Search
  • davesheasports

Colton Winterfest 10-Miler Enjoys Great Day

COLTON - A field of 51 enjoyed seasonably mile temperatures, bare roads and the great hospitality of directors Dan and Renee Dominie and the festive atmosphere of Colton Winterest Weekend on Saturday at the 18th edition of the Colton Winterfest 10 Mile Foot Race.

Seth Richardson of Wolfeboro N.H. in 59:38 and Erika Abrams of Lake George, N.Y. in 1:10:34 emerged as the overall Male and Female Medalists and also led their respective 20-29 divisions.

Jacob Erdman of Gouverneur took second place overall in 1:03:00 outdueling Men's 30-39 leader Jeff Jones of Canton who finished at 1:04:05 . Victoria Lederer of Canton, the 30-39 division leader, was the second female finisher in 1:11.59.

Perhaps the top stories of the day was scripted by 12 year old Myles LaPoint who gained a first place medal in the Men's 19 Under Division running his first 10 mile race in 1:43:50 as the 40th overall finisher.

Other age group division leaders were: Shawn Spriggs - Male 40-49 1:07.05, Jillian Zick - Female 19 Under 1:18:02, Ian Callan - Male 50-59 1:18:07, Shondel Boyden - Female 40-49 1:20.22, Mary Kelly - Female 50-59 1:33.57, Peter Feikert - Men's 70-79 1:36.17, Dave Morton - Male 60-69 1:37:41, Hugh Wilson - Men's 80-over 2:14.52 and Mary Sweenie - Female 60-69 2:57:00

The overall finishing order follows with runners listed by their overall place and their place in their age group.

WINTERFEST 10 MILER FINISHERS

1. Seth Richardson (M 20-29 1 ) 59:38.

2. Jacob Erdman (M 20-29 2) 1:03.00.

3. Jeff Jones (M 30-30 1) 1:04.05.

4. Angus Crapley (M 20-29 3) 1:04.

5. Mathew Morak (M 20-29 4) 1:06:51.

6. Shawn Spriggs (40-49 1) 1:07:05.

7. Erika Abrantes (F 20-29 1) 1:10.34.

8. Paul Graham (M 40-49 2) 1:11.50.

9. Victoria Lederer (F 30-39 1) 1:11.59.

10. Kelsey Weinger (F 20-29 2) 1:22.22.

11. Josh Akins (M 30-39 2) 1:13.7.

12. Hannah Yorkey (F 20-29 3) 1:13:33.

13. Petra Meier (F 30-39 2) 1:15.01.

14. Carrie Pomainville (F 20-29 4) 1:15.58.

15. Lyles Trombley (30-39 3) 1:16:15.

16. Jillian Zick (F19-Under 1) 1:18.02

17. Ian Callan (M 50-59 1) 1:18.07.

18. Chris LaPointe (M 40-49 3) 1:19.27.

19. Shondel Boyden (F 40-49 1) 1:20.22.

20. Kevin Tupper (M 50-59 3) 1:22:07.

21. Kent Fetter (M 50-59) 3 1:22.07.

22. Josh Dickinson (M 40-49 4) 1:23:38.

23. Rob Worden (M 40-49 5) 1:24.50.

24. Charlie Shene (M 50-59 4) 1:25.21.

25. Allen Kelly (M 50-59 6) 1:26:52.

26. Dan Dominie (M 50-59 6) 1:26:52.

27. David Rich (M 30-39 4) 1:30.20.

28: Amy Hollister (F 40-49 2) 1:31:30.

29. Erica Preston (F 30-39 3) 1:33.42.

30. Mary Kelly (F 50-59 1) 1:33.57.

31. Eileen Visser (F 40-49 3) 1:36.08.

32. Peter Feikert (M 70-79 1) 1:36.17.

33. Alena Bicknell (F 50-59 2) 1:37.34.

34. Dave Morton (M 60-69 1) 1:37.41.

35. Paul Preston (M 60-69 2) 1:37:49.

36. Wendy Rostek (F 50-59 3) 1:42.41.

37. Debbie McDonald (F 50-59 4) 1:43.25.

38. Sara Behuniak (F 20-29 5) 1:43.26.

39. Kelly Hilton (F 30-39 4 1:43.40.

40. Myles LaPoint (M 19-under 1) 1:43.50.

41. Erin Brooks (F 30-39 5) 1:44: 36.

42. Casey Grey (M 30-39 5) 1:45:07.

43: Charles Guy (M 40-49 6) 1:45:55.

44: Sara Kianey (19 Under 2) 1:55:40.

45. John Warner (M 70-79 2) 2:36:42.

46: Hugh Wilson (80 over 1) 2:14:52.

47: Jon Bernaquez (M 80 plus 2) 2:23:43.

48: Larry Reynolds (M 60-69 3) wrong turn.

49. Mary Sweenie (F 60-69 1) 2:57:00.

50. Pendra King (F 50-59 5) 2:57:00.

51. Marcy Smutz (F 40-49 4) 2:57:00.



Myles LaPoint relaxes with his first place award and fresh maple syrup after completing his first 10-mile race at the Colton Winterfest 10-Mile Foot Face on Saturday.

A group of friends share a great day at the Colton Winterfest 10 Mile Foot Race

Race Co-Director congratulates two elder statesmen of the Colton Winterfest 10-Mile Foot Race

137 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M