Search
  • davesheasports

Gouverneur Wins Section 10 Duals Title; OFA Goes 0-2

MALONE - Gouverneur repeated as Section 10 Dual Meet Division II Wrestling Champions on Wednesday scoring a 59-21 win over Canton in the championship match of the tournament staged at Malone Central School. The Wildcats will advance to the New York State Dual Meet Championship where the state team championships are decided at Division I and II.

In the first round Gouverneur downed OFA 64-36 and Canton downed Malone 51-33.

Malone downed Ogdensburg 53-36 in the consolation game.

In the championship match The Wildcats won nine straight bouts after Canton won two of the first three. Wildcat pins came from Zoe Griffith, Chance Manson, Vandavian Way, Rick Nichols, Carter Baer, Mitchell Shippee, Joseph Cummings, Tyler Tupper, Jacob Shippee and Hunter Mashaw.

Cohl Mashaw scored the lone Canton pin.

Gouverneur 64 - OFA 18: in the semi-finals the Wildcats received pins from Chance Mason (126), Carter Baer (145), Rick Nichols (152), Mitchell Shippee (160) and Joe Cummings (170).

OFA's points came on a pin by Archie Green at 220 pounds and forfeits received by Adam Calton at 138 pounds and Joe George at 285 points.

Canton 51 - Malone 33: Nicholas Locy (106), Matt Haycook (113), David Zhuhlsdorf and Brock Francis (126) produced a string of four straight wins which proved to be decisive for Canton.

Malone 53 - OFA 36 - The Blue gained an early lead winning three of the first four matches as Brayden Wall drew a forfeit at 106, Mitchel McCarthy received a forfeit at 120 pounds and Rob Downey received a forfeit at 126.

The Devils also received back to back pins by Adam Calton and Tristan Richardson at 138 pounds but Malone prevailed on the strength of five straight wins by Cayden Carter at 152, Alex Boyea at 160, Alfred McNeil at 170, Hunter White at 182 and Barshier Robinson at 195.

Archie Green received a forfeit at 220 pounds to finish at 2-0 on the day.

---------------------

SECTION 10 DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP Division II Championship match Gouverneur 59, Canton 21 106: Zoe Griffith (G) pinned Nicholas Locy (Can), 2:31. 113: Matt Haycook (Can), forfeit win. 120: David Zuhlsdorf (Can) decisioned Drew Gates (G), 10-4. 126: Trayton Tupper (G) decisioned Brock Francis (Can), 2-1. 132: Chance Manson (G) pinned Erich Zuhlsdorf (Can), 0:56. 138: Vandavian Way (G) pinned Connor Ramsey (Can), 2:14. 145: Rick Nichols (G) decisioned Randy Clifford (Can), 12-8. 152: Carter Baer (G) pinned Gage Dean (Can), 0:51. 160: Mitchell Shippee (G) pinned Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can), 0:48. 170: Joseph Cummings (G) technical fall over Hunter Blauvelt (Can), 18-1 at 5:20. 182: Tyler Tupper (G) pinned Kaleb Hamiliton (Can), 1:08. 195: Jacob Shippee (G) pinned Connor House (Can), 4:18. 220: Cohl McIntosh (Can) pinned Gabe Wainwright (G), 4:27. 285: David Jewtraw (Can), forfeit win. 99: Hunter Mashaw (G) pinned Noah Curry (Can), 0:37. -------------------- Consolation match Franklin Academy 53, Ogdensburg 36 106: Brayden Wall (OFA), forfeit win. 113: Alex Recore (FA), forfeit win. 120: Mitchel McCarthy (OFA), forfeit win. 126: Robert Downey (OFA), forfeit win. 132: Lucas Martin (FA), forfeit win. 138: Adam Calton (OFA) pinned Logan Robideau (FA), 2:41. 145: Tristan Richardson (OFA) pinned Izaiah Robideau (FA), 2:49. 152: Cayden Carter (GA) pinned Dylan Moran (OFA), 3:44. 160: Alex Boyea (FA) pinned Xavier  Stewart (OFA), 0:27. 170: Alfred  MacNeill (FA) technical fall over Blake Hall (OFA), 19-2 at 5:00. 182: Hunter White (FA), forfeit win. 195: Barshier Robinson (FA), forfeit win. 220: Archie Green (OFA), forfeit win. 285: Brody Fountain (FA) pinned Joesph George (OFA), 5:10. 99: Chase White (FA), forfeit win. ---------------- Semifinal matches Gouverneur 64, Ogdensburg 18 99: Hunter Mashaw (G), forfeit win. 106: Zoe Griffith (G) decisioned Brayden Wall (OFA), 7-2. 113: Drew Gates (G), forfeit win. 120: Trayton Tupper (G) decisioned Mitchel McCarthy (OFA), 5-2. 126: Chance Manson (G) pinned Robert Downey (OFA), 1:41. 132: Vandavian Way, forfeit win. 138: Adam Calton (OFA), forfeit win. 145: Carter Baer (G) technical fall over Tristan Richardson (OFA), 17-2 at 2:13. 152: Rick Nichols (GS) pinned Dylan Moran (OFA), 1:09. 160: Mitchell Shippee (G) pinned Xavier  Stewart (OFA), 0:34. 170: Joseph Cummings (G) technical fall over Blake Hall (OFA), 15-0 at 4:53. 182: Tyler Tupper (G), forfeit win. 195: Jacob Shippee (G), forfeit win. 220: Archie Green (OFA) pinned Gabe Wainwright (G), 3:35. 285: Joesph George (OFA), forfeit win. --------------------------- Canton 51, Franklin Academy 33 99: Chase White (FA) pinned Noah Curry (Can), 5:21. 106: Nicholas Locy (Can), forfeit win. 113: Matt Haycook (Can) pinned Alex Recore (FA), 1:31. 120: David Zuhlsdorf (Can), forfeit win. 126: Brock Francis (Can), forfeit win. 132: Lucas Martin (FA) pinned Erich Zuhlsdorf (Can), 1:53. 138: Connor Ramsey (Can) pinned Logan Robideau (FA), 2:11. 145: Randy Clifford (Can) pinned Izaiah Robideau (FA), 4:17. 152: Cayden Carter (FA) decisioned Gage Dean (Can), 6-4 in OT. 160: Alex Boyea (FA) pinned Keenan LeBoeuf-Davis (Can), 0:17. 170: Hunter Blauvelt (Can) decisioned Hunter White (FA), 5-2. 182: Alfred  MacNeill (FA) pinned Kaleb Hamiliton (Can), 2:49. 195: Connor House (Can) pinned Barshier Robinson (FA), 0:43. 220: Cohl McIntosh (Can), forfeit win. 285: Brody Fountain (FA) pinned David Jewtraw (Can), 2:14.

Gouverneur won the Section 10 Dual Meet Tournament in Malone Wednesday and will advance to the New York Sate Dual Meet Championship in the Division II brackett.

OFA's Mitchel McCarthy gains a victory against Malone (Provided Photo)


Zoe Griffith presses toward a pin for Gouverneur.


63 views

Recent Posts

See All

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.