© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.

Search
  • davesheasports

Domena Involved In 2 Records; Devil Swimmers Postm PBs


POTSDAM - Julia Domena and Emily Wentworth were both involved in four first place finishes and Section 10 records as Canton Central continued its supremacy in Section 10 Swimming on Sunday at SUNY Potsdam. The Golden Bears rang up 287 points followed by Malone at 254, St. Lawrence Central at 194, Gouverneur at 165, Massena 116, OFA 95, Edwards-Knox 33 and Salmon River at 26.

Domena, a Madrid-Waddington Central senior who competes for Canton through a merger agreement, swam a 1:12.07 winning the 100 Breaststroke to better the Section 10 record of 1:12.70 set by St. Lawrence Central's Katie Penderghast in 2:11. She also teamed with Wentworth, Isabella Jaskowski, Maya Thomas and Wentworth to win the 200 Medley Relay in a Section 10 record time of 1:56.07 and the better previous record of 1:58.50 set by Domena, Wentworth, Jaskowski and Sophia Silver in 2017.

Domena also took first in the 100 Butterfly and swam on the first place 200 Freestyle Relay team with Wentworth, Jaskowski and Grace O'Neil. Jaskowski also scored first place points in the 100 Backstroke and O'Neill won the 200 Freestyle as Canton took top honors in nine of 11 events.

Also securing sectional titles and a trip to the New York State Championship were: Emily Lantry of St. Lawrence Central in the 200 Individual Medley and Malone's 400 Freestyle Relay team of Liz Bartenslager, Amaya Campbell, Maya Massaro and Madison West.

DEVILS SWIM WELL

OFA Coach John Tebo was pleased with the effort of the Lady Devils in scoring 95 points which featured season best times from the 200 Medley Relay team of Katherine Barkley, Avery Kuhn, Lilly Mallette and Hannah Powers; the 200 Freestyle Relay team of Hannah Powers, Kiera Duprey, Isabelle Powers and Lily Mallette; Nevaeh Lockwood in the 500 Freestyle and Sophia Bobb on the 100 Butterfly.

The Medley Relay team took sixth place in 2:13.15, the 200 Freestyle team took seventh in 2:03.57. The 400 Freestyle Relay team of Myah Myers, Avery Kuhn, Hannah Powers and Katherine Barkley took fifth in 4:22.92.

Individual scoring finishes were: Myah Myers - sixth in the 200 IM in 2:36.42 and fifth in the 500 Freestyle in 6:10.73, Avery Kuhn - ninth in the 100 Butterfly in 1:20.06 and Katherine Barkley - seventh in the 100 Freestyle in 1:02.21 and fifth in the 100 Backstroke in 1:13.87.

Lockwood dropped her 500 Freestyle time from 6:59.07 to 6:50.87 in 14th place and Bobb lowered her 100 Butterfly time from 1:27.44 to 1:25.21 in 16th place.

"The girls swam great," said Coach Tebo.

---------------

SECTION 10 SWIM LEADERS

Team Totals: Canton 287, Malone 254, St. Lawrence Central 194, Gouverneur 165, Massena 116, OFA 95, Edwards-Knox 33 and Salmon River 26.

200 Medley Medley Relay: Canton (Isabella Jakowski, Julia Domena, Maya Thomas, Emily Wentworth) 1:56.07 (Section 10 Record); Malone (Madison West, Leah Gallagher, Amaya Campbell, Maya Massaro) 1:59.28.

200 Freestyle: Grace O'Neil (C) 2:10.70, Liz Bartenslager (Mal) 2:11.50, Hailey Morrissiey (G) 2:13.02.

200 IM: Emily Lantry (SLC) 2:19.18, Sina Lufkin (P) 2:24.79, McKenna Bowles (SLC) 2:28.61.

50 Freestyle: Emily Wentworth (C) 24.59, Madison West (Mal) 26.31, Amaya Campbell (Mal) 26.41.

100 Butterfly: Julia Domena (C) 1:00.88, Amaya Campbell (Mal) 1:02.85, McKenna Bowlers (SLC) 1:06.82.

100 Freestyle: Emily Wentworth (C) 54.69, Madison West (Mal) 58.55, Hadley Morrissiey (G) 59.12.

500 Freestyle: Emily Lantry (SLC) 5:33.28, Liz Bartenslager (Mal) 5:54.27, Grace O'Neil (C) 5:54.29.

200 Freestyle Relay: Canton (Julia Domena, Isabella Jaskowski, Grace O'Neil, Emily Wentworth) 1:47.25. Gouverneur (Hillary Cook, Emily Mullin, Ella Impaglia, Hailey Morrissiey) 1:52.40.

100 Backstroke: Isabella Jaskowski 1:04.17, Sina Lufkin (P) 1:05.37, Rowan Mayette (Mass) 1:11.31.

100 Breaststroke: Julia Domena (C) 1:12.07, Leah Gallagher (Mal) 1:16.68, Julia West (Mal) 1`:19.96.

400 Freestyle Relay: Malone (Bartenslager, Amaya Campbell, Maya Massaro, Madison West) 3:57.77; St. Lawrence Central (Kennedy Love, Chloe Debyah, McKenna Bowles, Emily Lantry) 4:00.29.








OFA Swimming Senior awards were presented to Evelyn Arras, Avery Kuhn who also earned an NAC Athlete of Distinction Award, Isabelle Powers and Nevaeh Lockwood who also earned an NAC Athlete of Distinction Award which go to seniors who have maintained a 90 and above average throughout their high school athletic careers.

OFA Girls Swimming Coach John Tebo presented his team awards at a team gathering. From left are: Most Improved Lily Mallette, Coaches Awards Katherine Barkley and Avery Kuhn and MVP Myah Myers.

112 views