Search
  • davesheasports

Jones, Lederer, Recker Lead Jan. Frozen Foote Races

Updated: Feb 8

CANTON - A field of 130 runners and walkers completed the 4 mile course in the second race of the 2019-20 Series in 53 F degree weather. The three fastest men's times went to Jeff Jones, Shawn Spriggs and Paul Graham in 23:37, 24:36 and 26:04, respectively.

Jean Bernaquez holds the newly-created 80-89 age group record of 36:18, achieved in 2015. Fellow Canadian Hugh Wilson is the second individual to enter that bracket.

Victoria Lederer led the women with a time of 26:10, followed by Carrie and Debbie Pomainville in 27:02 and 28:17.

Loni Recker ion 46:00 and 2 Will Siegfried in 46:49 led the walkers field.

The next races will be held February 8th and March 14th. Registration opens at 9:30 am in the lobby of Newell Field House.

Cost is $3 per race and $10 for the series. The race begins at 10:30 am from the circle drive at Newell Field House following the usual course out and back along Miner Street Road. Please park by the field house or in J-lot.

Look for details at Northernrunner.org. Questions can be directed to Suna Stone at smcmasters@stlawu.edu. (315) 229-5105.

LEADERBOARD

MEN

Open;

1 Reilly Pierce 29:31,

2 Joshua Tupper 31:39

30-39:

1 Jeff Jones 23:37,

2 Lyles Trombly 27:09,

3 Davis Rogers 28:32

40-49: 1 Shawn Spriggs 24:36,

2 Paul Graham 26:04,

3 Christopher LaPoint 26:51.

50-59

1 Gene Perrigo 30:36

2 Allen Kelly 31:10

3 Norm Pomainville 31:20

60-69

1 Paul Pierce 29:36

2 John Ellis 32:17

3 Paul Preston 34:57

70-79

1 Peter Feickert 34:34

2 Bob Rogers 36:46

3 Toby Irven 48:06

80+

1 Hugh Wilson 46:49

2 Jean Bernaquez 49:49

High School

1 Finnegan Dean 27:00

2 Layton Colbert 29:05

3 Cooper Stuntz 33:06

Youth

1 Anthony Fiacco 29:15

2 Lance Bradley 29:15

3 Christopher St. Andrews 33:08

WOMEN

Open

1 Carrie Pomainville 27:02

2 Skylar Fetter 39:36

3 Olivia Martin 46:26

30-39

1 Victoria Lederer 26:10

2 Jacqueline Bill 33:53

3 Erica Preston 34:55

40-49

1 Shondel Boyden 29:57

2 Amy Hollister 30:29

3 Angela Villenueve-Brown 30:53

50-59

1 Debbie Pomainville 28:17

2 Mary Kelly 34:10

3 Alena Bicknell 34:47

60-69

1 Lyn Short 33:06

2 Sue Pierce 35:10

3 Carol Palmer-Garvey 55:00

70-79

1 Fran Naccarato 60:00

High School

1 Arianna Whittaker 33:18

2 Holly Goddard 36:26

3 Maureen Pierce 41:22

Youth

1 Sharon Colbert 31:31

2 Hannah Ames 42:03

2 Sarah Ames 42:03

2 Aurora Casserly 42:03

------------------------

Overall Results (NT = no time recorded)

