Search
  • davesheasports

Elite Players Lead Section 10 All-State Hoop Picks

Updated: Apr 17

Four elite senior guards in Chateaugay's Jonah McDonald, OFA's MeSean Johnson, Madrid-Waddington's Brennan Harmer and Harrisville's Jadon Sillivan and OFA center Jackson Jones lead a strong Northern Athletic Conference/Section 10 representation on the Small School selections on the New York State Sportswriters All-State Boys Basketball team.

McDonald, who became the first Section 10 Boys Basketball player to score 2000 points and averaged 30.9 points per game as the NAC East Division MVP, was honored as the Class D Player of the Year for the Bulldogs who were headed for the regional championship game when the New York State Public High School Championships were suspended and later cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

HISTORIC CAREERS FOR JONES, JOHNSON

MeSean Johnson and Jackson Jones, who averaged 16.3 and 20.2 points per game leading OFA to the Class B and Overall Section 10 Championships, were named to the Second and Third Team of the Class B selections. The Blue Devil duo were also the NAC Central Co-MVPs. Johnson shot 70 percent from the floor and Jones converted 61 percent of his attempts leading OFA to an outstanding 53 percent team shooting percentage

Johnson, who received the Joe Jukoski from the NNY Officials Board as the Outstanding Player in Section 10, finished as the school's all-time assist leader with 572 racing past the previous mark of 392 set by Matt Piercey. Johnson, who scored 977 career points, passed out 82 assists as a junior and 87 this year which was the third best in school history behind Kinnon LaRose's 94 in 2013-14 and Ryan Geary's 90 in the 2005-06 season.

Johnson plays to continue his basketball career at SUNY Potsdam.

Jones, who led OFA in scoring for past two years averaged 16.8 points as a junior and 20.2 points as a senior to finish with 1,058 points to rank seventh all-time in scoring history behind Mike Mitchell with 1,119, Cale Sargent at 1290, Tom DuPre: 1,319, Mike Harrison at 1,338, Gene Bouyer at 1,416 and Kinnon LaRose at 1,768. Jones career-high 37 points last season in the state regionals against Glens Falls ties for 12th in the school's single game leaders headed by Kinnon's LaRose's 51-point standard.

Jones finished sixth in OFA annals with 669 career rebounds behind Tom DuPre' 885, Mike Harrison 843, Gene Bouyer 775, Tom Kelso 745, and Kinnon LaRose 678 and his career average of 9.4 rebounds per game ranks third. His 88 blocks ranks 10th among Blue Devil leaders headed by Mike Harrison 290, Gene Bouyer 212, Tom Kelso 190, Mike McDonough 151, Wes McDonald 111, Kinnon LaRose 111, Jack Manke 111, Ryan Bonk 109 and Tom Wears 90.

Jones, Kinnon LaRose, Gene Bouyer and Mike Harrison are the only four players in school history to rank in the top 10 in scoring, rebounds and blocks.

Jones plans to attend lineman school in Georgia following high school graduation.

Junior Trent Sargent, who earned Honorable Mention in the Class B All-State selections, also etched a place among the leaders of the Blue Devil program. He has made 103 of 247 3-point attempts rank seventh and his 42 percentage from beyond the arc stands to Matt Piercey who made 129 of 164 attempts for 49 percent.

Sargent will be looking to move up in the 3-point sniper list headed by Kinnon LaRose 209, Cale Sargent 201, Harry Powers 177, Breton LaRose 146, Tyler Shaver 139 and Matt Piercey. Breton LaRose owns the two best three-game efforts with 11 and 10 followed by Breton LaRose 8, Dave Crowder 8, Dustin Sellers 8, Cale Sargent 7 and Trent Sargent 7.

HARMER FINISHES 8TH IN SECTION 10 SCORING

M-W's Brennan Harmer (17.5 ppg) and Harrisville's Jadon Sullivan (20.8 ppg), the NAC West MVP, were honored as Second Team All-State performers in the Class C and D selections. Harmer, who plans to attend SUNY Canton in the fall, finished as M-W all-time scorer with 1500 plus points and finished eighth in Section 10's all-time top 10 behind Chateaugay's Jonah McDonald 2042, Canton's DeClan Porter 1908 and Hal Cohen `907, Norwood-Norfolk's Jim Meyers 1867, OFA;s Kinnon LaRose 1769, Harrisville's Marty Buckingham 1635 and Heuvelton's Josh Tehonica 1601.

