Search
  • davesheasports

Lalone, Bisceglia Named To SUNYAC All-Decade Team

BY DAVE SHEA

SUNY Cortland track and field head coach Steve Patrick has been selected as the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Men's Track and Field Coach of the Decade, and 23 Cortland student-athletes have been recognized on the conference's men's track and field all-decade team.

Among the selections are Ogdensburg Free Academy graduate Peyton Lalone and Norwood-Norfolk Central product Gino Bisceglia.

Lalone excelled in the sprints in the 2017-20 seasons until Cortland State Athletics were put on pause by the COVID-19 pandemic last March just hours before the NCAA Division III National Championships. After earning all-state honors in soccer, basketball and baseball at OFA Lalone moved on to Cortland State intending to play soccer but switched to track-field. Overcoming injuries he became a collegiate All-American without having competed in the sport in high school.

His indoor achievements are:

* 2020 All-American, 200-meter dash (national qualifier; championship canceled)

* 2019 NCAA qualifier, 200-meter dash (19th) (22.54)

* Two-time all-region, 200-meter dash (2019-20)

* 2020 all-region, 4x400-meter relay

* 2020 AARTFC runner-up, 200-meter dash (22.44)

* 2020 All-AARTFC, 4x400-meter relay (3rd) (3:20.25)

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, 200-meter dash (22.26, 22.17 prelims)

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:20.75)

His outdoor achievements are:

* 2019 SUNYAC champion, 4x100-meter relay (42.31)

Bisceglia was a team leader for Red Dragon teams 2007-2011 and is now coaching track-field at Norwood-Norfolk Central where he established himself among the all-time best in Section 10 history. He duplicated that status earning indoor and outdoor All-American honors at Cortland State.

His indoor accolades are:

* School record-holder, 400 meters (48.07) and 500 meters (1:04.28)

* 2010 All-American, 400 meters (8th) (50.47, 49.81 prelims)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 400 meters (13th, 50.64 in 2011, in addition to 2010)

* 2011 NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay

* 2008 ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:21.92)

* 2009 ECAC runner-up, 400 meters (49.71)

* Two-time All-ECAC, 400 meters (4th, 49.68 in 2008, in addition to 2009)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 4x200-meter relay (3rd) (1:29.62)

* 2011 SUNYAC runner-up, 400 meters (49.80)

* 2011 SUNYAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:25.20)

His outdoor accolades are:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in 400 meters (47.75)

* School record-holder in 400 meters (47.50) and 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* 2011 All-American, 400 meters (3rd) (47.50)

* 2010 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (7th) (3:15.09)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 400 meters (15th, 49.18 in 2010 in addition to 2011)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (11th, 3:16.01 in 2008, 13th, 3:16.51 in 2011 in addition to 2010)

* 2011 ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* 2008 NYS champion, 400-meter hurdles (54.21) and 4x400-meter relay (3:18.07)

* 2008 SUNYAC champion, 400-meter hurdles (54.48, 54.22 prelims)

* 2011 SUNYAC champion, 400 meters (47.75)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (2010-11) (3:16.75 in 2011, 3:20.87 in 2010)

* 2010 SUNYAC runner-up, 400 meters (48.83)

Each school was responsible for nominations and voting. The final team selected consisted of 68 athletes (65 plus ties) to closely mirror the average size of an annual all-conference team. To be eligible, athletes must have competed at least one season between 2009-10 and 2018-19 and must have been either a two-time All-SUNYAC honoree, a conference Athlete of the Year or record holder, an All-American, or a two-time national qualifier.

Other Cortland athletes honored were:

Cody Amengual (2010-13) (West Babylon/West Babylon)

Micah Assibey-Bonsu (2018-20) (Central Islip/Central Islip)

Eric Banks (2009-13) (Westbury/Westbury)

Gino Bisceglia (2007-11) (Norwood/Norwood-Norfolk)

Connor Christopherson (2013-17) (Morrisonville/Saranac)

Mitch Couch (2015-17) (Oneonta/Oneonta)

Brent DiVittorio (2015-20) (Brewster/Brewster)

Jack Flood (2015-17) (Blue Point/Bayport-Blue Point)

Glen Forsythe (2013-14) (Uniondale/Uniondale)

Melique Garcia (2012-15) (Watervliet/Watervliet)

Jarred Iacovelli (2011-13, 2014-15) (Manahawkin, NJ/Southern Regional)

Dawan Jones (2014-18) (Buffalo/Tapestry Charter)

Zach Kashmer (2016-20) (Chili/Churchville-Chili)

Stephan Linton (2010-13) (Roosevelt/Roosevelt)

Storm Malone (2015-19) (Highland/Highland)

Kyle O'Brien (2006-10) (Monroe/Monroe-Woodbury)

Ryan Pericozzi (2008-12) (Lancaster/Lancaster)

Rich Samuels (2017-present) (Wallkill/Wallkill)

Joe Shinn (2014-15) (New Rochelle/New Rochelle)

Nick Vachon (2014-18) (Johnson City/Maine-Endwell)

Justin Wager (2006-10) (Guilderland/Guilderland)

Phill Wiltshire (2008-12) (Vestal/Vestal)

Steve Patrick – Men's Track and Field Coach of the Decade

(native of Batavia, N.Y.)

