 38-04.25 6 4 Fenlong, Griffin 10 Wildcats 38-03.50 35-09.50 5 5 Jones, Austin 11 Blue Devils 35-05.75 4 6 Savage, Nolan 9 Lumberjacks 33-03.50 3 7 Thompson, Damien 11 Salmon River 35-00.50 33-01.00 2 8 Miller, Dane 12 Franklin Academy 10.46m 32-10.75 1 9 Williams, Levi 12 Potsdam 33-09.00 32-09.00 10 Martin, Nate 11 Franklin Academy 9.46m 31-09.00 11 Kiah, Ethan 11 Blue Devils 31-01.50 12 Phillips, Logan 12 Wildcats 30-00.00 31-00.00 13 Bromley, Collin 9 Flyers 30-01.00 14 Perry, Zachary 10 Flyers 30-00.00 15 Benson, Gavin 11 Massena 28-09.00 16 Sweeney, Sterling 10 Flyers 26-04.50 17 Davison, Layne 12 Lumberjacks 25-00.25 Event 28 Girls Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Elliott, Alaina 12 Flyers 31-02.00 30-07.50 10 2 Cuttaia, Ava 10 Lumberjacks 29-09.50 8 3 King, Makenna 12 Flyers 29-09.00 27-11.50 6 4 Simmons, Hope 11 Wildcats 25-07.00 27-02.25 5 5 Cook, Cassidy 11 Indian River Cen 26-08.75 4 6 Blanchard, Jessica 10 Potsdam 26-04.00 26-05.75 3 7 LeRoy, Ciara Franklin Academy 25-10.00 2 8 Larrabee, Brooke 11 Canton 25-03.00 25-09.00 1 9 Call, Katie 9 Indian River Cen 25-03.25 10 Pinkerton, Alex 12 Blue Devils 24-10.75 11 Traufler, Emily 10 Indian River Cen 24-09.75 12 Morrell, Oliva 11 Massena 24-02.00 24-04.00 13 Mulverhill, Lillian Franklin Academy 24-00.25 14 Seymour, Katherine-Jane 11 Potsdam 21-09.00 23-07.50 15 Valcour, Ava 9 Blue Devils 23-06.50 16 Healy, Emily 11 Salmon River 23-02.00 23-00.00 17 McGowan, Amara Potsdam 23-00.00 22-03.25 18 Oliver, Kristen 9 Massena 25-03.00 21-11.00 19 Monroe, Lily 10 Blue Devils 21-10.00 20 Cromie, Caroline 11 Massena 21-06.50 21 Saumier, Skylar 10 Flyers 24-04.00 20-11.25 22 Gillis, Libby 10 Lumberjacks 20-00.75

Women - Team Rankings ============================================== 1) Canton Central School 122 2) Potsdam 108 3) Norwood-Norfolk Central Sc 78 4) Gouverneur Central School 59 5) Franklin Academy 54.50 6) Massena 41.50 7) Tupper Lake Central School 30 8) Indian River Central 23 9) Salmon River 18 10) Ogdensburg Free Academy 11 Men - Team Rankings =============================================================================== 1) Franklin Academy 116.50 2) Canton Central School 81 3) Massena 69 4) Indian River Central 60 5) Potsdam 53.50 6) Norwood-Norfolk Central S 46 7) Gouverneur Central School 43 8) Ogdensburg Free Academy 41 9) Salmon River 24 10) Tupper Lake Central Schoo 7

OFA's Luc LaFlair follows through on a shot put throw in the Section 10 Championshiops which he won to complete two straight undefeated seasons in the event.

OFA's Lexi Beaulieu placed third in the 1000 meter run.

Canton's Arianna Whitakker leads a strong field of a distance race at the Section 10 Track-Field Championships.

Matt Goolden turned a strong season for OFA running on relays and setting a school record in 60 hurdles.


Potsdam's Sky Cracker heads toward a victory in the 1000 meter run.





OFA's Luc LaFlair and Potsdam's Sophia Janoyan with coaches John Tebo and April Barnes receive the John Hazen Award.

0 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.