Sullivan's career included a lead role in Harrisville's 2019 state championship and he plans to attend Clarkson University.

Jonah McDonald, who led Chateaugay to the state's number one ranking for most of the season and 23 straight wins before a loss to Malone in the Overall Section 10 Semi-Finals with incredible explosive outbursts, will also attend Clarkson University.

Harmer and center Trent Lashua (14.0 ppg), a Seventh Team selection, led M-W into the regional finals with a win over top-ranked Section 7 champion Moriah at SUNY Potsdam.

Like Chateaugay, M-W was practicing for the regional finals when the word came down that the state that the winter championships were suspended and later to be cancelled.

Hermon-DeKalb's junior center Jadyion Carrow, who averaged 19 points per game was named to the Sixth Team of the Class D selections after leading H-D to a second place finish in the NAC West.

Earning Honorable Mention from Section 10 were: Canton senior guard Andy Downs and OFA junior forward Trent Sargent in Class B; Brushton-Moira senior guard Logan Bassett and Norwood-Norfolk senior guard Cole Perretta in Class C and Hermon-DeKalb senior guard Zach Denesha, Hammond senior guard Nate Newett, Chateaugay freshman guard Walker Martin and Harrisville junior guard Nate Schmitt in Class D.

NOTE: The Large School selections for Class A and Class AA schools will be announced in near future.

-----------------------------

NYS SPORTSWRITERS SMALL SCHOOL ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