Accolades during the decade (2009-10 through 2018-19):

* Four-time SUNYAC Men's Outdoor Coach of the Year (2012, 2013, 2016, 2017) and one-time SUNYAC Men's Indoor Coach of the Year (2016)

* Two-time Atlantic Region Outdoor Coach of the Year (2012, 2013) and two-time Indoor Coach of the Year (2016, 2017)

* Team tied for fifth nationally outdoors in 2017 and tied for 10th in 2016, and scored at nationals in nine of the 10 years, while indoors the team was ninth nationally in 2017 and scored at nationals in eight of the 10 years

* Team won four SUNYAC outdoor titles (2012, 2013, 2016, 2017) and finished second five times, and indoors team won 2016 title and finished second six times (team was never worse than third during the decade either indoors or outdoors)

* Team won 2013 ECAC indoor title, tied for second in 2015 and was fourth in 2017. Outdoors, team was third at 2019 AARTFC Championships and fourth in 2018, and was also fourth at 2013 ECAC Championships

* Athletes earned a total of 27 All-America honors in individual events, plus two in relays (14 individual, one relay indoors, 13 individual, one relay outdoors)

* All-Americans included three national champions (Jack Flood indoor heptathlon and outdoor decathlon in 2017, Nick Vachon outdoor high jump in 2016), three national runners-up (Melique Garcia indoor 200-meter dash in 2015, Mitch Couch outdoor hammer throw in 2017, Micah Assibey-Bonsu indoor triple jump in 2019), and four third-place finishers

Cody Amengual

Competed three seasons from 2010-13

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record-holder in DMR (10:20.18)

* 2013 ECAC champion, DMR (10:04.82)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 800 meters (6th) (1:54.88)

* 2012 All-ECAC, Mile (4th) (4:14.43)

* 2013 All-ECAC, 800 meters (4th) (1:53.85)

* 2013 SUNYAC champion, DMR (10:20.18)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record-holder, 3,000-meter steeplechase (8:57.54)

* 2013 All-American, 3,000-meter steeplechase (6th) (9:07.36)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 3,000-meter steeplechase (2012, 18th, 9:44.86, in addition to 2013)

* 2012 SUNYAC champion, 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:17.66)

Micah Assibey-Bonsu

Competed two seasons from 2018-20

INDOOR:

* School record-holder in triple jump (15.00m/49' 2.5")

* 2019 NCAA runner-up, triple jump (15.00m/49' 2.5")

* 2020 All-American, triple jump (national qualifier; championship canceled)

* Two-time all-region, triple jump (2019-20)

* 2020 AARTFC runner-up, triple jump (14.58m/47' 10")

* 2019 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, triple jump (14.38m/47' 2.25")

* 2019 SUNYAC runner-up, triple jump (14.27m/46' 10")

OUTDOOR:

* 2019 All-American, triple jump (6th) (15.11m/49' 7")

* 2019 all-region, triple jump

* 2019 AARTFC champion, triple jump (14.94m/49' 0.25")

* 2019 SUNYAC champion, triple jump (14.92m/48' 11.5")

Eric Banks

* Competed four seasons from 2009-13

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record-holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21)

* 2012 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (4th) (3:19.36)

* 2011 NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (no place)

* Two-time ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21 in 2012; 3:17.29 in 2013)

* 2013 All-ECAC, 400-meter dash (4th) (49.05)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 4x200-meter relay (3rd) (1:29.62)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 4x400-meter relay (3rd) (3:17.73)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 400-meter dash (49.82 in 2012; 49.60 in 2013)

* 2011 SUNYAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:25.20)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:15.23)

* School record-holder, 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* 2010 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (7th) (3:15.09, 3:14.08 prelims)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (13th, 3:16.51 in 2011; 11th, 3:15.97 in 2012, in addition to 2010)

* 2011 ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* Two-time ECAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:14.88 in 2012; 3:15.58 in 2013)

* 2013 All-ECAC, 400-meter dash (7th) (22.04)

* Four-time SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:20.87 in 2010; 3:16.75 in 2011; 3:15.23 in 2012; 3:15.67 in 2013)

Connor Christopherson

Competed four seasons from 2013-17

INDOOR:

* 2017 All-American, heptathlon (3rd) (5,181 pts.)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, heptathlon (14th, 3,534 pts. (DNF) in 2016, in addition to 2017)

* Two-time all-region, heptathlon (2016-17)

* 2015 ECAC runner-up, heptathlon (4,680 pts.)

