Search
  • davesheasports

January Frozen Foote Race Participants Compete In 11 States

CANTON - The January Frozen Foote results came from the series' second virtual event from all parts of the North Country, New York and 10 other states. This month's event drew 169 people who reported their run and walk times and location.

The men's race honors went to Jon French of Syracuse (formerly Gouverneur), who reported a blazing 21:37. Shawn Spriggs completed his course in 25:24, and third went to John Newman with 26:39.

Potsdam's Kristen Betrus led the women's competition in 28:24, followed by Katie Green in 28:49 and Jessica Donnelly with a time of 31:25.

The Stillman Foote Club received December results after printing from Christopher LaPoint, Owen Medved, Samantha Medved, Alan Mooney, Luella Windt and Miranda Bulriss. Chris ran 24:10, which was the second fastest men's time for the December race.

Frozen Foote #3 takes place the weekend of February 13th-14th. Anyone can participate, and there is no fee. Choose a 4 mile course in your neighborhood, walk or run it and record your time at https://tinyurl.com/frozenfooteseries. If you don't like using the computer you can call Suna Stone at 315-229-5105 and leave a message with your name, where you are from, a return phone number and your time. email smcmasters@stlaw.edu

IMPORTANT! February results MUST be reported by Wednesday, February 17th if you want to order a Frozen Foote 2021 T-shirt. Instructions for ordering shirts will be emailed to all finishers who qualify for a shirt by completing the first 3 races.

Shirts may be picked up at Brewer Bookstore on the weekend of Frozen Foote #4, March 13-14. Qualifying participants who completed races 1, 2 and 3 may also choose to have shirts mailed to them.

LEADERBOARD

Men

Place/Age group

Open

1 Connor Hardiman 31:10

30-39

1 Jon French 21:37

2 Jacob Fredericks 26:55

3 Andrew Leiser 27:03

40-49

1 Shawn Spriggs 25:24

2 John Newman 26:39

3 Christopher LaPoint 27:48

50-59

1 Andy Whittier 26:59

2 Dan Dominie 29:45

3 Allen Bradley 30:12

60-69

1 Paul Pierce 37:11

2 Mark Hartman 41:50

70-79

1 Bill Amberman 32:36

2 Peter Feickert 35:36

3 Toby Irven 50:51

High School

1 Cooper Stuntz 26:51

2 Lance Bradley 27:54

3 Max Finley 30:18

3 Nicholas Lyndaker 30:18

Youth

1 Logan Bradley 27:32

2 Ayomi Odetoyinbo 42:45

2 Griffin Scafidi-McGuire 42:45

3 Matt Tupper 43:30

WOMEN

place/age group

Open

1 Katie Green 28:49

2 Laura Pierce 31:58

3 Olivia White 32:04

30-39

1 Jessica Donnelly 31:25

2 Victoria Lederer 31:50

3 Lyndsay Malcomb 32:51

40-49

1 Kristen Betrus 28:24

2 Amy Hollister 32:36

3 Becky Windt Pearson 33:07

50-59

1 Ana Maria Spagna 34:40

2 Debbie McDonald 36:32

3 Kelly Fountain 39:58

60-69

1 Susan Pierce 37:08

High School

1 Kelsea Whittier 34:44

Youth

1 Lindy Betrus 33:10

2 Lexi Stuntz 35:05

3 Dilek Eissenstat 39:18

OVERALL RESULTS

Men (Course Location)