CLASS B

Player of the Year

Ahkee Anderson Center Moriches-11 Sr. 5-10 23.0

First Team

Aidan Macaulay Lowville-3 Jr. 6-4 15.7

Brett Rumpel Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-3 34.9

Scott Woodring Waverly-4 Sr. 6-8 26.3

Ahzariah Douglas Uncommon Charter-PSAL Sr. 6-5 18.3

Max Ragusa Poly Prep-AIS So. 5-11 18.7

Second Team

Shane O'Dell Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-6 27.8

Chad Bach Lowville-3 Sr. 6-4 12.2

Deon McLaughlin Brooklyn College-PSAL Sr. 6-5 27.8

Steven Turner South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-1 29.0

Zaire Baines Portledge-AIS So. 5-9 28.0

Third Team

Sebastian Pacheco Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-0 17.7

Graham Wooden Oneonta-4 Sr. 6-0 21.2

Connor Recore Saranac-7 Sr. 6-4 24.1

Kevin Stein Chester-9 Sr. 6-3 18.5

Mesean Johnson Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 5-10 16.3

Fourth Team

Marcus Dyes Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-3 19.1

Michael Warren Malverne-8 Jr. 5-10 17.6

Jackson Jones Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 6-4 20.2

Richard Nweke Dwight-AIS So. 6-7 20.2

Shane Regan Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-3 22.0

Fifth Team

Chris Rotiroti Hastings-1 Jr. 5-11 11.1

Devon Martin Geneva-5 Jr. 6-3 15.9

Maximillian Egner Maspeth-PSAL Sr. 6-6 30.9

Joe Manfredi Regis-CHS Sr. 6-4 22.6

Camar Neil Salesian-CHS Jr. 6-4 16.9

Sixth Team

Korbyn Samuels Marlboro-9 So. 6-1 15.2

Xavier Allen Mattituck-11 Sr. 5-11 30.1

Anthony Rose Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 6-3 25.6

Jamyier Patton Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Jr. 5-9 22.1

Ben Pearce Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 22.2

Seventh Team

Josh Thigpen Hastings-1 So. 6-3 16.5

J.J. Chestnut Watervliet-2 Sr. 6-3 25.2

Aidan Zehr Lowville-3 Jr. 6-2 13;3

Darius Boben James O'Neill-9 Sr. 6-0 22.0

Avion Harris Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Sr. 6-2 17.7

Eighth Team

Gavin Macaulay Lowville-3 Jr. 6-4 12.9

Carson Maynard Norwich-4 Sr. 6-2 16.5

Jaden Hartsfield Greece Odyssey-5 Sr. 6-3 15.9

Jahdon Jerome Townsend Harris-PSAL Jr. 5-10 23.1

Sam Klores Riverdale Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-2 19.2

Ninth Team

Tanner Kallfelz Whitney Point-4 Sr. 6-0 18.7

Covi James Olean-6 Sr. 6-2 19.9

Jarrett Dingle Academy Charter-8 So. 5-10 25.1

Eric Davis South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-3 26.1

Emmanuel Smith Achievement First-PSAL Sr. 6-7 13.8

Tenth Team

Lavon Fernandez Catskill-2 Sr. 6-3 25.0

Zech Brown Westhill-3 Sr. 6-0 19.2

Jared Duquette Saranac-7 Sr. 6-3 16.0

Azriel Almodovar Bronx Law, Govt & Justice-PSAL Sr. 6-0 26.6

Evan Glatzer Friends Seminary-AIS Jr. 6-3 18.5

11th Team

Jackson Atty Fonda-Fultonville-2 Sr. 6-1 23.8

Alex Minnehan Livonia-5 Jr. 5-11 16.4

Jordan Council Summit Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-10 18.4

