Search
  • davesheasports

French, Pierce Lead Virtual Coast To Coast Frozen Foote

CANTON - Jon French of Syracuse had the fastest men's time of 22:40. Jonathan Pierce ran 24:03 in  San Diego, CA while John Newman timed a 26:24 run in Lisbon as the February Frozen Foote Race virtually went Coast to Coast and all parts North and South. 
Katie Green of Forest, VA recorded the fastest women's time of 27:50.  Kristen	Betrus of Potsdam was second in 29:29 followed by Jessica Donnelly of Canton in 31:03.
The fourth and final race of the series will take place the weekend of Saurday, March 13-4, 2021.
You may record your times at ttps://tinyurl.com/frozenfooteseries.  There is no race fee.
If you don't like using the computer you can call Suna Stone at 315-229-5105 and leave a message with your name, where you are from, a return phone number and your time.  
T-shirts will be available for pickup at the Brewer Bookstore in Canton between March 13 and March 27th.
Only runners and walkers who recorded a shirt size in February will be guaranteed a shirt. The cost is $15 per shirt.  Runners who have mailed checks will receive shirts in the mail.
Contact Suna Stone at smcmasters@stlawu.edu or (315) 229-5105 with any questions.	
LEADERBOARD
Age group
Place	First Name 	Last Name	Time 
Men's30-39			
1	Jon	French	22:40
2	Jonathan	Pierce	24:03
3	Jacob	Fredericks	26:31
40-49			
1	John	Newman	26:24
2	Chuck	Rocca	32:05
3	Shawn	Spriggs	32:34
50-59			
1	Andrew	Whittier	26:55
2	Kent	Fetter	30:05
3	Allen	Bradley	30:12
60-69			
1	Mark	Hartman	43:42
70-79			
1	Peter	Feickert	37:34
2	David	Howison	48:43
3	Toby	Irven	50:12
High School			
1	Lance	Bradley	27:23
2	Nicholas	Lyndaker	30:15
2	Max	Finley	30:15
Youth			
1	Logan	Bradley	27:44
2	Owen	Medved 	46:46
WOMEN
Open			
1	Katie	Green	27:50
2	Caitlin	Fredericks	32:52
3	Laura	Pierce	38:55
30-39			
1	Jessica	Donnelly	31:03
2	Lyndsay	Malcomb	31:28
3	Victoria	Lederer	31:53
40-49			
1	Kristen	Betrus	29:29
2	Amy	Hollister	32:27
3	Cheryl	Stuntz	37:44
50-59			
1	Ana Maria	Spagna	37:44
2	Deb	McDonald 	38:22
3	Lisa	Guccione	40:16
60-69			
1	Sue	Pierce	38:55
2	Kaori	MacWilliams	52:00
High School			
1	Kelsea	Whittier	33:06
Youth			
1	Alexis	Stuntz	37:34
2	Lindy	Betrus	38:09
3	Dilek	Eissenstat	40:04
OVERALL RESULTS
Men
place	First Name	Last Name 	Time 	Location 
1	Jon	French	22:40	Syracuse 
2	Jonathan	Pierce	24:03	Coronado strand, San Diego, CA 
3	John	Newman	26:24	Tracy Road, Lisbon OAB
4	Jacob	Fredericks	26:31	State College, PA
5	Andrew	Whittier	26:55	Frozen Foote course
6	Lance	Bradley	27:23	Frozen Foote Course
7	Logan	Bradley	27:44	Frozen Foote Course
8	Andrew	Leiser	28:58	Jamaica Pond, Boston MA
9	James	Sieja	29:57	Traditional a Frozen Foote course
10	Kent	Fetter	30:05	Norwood
11	Allen	Bradley	30:12	Frozen Foote Course
12	Nicholas	Lyndaker	30:15	Canton village roads
13	Max	Finley	30:15	Canton village roads
14	Kevin 	Tupper 	30:28	FF course
15	Dan	Dominie 	30:30	Frozen Foote course
16	Chuck	Rocca	32:05	River Road, New Milford, CT
17	Shawn	Spriggs	32:34	Frozen Foote course