* Two-time All-ECAC, heptathlon (6th, 4,331 pts. in 2014, in addition to 2015)

* 2015 SUNYAC runner-up, heptathlon (4,739 pts.)

OUTDOOR:

* 2017 All-American, decathlon (3rd) (6,818 pts.)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, decathlon (12th, 6,243 pts. in 2015; did not compete in 2016 due to illness, in addition to 3rd place in 2017)

* 2017 all-region, decathlon

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, decathlon (5,850 pts. in 2014, 6,309 pts. in 2015)

* 2017 SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:20.12)

* 2017 SUNYAC runner-up, 110-meter hurdles (14.75)

* 2017 SUNYAC runner-up, javelin (45.46m/149' 2")

* 2017 Academic All-American

* 2018 SUNYAC Scholar Athlete Award for men's outdoor track and field (based on 2017 season)

Mitch Couch

Competed two seasons from 2015-17

INDOOR:

* School record-holder in weight throw (18.38m/60' 3.75")

* 2017 NCAA qualifier, weight throw (12th) (17.31m/56' 9.5")

* Two-time all-region, shot put and weight throw (2016-17)

* 2017 ECAC champion, weight throw (18.38m/60' 3.75")

* Two-time All-ECAC, weight throw (4th, 17.58m/57' 8.25" in 2016, in addition to 2017)

* Two-time All-ECAC, shot put (5th, 15.62m/51' 3" in 2017, 7th, 15.49m/50' 10" in 2016)

* 2016 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* 2017 SUNYAC Championship Co-Field Athlete of the Meet

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, weight throw (17.17m/56' 4" in 2016, 17.40m/57' 1" in 2017)

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, shot put (15.34m/50' 4" in 2016, 15.76m/51' 8.5" in 2017)

OUTDOOR:

* 2017 NCAA runner-up, hammer throw (58.06m/190' 6")

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, hammer throw (12th, 54.52m/178' 10" in 2016, in addition to 2017)

* 2017 all-region, hammer throw

* 2017 all-region, discus

* 2016 all-region, hammer throw

* 2016 All-ECAC, discus (5th place) (47.07m / 154' 5")

* 2016 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, hammer throw (55.59m/182' 4" in 2016, 56.42m/185' 1" in 2017)

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, discus (44.79m/146' 11" in 2016, 46.34m/152' 0" in 2017)

* 2016 SUNYAC runner-up, shot put (14.91m/48' 11")

Brent DiVittorio

Competed five seasons from 2015-20 (indoor 2016-18, 20, outdoor 2016-17, 19)

INDOOR:

* 2017 All-American, heptathlon (7th) (4,919 pts.)

* 2020 All-American, 60-meter hurdles (national qualifier; championship canceled)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, heptathlon (withdrew after Day 1 due to injury in 2018, in addition to 2017 finish)

* Three-time all-region, heptathlon (2016-18)

* 2020 all-region, 60-meter hurdles

* 2017 SUNYAC champion, heptathlon (4,801 pts.)

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, 60-meter hurdles (8.15)

* 2016 SUNYAC runner-up, heptathlon (4,716 pts.)

* 2018 SUNYAC runner-up, 60-meter hurdles (8.30)

* 2020 Third Team Academic All-American

* 2020 First Team Academic All-District

OUTDOOR:

* 2017 all-region, decathlon

* 2017 SUNYAC champion, decathlon (6,339 pts.)

* 2016 SUNYAC runner-up, decathlon (5,578 pts.)

* 2019 SUNYAC champion, 4x100-meter relay (42.31)

Jack Flood

Competed two seasons from 2015-17

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record-holder, heptathlon (5,247 pts.)

* 2017 NCAA champion, heptathlon (5,247 pts.)

* 2016 All-American, heptathlon (3rd) (4,937 pts.)