Samil Melo Adams Street-PSAL Sr. 6-4 16.4

Jahmir Primer Portledge-AIS Jr. 6-2 15.6

12th Team

Lester McCarthy Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-1 14.0

Max Jusianiec Wellsville-5 Sr. 6-6

Trey Kleitz Iroquois-6 So. 6-0 21.5

Tomer Oron Math, Science & Engineer-PSAL Jr. 6-3 22.4

Amit Singh American Studies-PSAL Sr. 6-1 14.8

13th Team

Royal Brown Cohoes-2 Fr. 6-2 25.4

Anthony Feliz Chester-9 Sr. 6-2 11.5

Dante Conley-Leonardi Baruch College-PSAL Sr. 6-3 24.2

Brayson Reyes Salesian-CHS Sr. 6-5 13.0

David Murray Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-6 15.2

14th Team

Jon Kempf Hoosick Falls-2 Sr. 6-1 27.2

Casey Curran Allegany-Limestone-6 Sr. 6-5 12.7

Jeffrey Agyeman Bathgate-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.1

Trashawn Reynolds Albert Tuitt-PSAL So. 6-0 25.1

Aidan Horan Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-5 21.7

15th Team

Dayquan Griffin Hudson-2 Sr. 6-3 22.1

Nick Rowland Avon-5 Sr. 6-2

Dakota Smith Southampton-11 Sr. 6-0 14.4

DeMarco Ransom Pace-PSAL Sr. 6-6 19.8

Mark Engel Dalton-AIS Sr. 6-1 14.2

16th Team

Carter Falkenberg Westlake-1 Jr. 5-11 19.4

Devon Haye Catskill-2 Sr. 6-6 20.1

Edwin Seton Institute of Technology-3 Sr. 5-8 25.7

Prince Reid Bronx Teaching & Learning-PSAL Sr. 6-3 29.9

Cheickne Toure Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-1 20.3

Honorable Mention: Ryan Aiello (Blind Brook-1, Sr.), Isaiah Bray (Palisade Prep-1, Jr.), Braden Burke (Croton-Harmon-1, Sr.), Liam Hopwood (Hastings-1, Sr.), Chris Kelly (Bronxville-1, So.), Nokio Kennedy (Palisade Prep-1, Sr.), Martin Wise (Valhalla-1, Sr.), David Barclay (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Nick Danahy (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Noah Foster (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Sr.), Josh Germaine (Mechanicville-2, Sr.), Noah Girard (Glens Falls-2, Jr.), Rodney Parker (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2, Jr.), Ja'Nyve Smith (Bishop Maginn-2, Jr.), Tristan Williams (Hoosick Falls-2, Sr.), Brock Bagozzi (Solvay-3, Sr.), Nate Fouts (Skaneateles-3, Jr.), Eddie King (Mount Markham-3, Sr.), Justin Scott (Solvay-3, Sr.), De'Shaun Thorigal-Brown (General Brown-3, Sr.), Elijah Wright (Solvay-3, Sr.), Aiden Ackerson (Chenango Forks-4, Sr.), Brandan Evans (Owego-4, Sr.), Tommy Flanagan (Norwich-4, Sr.), Evan Hamed (Owego-4, Sr.), J.T. Vinal (Norwich-4, Sr.), Joe Waitkavicz (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Zach Colvin (Avon-5, So.), Josh Green (Newark-5, Sr.), Michael Hubbard (Waterloo-5, Sr.), Kyle Slyka (Waterloo-5, Jr.), Trevin Boling (Tonawanda-6, So.), Damario James (Bennett-6, Jr.), Marciano Lamar (Olmsted-6, Sr.), Caron Marshall (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Gus Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone-6, Sr.), Tyler Putney (Fredonia-6, Jr.), Garrett Srock (Newfane-6, Sr.), Kevion Taylor (City Honors-6, Sr.), Nick Whitfield (Fredonia-6, So.), Parker Kelly (Beekmantown-7, Jr.), Kip Dallaris (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Jr.), Jayden Bennermon (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Hector Borgos (James O'Neill-9, Jr.), Jake Stern (Onteora-9), Andy Downs (Canton-10, Sr.), Trent Sargent (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Jr.), Drew Feinstein (Port Jefferson-11, Fr.), Edmond Frazier (Center Moriches-11, Sr.), Luke Woods (Mattituck-11, So.), Michael Boafo (Bathgate-PSAL, Sr.), Bennett Boakye (NEST+M-PSAL, Sr.), Caleb Brown (Uncommon Charter-PSAL, Sr.), Matthew Cantor (Townsend Harris-PSAL, Fr.), Joanser Mejia (Gregorio Luperon-PSAL, Sr.), John Millstein (Juan Morel Campos-PSAL, Sr.), Dylan Minnick (Lab Museum United-PSAL, Sr.), Jacob Olivo (Clinton School-PSAL, Sr.), DeAndre Palmer (Life Sciences-PSAL, Sr.), Kai Parris (Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL, Sr.), Deiondre Salcedo (Scholars Academy-PSAL, Jr.), Justin Turner (Albert Tuitt-PSAL, Sr.), Bambou Toure (St. John's Prep-CHS, Jr.), Kamar Goudelock (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, So.), Jack Boyle (Poly Prep-AIS, Jr.).