18	Emre	Balikci	33:50	Main Street in Canton, NY
19	Christopher-James	Preston	34:04	Streets in town of Canton 
20	Conrad	Stuntz	34:34	Canton NY - Village Run
21	Tristan	McKnight	35:06	Around Taylor Creek State Forest, Pierrepont, NY
22	Samuel	Pfotenhauer 	37:03	Village of Canton
23	Andrew	Willard	37:10	Porter Hill, Hermon, NY
24	Sean	McGrath	37:22	Russell, NY
25	Peter	Feickert	37:34	French Hill & Windmill Roads South Colton 
26	Aaron	Todd	38:21	Canton village loop
27	Jason	Pfotenhauer	38:45	Village of Canton
28	Howard	Eissenstat	39:44	State St - Partridge
29	Mark	Hartman	43:42	River Rd., Potsdam
30	Charles	Guy	46:05	Colton 
31	Owen	Medved 	46:46	Bagdad Rd Potsdam 
32	David	Howison	48:43	W&L Turf Fields, Lexington, VA
33	Toby	Irven	50:12	Remington Trail + 1 mile
34	Griffin	Scafidi-McGuire	57:35
Women
1	Katie	Green	27:50	Forest, VA
2	Kristen	Betrus	29:29	Potsdam, NY
3	Jessica	Donnelly	31:03	Canton, NY
4	Lyndsay	Malcomb	31:28	Fry’s Spring, Charlottesville, VA
5	Victoria	Lederer	31:53	Partridge Run loop and Riverside Dr.
6	Amy	Hollister	32:27	Louisville, NY
7	Caitlin	Fredericks	32:52	State College, PA
8	Kelsea	Whittier	33:06	Stillman foote course
9	Ola	Aldous	35:20	Frozen Foot Route, Canton NY 
10	Alexis	Stuntz	37:34	Canton  - Village Loop
11	Cheryl	Stuntz	37:44	Canton - Village Loop
12	Ana Maria	Spagna	37:44	Remington Trail
13	Emily	Grob	37:49	Twinsburg Township OH
14	Lindy	Betrus	38:09	Potsdam, ny
15	Deb	McDonald 	38:22	Hilly Windmill Road
16	Jacqueline 	Bill	38:28	South Colton
17	Stephanie 	Plaisted 	38:28	Colton
18	Elizabeth	Colello	38:32	farmer st to slu- minor - judson - farmer
19	Sue	Pierce	38:55	Sand Rd. Lisbon
20	Laura	Pierce	38:55	Sand Rd Lisbon
21	Cari	Deon	39:14	Partridge run in Canton, NY
22	Jessica 	DeLorme 	39:14	Remington Trail
23	Sarah	Goodrow	39:14	Remington Trail, Canton NY
24	Kara	McCurdy	39:14	Remington trail in Canton NY
25	Yasemin	eissenstat	39:50	Remington Trail, Canton, NY
26	Merria	Recker 	40:00	Liverpool, NY
27	Dilek	Eissenstat	40:04	Remington Trail Canton, NY
28	Lisa	Guccione	40:16	Park Street and Miner Street
29	Bethany	Hammond	41:08	Rochester, NY
30	Raeleen 	Willard 	41:20	Hermon, NY
31	Kelly	Fountain	41:22	Pond Road, Hermon
32	Allyssa	Hardiman	41:25	Frozen Foote Route- Miner St. Rd., Canton
33	Sara	Behuniak	41:47	
34	Becky	Windt Pearson	41:51	Neighborhood Hills, Anchorage, AK
35	Samantha 	Medved	42:46	Bagdad Rd Potsdam 
36	Alanna	Gillis	42:47	Canton, NY Remington trail  
37	Johanna	Tupper	42:55	Pierrepont trails
38	Mandy	Simser	42:59	Trout Lake 
39	Wendy 	Jacobs	43:25	Lisbon 
40	Melanie 	Kimbler 	45:12	River Road, Hannawa Falls, NY
41	Erica	Preston	45:33	Turkey trot and grey track 
42	Anne	Carberry	45:36	County Route 29 Pierrepont
43	Jacki	Kelly	46:40	Remington Trail, Canton, NY
44	Lorie	Guy	47:07	Colton
45	Cheryl	Cole	48:23	Lakeshore Dr Norwood 
46	Kaori	MacWilliams	52:00	Remington Trail
47	Ashley	Barr	54:16	Gouverneur 
48	Erin	Knox	55:35	Russell, N.Y.
49	Adrienne 	Hartman 	55:52	Hewitville Rd Potsdam 
50	Carolyn	Twomey	65:00	Remington