1 Jon French 21:37 Meadowbrook Dr, Syracuse

2 Shawn Spriggs 25:24 Frozen Foote course

3 John Newman 26:39 Tracy Rd, Lisbon, NY

4 Cooper Stuntz 26:51 Village Run - Canton, NY

5 Jacob Fredericks 26:55 State College, PA

6 Andy Whittier 26:59 Frozen Foote course

7 Andrew Leiser 27:03 Jamaica Pond- Boston, MA

8 Logan Bradley 27:32 Miner Street Road, Canton, NY

9 Christopher LaPoint 27:48 Horseshoe loop -Heuvelton, NY

10 Lance Bradley 27:54 Miner Street Road, Canton NY

11 James Sieja 28:23 Frozen Foote Course

12 Chuck Rocca 29:27 River Road, New Milford, CT

13 Dan Dominie 29:45 FF course

14 Conrad Stuntz 29:49 Village Run - Canton, NY

15 Allen Bradley 30:12 Miner Street Road, Canton, NY

16 Max Finley 30:18 Canton- town roads

17 Nicholas Lyndaker 30:18 Canton - around town

18 Christopher-James Preston 30:44 Slu trails

19 Connor Hardiman 31:10 Old Potsdam-Parishville Rd.

20 Kevin Tupper 31:28 Pierrepont, ny

21 Jeff Lyndaker 32:16 Canton- town roads

22 Bill Amberman 32:36 Norwood - River Rd.

23 Sean McGrath 33:37 County Route 17, Russell, NY

24 Charles Shene 35:22 Canton- village streets

25 Aaron Todd 35:22 Village loop - Canton, NY

26 Peter Feickert 35:36 Boyden & Farnes Roads in Canton

27 Tristan McKnight 36:29 Pierrepont, NY, CR 24

28 Samuel Pfotenhauer 36:50 Village of Canton

29 Jason Pfotenhauer 36:50 Village of Canton

30 Allen Kelly 37:11 Remington trail

31 Paul Pierce 37:11 Sand Rd., Lisbon, NY

32 Andrew Willard 37:43 Porter Hill, Hermon NY

33 Bubba Gillis 38:30 Hilton Head, SC

34 Charles Guy 38:45 Colton - Wildwood Road

35 Howard Eissenstat 39:44 Riverside, Sykes, Stiles Rds.

36 Mark Hartman 41:50 River Rd in Potsdam, NY

37 Ayomi Odetoyinbo 42:45 Run around the village

38 Griffin Scafidi-McGuire 42:45

39 Matt Tupper 43:30 Frozen Foote course

40 Zadok Roiger 47:27 County Route 32 Canton NY

41 Owen Medved 47:53 Bagdad Rd Potsdam, NY

42 Toby Irven 50:51 Irish Settlement Rd.

43 Tom Van de Water NT Remington trail

Women (Course Location)

1 Kristen Betrus 28:24 Potsdam

2 Katie Green 28:49 Forest, Virginia

3 Jessica Donnelly 31:25 Judson Street Rd., Canton, NY

4 Victoria Lederer 31:50 Riverside Drive, Canton NY

5 Laura Pierce 31:58 Sand Rd, Lisbon

6 Olivia White 32:04 Village of Canton, NY

7 Amy Hollister 32:36 Louisville, NY

8 Lyndsay Malcomb 32:51 Charlottesville, VA

9 Becky Windt Pearson 33:07 Lake Hood Float Plane Base, Anchorage, AK

10 Lindy Betrus 33:10 Potsdam

11 Caitlin Fredericks 33:11 State College, PA

12 Ana Maria Spagna 34:40 Remington Trail, Canton NY

13 Kelsea Whittier 34:44

14 Lexi Stuntz 35:05 Village Run - Canton, NY

15 Shelly Roiger 35:21 County Route 32 and Sykes Road , Canton

16 Emily Grob 35:57 Towpath in Peninsula, OH

17 Merria Recker 36:09 Liverpool, Ny

18 Jacqueline Bill 36:19 Beautiful Canton, NY

19 Stephanie Plaisted 36:19 Village of Canton

20 Debbie McDonald 36:32 River run

21 Cheryl Stuntz 36:36 Village Run - Canton, NY

22 Ola Aldous 36:40 Outside of Canton NY

23 Erica Preston 36:42 Frozen Foote Course

24 Susan Pierce 37:08 Sand Road, Lisbon

25 Yasemin Eissenstat 38:25 Remington Trail in Canton, NY

26 Dilek Eissenstat 39:18 State Street and Partridge

27 Stephanie Tartakoff 39:28 Canton

28 Sara Behuniak 39:33

29 Ellie Schonberg 39:55

30 Kelly Fountain 39:58 Pond road, Hermon

31 Raeleen Willard 40:00 Hermon, NY

32 Allyssa Hardiman 40:16 Potsdam, NY

33 Elizabeth Colello 40:32 Loop around SLU from Farmer St.

34 Lisa Guccione 40:47 Park, Main, Miner St, Canton, NY

35 Samantha Medved 41:19 Bagdad Rd Potsdam, NY

36 Alanna Gillis 41:27 Remington Trail in Canton

37 Bethany Hammond 42:02 Rochester, New York

38 Jessica DeLorme 42:53 Canton village

39 Sarah Goodrow 42:53 Village of Canton

40 Kara McCurdy 42:53 Town of Canton

41 Cari Deon 42:54 Canton, NY

42 Anne Carberry 43:00 Original Frozen Foote course

43 Mandy Simser 43:01 Trout Lake, NY

44 Lauren Correa 43:20 Gouverneur, NY

45 Wendy Jacobs 43:42 Lisbon NY

46 Lorie Guy 44:31 Colton

47 Jacki Kelly 44:41 Remington Trail, Canton, NY

48 Melanie Kimbler 48:35 River Rd, Hannawa Falls

49 Cheryl Cole 48:42 Norwood -Lake Shore Dr

50 Kaori MacWilliams 50:45 Remington trail

51 Erin Knox 51:42 Partridge Run in Canton NY

52 Adrienne Hartman 55:20 Sissonville Rd, Potsdam

53 Julie Bradley 58:24 Brothers Road, Norfolk, NY

54 Carolyn Twomey 66:00 Avenue of the Elms & SLU campus loop

55 Kristine Longshore 71:27 Perkiomen Trail in Collegeville, PA

56 Mary Kelly NT Remington Trail

57 Lyn Short NT

58 Suna Stone Remington Trail

59 Betsy Kepes Remington Trail

Walkers (Course Location)