CLASS C

Player of the Year

Tyler Hind Randolph-6 Sr. 6-0 25.0

First Team

Jourdan Belcher Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-5 19.6

Jordyn Lanaux Herkimer-3 Sr. 6-0 30.3

Vin Molisani Caledonia-Mumford-5 Sr. 5-11 21.9

Jarmond Jones Middle College-6 Sr. 6-0 22.7

Braden Swan Moriah-7 Sr. 6-0 19.2

Second Team

John Kennedy Cooperstown-3 Jr. 6-9 17.3

Josh Wood Newfield-4 Sr. 6-2 14.5

Markus Robinson C.G. Finney-5 Fr. 6-0 43.5

Lavardi Mance Global Concepts-6 Sr. 6-2 28.3

Brennan Harmer Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 5-9 17.5

Third Team

Brandon Harris Alexander Hamilton-1 Jr. 6-0 20.6

Alex Haight Delhi-4 Jr. 6-1 21.2

Riley Stella York-5 Sr. 6-4 20.1

Tariq Eubanks Tapestry Charter-6 Jr. 5-9 13.3

Bryce Sprague Moriah-7 So. 6-0 19.0

Fourth Team

Zaveon Little Voorheesville-2 So. 24.6

Josh O'Connor Weedsport-3 Jr. 6-5 12.9

Isaac McIlroy Watkins Glen-4 Sr. 5-9 15.0

Chase Rizzo Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-3 19.0

Franklin Infante East Rockaway-8 Jr. 5-10 20.7

Fifth Team

Danny McMahon Hadley-Luzerne-2 Sr. 6-1 23.9

Luke Pelchar Lake George-2 Jr. 6-5 15.4

Dekwan Grant Utica Science-3 Jr. 6-2 21.0

Joe Laursen Caledonia-Mumford-5 Sr. 6-3 14.1

Eli Douglas AuSable Valley-7 So. 6-1 17.6

Sixth Team

Zeke Pulliam Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 Jr. 5-10 27.5

Logan Nordman Onondaga-3 Sr. 6-0 16.5

Andrew Soron West Canada Valley-3 Jr. 6-2 17.9

LaRon Boykin Newfield-4 Sr. 6-3 10.5

Joey Burdick Oakfield-Alabama-5 Sr. 5-9

Seventh Team

Jarett Williams Granville-2 Sr. 5-8 23.2

Ian Anderson South Lewis-3 Jr. 6-2 20.0

DaeJahd Leckey Newfield-4 Sr. 6-2 13.9

Liam Flaherty Millbrook-9 Jr. 5-11 17.4

Trent Lashua Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-3 14.0

Eighth Team

Dylan Jacob Walton-4 Sr. 5-11 21.1

Carson DeVinney Perry-5 Sr. 6-0

Matt Record Red Jacket-5 Sr. 6-1 19.0

Massai Graham Tapestry Charter-6 So. 6-6 14.3

Cody Lambert Northern Adirondack-7 Jr. 6-3 20.0

Ninth Team

Jaylen Savage Alexander Hamilton-1 So. 6-1 11.0

Shane Helmstadt Schoharie-2 Sr. 6-2 17.8

Joey Melfi Thousand Islands-3 Jr. 6-0 19.6

Camden Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 Jr. 6-0 24.6

Devonte Prince Middle College-6 Sr. 5-6 15.0

Honorable Mention: Matt Champlin (Haldane-1, Sr.), Marne Diba (Haldane-1, Sr.), Jack Gentry (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Rian Jewett (Maple Hill-2, Sr.), Brian McNeil (Stillwater-2, Sr.), Michael Talavera (Waterford-Halfmoon-2, Sr.), Jaeden Beam (West Canada Valley-3, Jr.), Dylan Lyons (LaFayette-3, Sr.), Zach Mast (Beaver River-3, Sr.), Levi Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Jr.), Shea Barber (Unatego-4, So.), Nate Barry (Greene-4, Sr.), Tyler Bruce (Delhi-4, Sr.), Drew Erickson (Greene-4, 8th), Seth Benedict (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Horace Betts (Lyons-5, Jr.), Josh Davis (York-5, Sr.), Michael John Grover (Perry-5, Jr.), Ahmir Jones (Lyons-5, Jr.), Benji Kemp (Lyons-5, Sr.), Jordan Lahue (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Hunter McCaffrey (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, So.), Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman-5, Jr.), Will Shearing (Letchworth-5, Sr.), Kyle Wade (Caledonia-Mumford-5, So.), Nate Adams (Chautauqua Lake-6, Sr.), Peter Auer (Maple Grove-6, Sr.), Nick Erickson (Falconer-6, Jr.), Dom Jamison (Silver Creek-6, Sr.), Gabe McCoy (Randolph-6, So.), Jon Nellis (Holland-6, Sr.), Brad Nelson (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Kaleb Steward (Randolph-6, Sr.), Jarod White (Salamanca-6, Jr.), Adam Funk (Pine Plains-9, Sr.), Logan Bassett (Brushton-Moira-10, Sr.), Cole Perretta (Norwood-Norfolk-10, Sr.), Henry Brooks (Pierson-11, Sr.), Nick Grathwohl (Southold-11, Sr.), Aidan O'Connor (East Rockaway-11)