* 2017 Atlantic Region Field Athlete of the Year

* Two-time all-region, high jump and heptathlon (2016-17)

* 2017 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* 2017 SUNYAC champion, high jump (2.06m/6' 9")

* 2016 SUNYAC runner-up, high jump (1.98m/6' 6")

* 2017 SUNYAC runner-up, 60-meter hurdles (8.35, 8.33 prelims)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record holder in decathlon (7,021 points)

* 2017 NCAA champion, decathlon (6,998 points)

* 2017 Atlantic Region Field Athlete of the Year

* 2016 All-American, decathlon (4th place) (6,685 points)

* 2017 all-region, decathlon

* 2017 all-region, high jump

* 2016 all-region, decathlon

* 2017 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* 2017 SUNYAC champion, high jump (2.03m/6' 8")

Glen Forsythe

Competed one season in 2013-14

INDOOR:

* 2014 All-American, long jump (8th) (6.96m/22' 10")

* 2014 NCAA qualifier, triple jump (11th) (14.02m/46' 0")

* 2014 SUNYAC runner-up, long jump (7.10m/23' 3.5")

OUTDOOR:

* 2014 All-American, triple jump (7th) (14.55m/47' 9")

* 2014 NCAA qualifier, long jump (19th) (6.65m/21' 10")

* 2014 All-ECAC, triple jump (8th) (14.28m/46' 10.25")

* 2014 SUNYAC champion, triple jump (14.62m/47' 11.75")

Melique Garcia

Competed three seasons from 2012-15

INDOOR:

* School record-holder in 4x200-meter relay (1:28.35)

* 2015 NCAA runner-up, 200-meter dash (21.86)

* Two-time All-American, 200-meter dash (4th, 21.73, 21.71 prelims in 2014, in addition to 2015)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 60-meter dash (9th, 6.86 in 2014, 11th, 6.92 in 2015)

* 2015 ECAC champion, 4x200-meter relay (1:28.35)

* 2015 ECAC runner-up, 60-meter dash (6.88)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 60-meter dash (6.85 in 2014, 6.95, 6.88 prelims in 2015)

* 2014 SUNYAC champion, 200-meter dash (21.95)

OUTDOOR:

* 2015 All-American, 100-meter dash (4th) (10.32)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 100-meter dash (10th, 10.76 in 2014, 13th, 10.82 in 2013)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 200-meter dash (2014-15) (15th, 21.70 in 2014, 17th, 21.70 in 2015)

* 2015 ECAC champion, 100-meter dash (10.81)

* Three-time All-ECAC, 100-meter dash (2nd, 10.66 in 2013 and 5th, 10.73 in 2014 in addition to 2015)

* Two-time All-ECAC, 200-meter dash (4th, 21.74 in 2014 and 5th, 21.78 in 2013)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 100-meter dash (10.71 in 2014, 10.81/10.68 prelims in 2015)

* 2015 SUNYAC champion, 200-meter dash (21.35)

* 2013 SUNYAC runner-up, 100-meter dash (10.89/10.78 prelims)

Jarred Iacovelli

Competed four seasons from 2011-13, 2014-15 (and one meet in 2013-14)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in steeplechase (9:12.23)

* 2016 All-American, 3,000-meter steeplechase (3rd) (9:14.62)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, 3,000-meter steeplechase (9th, 9:07.91 in 2015, in addition to 2016)

* 2016 all-region, 3,000-meter steeplechase

* 2013 All-ECAC, 3,000-meter steeplechase (8th) (9:41.36)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:15.97 in 2015, 9:12.23 in 2016)

Dawan Jones

Competed four seasons from 2014-18

INDOOR:

* 2018 All-American, triple jump (7th) (14.64m/48' 0.5")

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, triple jump (13th, 13.72m/45' 0.25" in 2016, 10th, 13.86m/45' 5.75" in 2017, in addition to 2018)

* Three-time all-region, triple jump (2016-18)

* 2018 SUNYAC Field Athlete of the Year

* Three-time SUNYAC champion, triple jump (14.76m/48' 5.25" in 2016, 14.67m/48' 1.75" in 2017, 14.60m/47' 11" in 2018)

OUTDOOR:

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, triple jump (2016-18) (10th, 14.39m/47' 2.5" in 2017, 14th, 14.42m/47' 3.75" in 2018, 20th, 13.15m/43' 1.75" in 2016)

* Three-time all-region, triple jump (2016-18)

* 2018 All-AARTFC, long jump (3rd) (6.83m/22' 5")

* 2016 All-ECAC, triple jump (tied 4th) (14.40m/47' 3")

* 2018 SUNYAC champion, triple jump (14.44m/47' 4.5")

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, triple jump (14.27m/46' 10" in 2017; 14.34m/47' 0.75" in 2016)

* 2018 All-SUNYAC (3rd), long jump (6.99m/22' 11.25")

Zach Kashmer

Competed four seasons from 2016-20

INDOOR:

* 2019 NCAA qualifier, heptathlon (16th) (4,218 pts.)