1 Ashley Barr 60:53 Gouverneur ny

2 Shelly Amo 52:45 Miner Street, Canton

3 Karlyen Manke 52:45 Miner Street Route

4 Loni Recker 54:18 Red Mills

5 Gregory Drechsel 54:47 Potsdam

6 Mark Josephs 54:47 Perrin Road in Potsdam

7 Laurie Thompson 57:15 Remington Trail, Canton NY

8 Katy Collette 57:37

9 Lori Hackett 58:18 Maple City Trail Ogdensburg

10 Pat Hackett 58:18 Maple City Trail Ogdensburg

11 Jill Kennedy 59:00 Waddington

12 Matthew Peacock 59:00 Waddington

13 Mollee Ashley 59:30

14 Jim Fish 59:33 Sawmill Branch Canal Trail in Summerville, SC

15 Linda Geary 59:47 Hudson, Florida

16 Janet Gore 59:47 Hudson, Florida

17 Charles Gore 59:47 Hudson, Florida

18 Dave Touron 59:47 Hudson, Florida

19 Robert Ashley 59:50

20 Francine Naccarato 60:00 City of Ogdensburg

21 Flip Filippi 61:00 Frozen Foote course

22 Carolyn Filippi 61:00 Frozen Foote course

23 William White 63:10 Riverledge Rd, Hammond, NY

24 Shirley White 63:10 Riverledge Rd, Hammond, NY

25 Avaleigh Besaw 64:00 DeKalb, NY

26 Julie Besaw 64:00 Dekalb, NY

27 Agnes Hoey 65:22 Village of Canton, NY

28 Erica Kay 66:34 Grafton, MA

29 Tim Kay 66:34 Grafton, MA

30 Sharon Touron 67:35 Hudson, Florida

31 Timm Scagel 68:00 Trail thru SLU and town

32 Danny "Lee" Scaggs 68:00 Downtown Canton,NY

33 luella windt 68:39 Fort Mill, SC

34 tom windt 68:39 Fort Mill, SC

35 Sara Hutcheson 70:21

36 Ben Budelmann 71:20 Miner Street- Canton

37 Cindy Randi 71:20 Miner St. Rd.

38 Cynthia Atkins 72:05 Remington Trail,Canton NY.

39 Thomas McCullough 72:05 Remington Trail, Canton NY

40 Rosemary Philips 73:00 Remington Trail, Canton

41 Kara McLuckie 74:40 Judson Street, Canton

42 Amy McCormick 75:00 Canton village

43 Margaret Pratt 75:00 Canton Village Sidewalks

44 Lulu Budelmann 77:30 Reeds Lake, Grand Rapids, MI

45 Toki Budelmann 77:30 Reeds Lake, Grand Rapids, MI

46 Bruno Budelmann 77:30 Reeds Lake, Grand Rapids, MI

47 Kevin Budelmann 77:30 Grand Rapids, MI

48 Yang Kim 77:30 Grand Rapids, MI

49 Kennon Gardner 80:00 Rossie, NY

50 Jennifer Gardner 80:00 Rossie, NY

51 Nick Gardner 80:00 Rossie, NY

52 Rachel Holz 80:00 Miner Street Road, Canton, NY

53 Susan Holz 80:00 Miner Street Road, Canton, NY

54 Allan Mooney 81:48 Maple City Trail Ogdensburg

55 Miranda Bulriss 82:16 Partridge Run Trail

56 Jeanne Bulriss 84:29 PARTRIDGE RUN

57 Maria Ricalton 88:26

58 Sara Ricalton 88:26

59 Paul Doty 89:00 Village of Canton, NY

60 James-Kian Scagel 106:49 Canton Trail

61 Emily Basford 106:49 Canton trail

62 Claire Burkum 107:25 West Stockholm, woods & Benton Rd.

63 Thomas Greene 120:00 Eldorado Canyon, Colorado

64 Mela Lawson 120:00 Eldorado canyon, Colorado

65 Ryan Burkum 107.26 Luckenbach Trail, Southville NY

66 Shirley Denesha 57:60 Cold brook state road

67 Shirley Denesha NT Cold brook state land

Mela Lawson competed on challenging course in Colorado. (Provided Photo)

18 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

N-N Sweeps OFA; Massena Starts 2-0

NORFOLK - Striking for four goals in the first and third periods Norwood-Norfolk used a high-efficiency offense to pull away from OFA 9-1 at the Norfolk Arena on Saturday and gain a sweep over the Dev

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.