Place Name Time

1 Jeff Jones 23:37

2 Shawn Spriggs 24:36

3 Paul Graham 26:04

4 Christopher LaPoint 26:51

5 Finnegan Dean 27:00

6 Lyles Trombly 27:09

7 Eric Barr 27:48

8 Davis Rogers 28:32

9 Layton Colbert 29:05

10 Lance Bradley 29:15

11 Anthony Fiacco 29:15

12 Conrad Stuntz 29:22

13 Reilly Pierce 29:31

14 Paul Pierce 29:36

15 Clay Denesha 30:00

16 Kevin McAdoo 30:00

17 Dan Lawton 30:05

18 Gene Perrigo 30:36

19 Allen Kelly 31:10

20 Norm Pomainville 31:20

21 Chad Colbert 31:31

22 Kevin Tupper 31:32

23 Joshua Tupper 31:39

24 Dan Dominie 31:50

25 John Ellis 32:17

26 Peter Moody 32:44

27 Andrew Willard 32:52

28 Cooper Stuntz 33:06

29 Christopher St. Andrews 33:08

30 Nick Lyndaker 33:18

31 Charlie Shene 33:35

32 Emre Balikci 34:16

33 Peter Feickert 34:34

34 Paul Preston 34:57

35 Jude Ducharme 36:10

36 Bob Rogers 36:46

37 Myles LaPoint 37:19

38 Oak McCurdy 38:25

39 Charles Guy 38:31

40 Mark Hartman 38:31

41 Kent Fetter 39:36

42 Hugh Wilson 46:49

43 Toby Irven 48:06

44 Jean Bernaquez 49:49

45 Chuck Langley 51:20

46 Logan Bradley 53:27

47 Allen Bradley 53:27

48 Harry W. Garvey 55:00

49 Art Michalek NT

1 Victoria Lederer 26:10

2 Carrie Pomainville 27:02

3 Debbie Pomainville 28:17

4 Shondel Boyden 29:57

5 Amy Hollister 30:29

6 Angela Villenueve-Brown 30:53

7 Sharon Colbert 31:31

8 Lyn Short 33:06

9 Arianna Whittaker 33:18

10 Eileen Visser 33:50

11 Jacqueline Bill 33:53

12 Mary Kelly 34:10

13 Alena Bicknell 34:47

14 Erica Preston 34:55

15 Tara LaPoint 35:10

16 Sue Pierce 35:10

17 Stephanie Plaisted 35:29

18 Annie Drake 35:52

19 Kara McCurdy 36:12

20 Jessica DeLorme 36:14

21 Cheryl Stuntz 36:20

22 Sarah McDonough 36:20

23 Holly Goddard 36:26

24 Beth Colello 37:27

25 Cynthia Zebedee 37:27

26 Lisa Guccione 37:59

27 Anne Carberry 38:16

28 Skylar Fetter 39:36

29 Nicole Avallone 40:33

30 Meg Lapinski 40:36

31 Christine St. Andrews 40:36

32 Yasemin Eissenstat 41:01

33 Maureen Pierce 41:22

34 Aurora Casserly 42:03

35 Sarah Ames 42:03

36 Hannah Ames 42:03

37 Kelly Fountain 43:99

38 Mandy Simser 44:00

39 Sue Hughes 44:20

40 Cassandra Caswell 45:40

41 Olivia Martin 46:26

42 Emma Martin 46:26

43 Julie Bradley 46:42

44 Pendra King 47:28

45 Katy Collette 47:28

46 Kara McLuckie 49:30

47 Adrienne Hartman 49:30

48 Pam Beaudette 49:30

49 Carol Palmer-Garvey 55:00

50 Fran Naccarato 60:00

51 Kristy Kulp NT

52 Piper Klemm NT

53 Betsy Kepes NT

54 Suna Stone NT

55 Ashley Barr NT

56 Lauren Correa NT

Walkers

1 Loni Recker 46:00

2 Will Siegfried 46:49

3 Shannon Kenny 53:22

4 John Beaudette 56:04

5 Jeff Smith 59:00

6 Karen Wright 59:44

7 Kasey Smith 59:44

8 Amber Langley 60:00

9 Doug Dominy 67:22

10 Paula Jensen-Moulton 68:15

11 Jessica Benedict 69:13

12 Jeffrey McAdoo 69:13

13 Matt Turnbull 69:13

14 Jessica Fenlong 69:13

15 Allan Mooney 72:40

16 Liz MacDonald 74:00

17 Tarisa Little 74:00

18 Paula Skiff 75:30

19 Amy McCormick NT

20 Cari Dean NT

21 Rachel Holz NT

22 Shirley Denske NT

23 Susan Holz NT

24 Samantha Glazier NT

0 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.