CLASS D

Player of the Year

Jonah McDonald Chateaugay-10 Sr. 5-11 30.9

First Team

Isaiah Wilson Lyme-3 Sr. 6-3 21.8

Diego Castellot Marathon-4 Sr. 6-1 17.5

Mason Putnam Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 5-10 32.4

Cameron Barmore Panama-6 Sr. 6-6 28.9

Andrew Pelkey Schroon Lake-7 Sr. 6-0 25.0

Second Team

Anthony Girard North Warren-2 Jr. 5-10 25.0

Aiden Retzos Faith Heritage-3 Jr. 5-11 30.3

Josh Martin Edmeston-4 Jr. 6-0 22.0

Colton Dillon Elba-5 Sr. 6-3 27.0

Jadon Sullivan Harrisville-10 Sr. 5-11 20.8

Third Team

Trayvon Turner Biondi-1 Jr. 6-2 28.0

Peyton Lufkin Argyle-2 Sr. 5-8 30.4

Kyle Gaumes Lyme-3 Jr. 5-11 22.1

Frankie Glisson DeRuyter-3 Sr. 10.1

Andrew Tillotson Marathon-4 Sr. 6-3

Fourth Team

Benjamin Barnes DeRuyter-3 Jr. 15.7

Caleb Smith McGraw-3 Jr. 6-4 19.0

Seth Ashline South Kortright-4 Sr. 6-2 16.3

Gabe MacDonald Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-3 17.6

Tristan Stark Avoca-5 Sr. 5-9 15.4

Fifth Team

Tanner Dunkley North Warren-2 Jr. 6-4 17.7

Jimmy Connell Old Forge-3 Sr. 6-4 21.0

Tristan Worlock DeRuyter-3 Jr. 15.3

Dom Trippi Honeoye-5 Sr. 6-2

Tyler Robinson North Collins-6 Jr. 6-5 17.4

Sixth Team

Hunter Collins South Kortright-4 Jr. 6-1 11.9

Jonathan Jensen Avoca-5 Sr. 6-4 15.0

Jordan Sutryk Bradford-5 Sr. 6-4 19.3

Gavin Christian Forestville-6 Sr. 6-0 18.0

Jaydion Carrow Hermon-DeKalb-10 Jr. 6-4 19.0

Seventh Team

Jarett Beach LaFargeville-3 Sr. 6-5 20.3

Cole Lapinel Jefferson-4 Sr. 6-4 24.7

Logan Kaufman South Kortright-4 Sr. 6-0 10.3

Pacey Hopkins Avoca-5 So. 5-9 13.0

Cian Bresnahan Schroon Lake-7 Sr. 12.3

Honorable Mention: Bryan Bathrick (Germantown-2, Sr.), Gavon Darfler (Hartford-2, Sr.), Kodie Abrams (Brookfield-3, Jr.), Keegan Morrow (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Cody Powis (Copenhagen-3, Sr.), Gavin Richardson (DeRuyter-3, So.), Tyler Wilson (Lyme-3, Jr.), Anthony Andreasen (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Gavin Bonczkowski (Gilbertsville-Mount Upton-4, Jr.), Cameron Duncan (Richfield Springs-4, Sr.), Kaeden Leach (Hunter-Tannersville-4, Sr.), Jordan Weir (Laurens-4, Sr.), Brock Ellsessor (Genesee Valley-5, Jr.), Kris Johnson (Prattsburgh-5, Jr.), Colin McCulley (Notre Dame-5, So.), Collin O'Halloran (Elba-5, Sr.), Cody Schneider (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Evan Windus (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Gerald Carris (Sherman-6, So.), Justiss Hannold (Sherman-6, Sr.), Gerrit Hinsdale (Panama-6, Sr.), Bryant Rosa (Riverside-6, So.), John Swabik (Sherman-6, Jr.), Hunter Wassink (Clymer-6, So.), Javier West (Forestville-6, Jr.), Regan Arnold (Willsboro-7, Jr.), Aidan Lopez (Keene-7, So.), Case LeRoy (Livingston Manor-9, Jr.), Zach Denesha (Hermon-DeKalb-10, Sr.), Nate Jewett (Hammond-10, Sr.), Walker Martin (Chateaugay-10, Fr.), Nathan Schmitt (Harrisville-10, Jr.), Joshua Mangum (Smithtown Christian-11, Jr.), Lucas Quigley-Dunning (Shelter Island-11, Sr.)



OFA's MeSean Johnson and Jackson Jones (mid) and Coach Mark Henry Co-MVPs and NAC Central Coach Of Year.

M-W's Trent Lashua Seventh Team Class C.

OFA's Trent Sargent Class B Honorable Mention.

M-W's Brennan Harmer Second Team Class C.

Chateaugay's Jonah McDonald Class D Player Of Year

H-D's Zach Denesha Class D Honorable Mention

Jadyion Carrow Sixth Team Class B

Harrisville's Jadon Sullivan Second Team Class D

Harrisville's Nate Schmitt Class D Honorable Mention.

N-N's Cole Perretta Class C Honorable Mention


Hammond's Nate Jewitt Class D Honorable Mention


OFA's Jackson Jones receives 1000-point ball from Coach Mark Henry. (Jamie Barkley Photo)


0 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.