Search
  • davesheasports

Hammond Girls Earn No. 2 Class D State Soccer Ranking

The COVID-19 pandemic forced the cancellation of all fall championships of the New York State Public High School Athletic Association.

In the process it thwarted the hopes of Hammond Central to reach to the Class D Final Four in Girls Soccer for a second straight year. But Coach Shawn Dack's 12-0 Lady Devils have earned a number two Class D ranking in the final poll of the New York State Association of Coaches and Sportswriters Association,

The quality of Section 10 Class D Girls soccer was shown with five teams making the Top 10. Chateaugay (9-1-1) was ranked fourth, 10-2-0 Colton-Pierrepont was ranked sixth and 8-2-1 Parishville-Hopkinton and 8-3-1 Lisbon were part of a three-way tie for 10th.

Poland (12-0-0) drew the top rankings.

The only Section 10 team to draw a state ranking was Canton (9-2-0) which is ranked 10th in Class B.

NYS GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS

Class D 1: 12-0-0 Poland-3

2: 13-0-0 Hammond-10 3: 11-1-0 Arkport/Canaseraga-5 4: 9-1-1 Chateaugay-10 5: 14-1-0 Fillmore-5 6: 10-2-0 Colton-Pierrpont-10 7: 2-0-2 Copenhagen-3 8: 9-9-0 Chazy-7 9: 8-6-2 Notre Dame of Batavia-5 10: 8-2-1 Parishville-Hopkinton-10 10: 6-5-1 Jasper-Troupsburg-5 10: 8-3-1 Lisbon-10

Class B 1: 12-2-1 Bronxville-1 2: 14-0-0 East Aurora-6 3: 10-0-0 Clinton-3 4: 12-1-0 Pleasantville-1 5: 12-1-0 Saranac-7 7: 10-2-0 Marcellus-3 8: 9-1-0 Holland Patent-3 9: 10-2-0 Beekmantown-7 10: 6-1-0 Homer-3 11: 8-2-0 Greenville-2 12: 9-2-0 Canton-10 13: 12-4-0 Southwestern-6 14: 6-6-1 Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 15: 6-0-0 Cazenovia-3 Class C 1: 15-0-0 Avon-5 2: 17-0-0 Frewsburg-6 3: 15-0-0 Geneseo-5 4: 8-2-1 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHS 5: 9-3-0 North Salem-1 6: 11-3-1 Warsaw-5 7: 9-2-0 Maple Hill-2 8: 5-2-0 Sauquoit Valley-3 9: 11-5-0 Byron-Bergen-5 10: 8-4-1 Chatauqua Lake-6 10: 7-5-1 Tully-3 10: 8-6-0 Moriah-7 Class A 1: 15-0-0 Spencerport-5 2: 14-0-0 New Hartford-3 3: 13-0-0 Albertus Magnus-1 4: 11-0-0 East Syracuse-Minoa-3 5: 7-0-0 SI St. Joseph Hill-CHS 6: 13-1-0 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 7: 11-2-2 Buffalo Nardin-CHSAA 8: 11-1-1 Rye-1 9: 5-6-1 Burnt Hills-2 10: 8-4-0 Rochester Mercy-5 11: 12-2-1 Lewiston-Porter-6 12: 10-1-0 Pittsford Mendon-5 13: 11-1-0 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 14: 10-4-0 Pearl River-1 15: 5-4-1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Class AA 1: 9-0-0 LI St. Anthony-CHSAA 2: 10-0-0 Arlington-1 3: 12-0-1 Shaker-2 3: 12-0-1 Shenendehowa-2 5: 12-0-1 Clarence-6 6: 9-2-1 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 7: 9-3-1 Fayetteville-Manlius-3 8: 10-2-2 Lancaster-6 9: 12-1-2 Scarsdale-1 10: 8-4-1 Fairport-5 11: 4-4-1 LI Sacred Heart-CHSAA 12: 3-3-2 LI Kellenberg-CHS 13: 8-2-2 Hilton-5 14: 8-3-2 Mahopac-1 15: 8-1-1 NYC Xavierian-CHSAA


349 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xA split of Sunday morning NAC interdivisional doubleheader with Potsdam gave Lisbon some momentum for next week's Section 10 Tournament where the Golden Knights will play in the Class C ranks for the

Heuvelton Lineup

Kathryn Cunningham94Rylin McAllister96Mikayla Ritchie108Chasity Johnson911Lily Spooner1112Amber Cunningham1216Molly Williams1218Dakota West1220Carley Simmons921Allison Trathen1023Lakan Martin924Lara M