51	Kristine	Longshore	90:00	Perkiomen Trail in Collegeville. PA
52	Mary	Kelly	NT	South Colton
53	Lyn	Short	NT	Remington Trail
WALKERS
1	Bruno	Budelmann	48:23	Reeds Lake, East Grand Rapids, MI
2	Karlyen	Manke	54:43	Maple City Trail Ogdensburg 
3	Mark	Josephs	56:00	Perrin Road in Potsdam
57	Shirley	Denesha	57:36	Cold Springs road
58	Linda 	Geary	57:49	Hudson Beach FL
59	Janet	Gore	57:49	Hudson FL
60	charles	Gore	57:49	Hudson Beach FL
61	Shelly	Amo	58:15	Westfield, MA
62	Pat	Hackett	58:20	Maple City Trail Ogdensburg 
63	Lori	Hackett	58:20	Maple City Trail Ogdensburg 
64	Jill	Kennedy	58:30	Waddington, NY
65	Matthew	Peacock	58:30	Waddington, NY
66	Katy	Collette	58:34	
67	Shirley	Denesha	58:36	Cold brook 
68	Jim	Fish	59:48	Sawmill Branch Canal Trail in Summerville, SC
69	Stephanie	Tartakoff	60:00	Remington Trail in Canton
70	Teresa	Stone	60:55	Boyd Pond, Russell NY
71	Francine	Naccarato	61:00	City streets, Ogdensburg, ny
72	Dave	Touron	61:05	Hudson, Florida
73	Laurie	Thompson	61:51	Remington Trail in Canton, NY
74	Robert	Ashley 	62:00	Oswegatchie Trail in Ogdensburg 
75	Mollee	Ashley 	62:00	Oswegatchie Trail in Ogdensburg 
76	Paul	Pierce	63:15	Lisbon
77	Flip	Filippi	64:00	Frozen Foote
78	Carolyn	Filippi	64:00	Frozen Foote trail
79	Danny (Lee)	Scaggs	65:00	Canton - Through SLU and Downtown Canton
80	Cindy	Randi	65:51	Miner Street Rd.
81	charles	shene	66:00	canton
82	Sharon	Touron	66:21	Hudson, Fl
83	Julie	Besaw	67:00	Dekalb, NY
84	Tom	windt	67:11	Sun City Carolina Lakes
85	Luella	Burnett-Windt	67:11	Sun City Carolina Lakes, SC
86	Rosemary	Philips	68:00	Remington Trail
87	Erica	Kay	68:02	Grafton, MA
88	Tim	Kay	68:02	Grafton, MA
89	sara	hutcheson	68:32	
90	Rachel	Holz	70:00	Miner Street Road, Canton, NY
91	Susan	Holz	70:00	Miner Street Road, Canton, NY
92	Julie	Bradley	70:21	Frozen Foote Course
93	Paul	Doty	76:00	Canton Village
94	Agnes	Hoey	76:00	Canton Village
95	BEN	BUDELMANN	77:02	Miner St & Rt 27
96	Kevin	Budelmann	77:28	Reeds Lake, East Grand Rapids, MI
97	Yang	Kim	77:28	Reeds Lake, East Grand Rapids, MI
98	Toki	Budelmann	77:28	Reeds Lake, East Grand Rapids, MI
99	Lulu	Budelmann	77:28	Reeds Lake, East Grand Rapids, MI
100	Amy	McCormick 	80:00	Canton village
101	Margaret	Pratt	80:00	Village of Canton Streets 
102	Allan	Mooney	80:47	Maple City Trail in Ogdensburg
103	Nick	Gardner	82:00	Redwood, NY
104	Jennifer	Gardner	82:00	Redwood, NY
105	Kennon	Gardner	82:00	Redwood, NY
106	Cynthia	Atkins	85:06	Remington Trailing Canton NY
107	Thomas	McCullough	85:06	Remington Trail Canton NY
108	Maria	Ricalton 	88:07	
109	Claire 	Burkum 	88:14	Muntner Trail & around downtown Potsdam 
110	Kara	Mcluckie	88:42	Canton Village 
111	Mela	Lawson	90:00	Waneka Lake, Lafayette, CO
112	Thomas	Greene	90:00	Waneka Lake, Lafayette, CO
113	Ryan 	Burkum	96:00	Munter trail and around Potsdam
114	Timothy	Scagel	111:00	Heuvelton-trail and town-
115	James-Kian	Scagel	111:00	Heuvelton-trail and town
116	Loni	Recker 	NT	Onondaga Lake, Liverpool
		
30 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M