* 2020 All-American, heptathlon (national qualifier; championship canceled)

* Two-time all-region, heptathlon (2019-20)

* 2020 SUNYAC Championship Most Valuable Performer

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, high jump (1.95m/6' 4.75")

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, heptathlon (4,657 pts. in 2018, 4,767 pts. in 2019)

* 2020 SUNYAC runner-up, pole vault (6.47m/21' 2.75")

* 2020 All-SUNYAC, 60-meter hurdles (3rd) (8.49)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in decathlon (6,506 pts.)

* 2019 NCAA qualifier, decathlon (16th, 6,256 pts.)

* Two-time all-region, decathlon (2018-19)

* 2018 All-AARTFC, decathlon (3rd) (5,997 pts.)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, decathlon (6,111 pts. in 2018, 6,506 pts. in 2019)

Stephan Linton

* Competed three seasons from 2010-13

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record-holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21)

* 2012 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (4th) (3:19.36)

* 2011 NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (no place)

* Two-time ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21 in 2012; 3:17.29 in 2013)

* 2012 ECAC runner-up, 400-meter dash (48.97)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 4x200-meter relay (3rd) (1:29.62)

* 2011 All-ECAC, 4x400-meter relay (3rd) (3:17.73)

* 2013 SUNYAC runner-up, 400-meter dash (50.06)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:15.23)

* 2013 NCAA qualifier, 400-meter dash (18th) (49.53)

* 2012 NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (11th) (3:15.97)

* Two-time ECAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:14.88 in 2012; 3:15.58 in 2013)

* 2013 All-ECAC, 400-meter dash (8th) (48.83)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:15.23 in 2012; 3:15.67 in 2013)

* 2013 SUNYAC runner-up, 400-meter dash (48.20)

Storm Malone

Competed four seasons from 2015-19

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record-holder in 60-meter hurdles (8.14)

* Two-time All-American, 60-meter hurdles (5th, 8.18 in 2018, 8th, 8.20 in 2017)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 60-meter hurdles (9th, 8.23 in 2019, in addition to 2017 and 2018)

* Three-time all-region, 60-meter hurdles (2017-19)

* 2018 AARTFC runner-up, 60-meter hurdles (8.24)

* Three-time SUNYAC champion, 60-meter hurdles (8.16 in 2017, 8.15 in 2018, 8.16, 8.14 prelims in 2019)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in 110-meter hurdles (14.29)

* School record holder in 110-meter hurdles (14.12)

* 2018 All-American, 110-meter hurdles (8th) (14.76)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 110-meter hurdles (11th, 14.66 in 2017, 13th, 14.79 in 2019, in addition to 2018)

* Four-time all-region, 110-meter hurdles (2016-19)

* Two-time All-AARTFC, 110-meter hurdles (3rd, 14.12 in 2018, 4th, 14.77/14.50 prelim in 2019)

* 2016 All-ECAC, 110-meter hurdles (7th) (14.85)

* Three-time SUNYAC champion, 110-meter hurdles (14.65/14.24 prelim in 2017, 14.29 in 2018, 14.85 in 2019)

* 2016 SUNYAC runner-up, 110-meter hurdles (14.75)

Kyle O'Brien

Competed four seasons from 2006-10

OUTDOOR:

* Two-time All-American, 3,000-meter steeplechase (3rd, 8:57.96 in 2009, 4th, 9:08.86 in 2008)

* 2008 ECAC champion, 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:10.95)

* Three-time SUNYAC champion, 3,000-meter steeplechase (2008-10) (9:21.14 in 2008, 9:20.07 in 2009, 9:34.01 in 2010)

Ryan Pericozzi

Competed four seasons from 2008-12

INDOOR:

* School and SUNYAC Championship Meet record-holder in pole vault (5.00 m/16' 4.75")

* Four-time NCAA qualifier, pole vault (9th, 4.72m/15' 5.75" in 2009; 11th, 4.77m/15' 7.75" in 2010; 12th, 10th, 4.72m/15' 5.75" in 2011, NH in 2012)

* Four-time All-ECAC, pole vault (2nd, 4.85m/15' 11" in 2009; 3rd, 4.82m/15' 9.75" in 2010; 4th, 4.86m/15' 11.25" in 2011, 5th, 4.86m/15' 11.25" in 2012)

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, pole vault (4.95m/16' 2.75" in 2010, 4.85m/15' 11" in 2011)

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, pole vault (4.53m/14' 10.25" in 2009, 5.00m/16' 4.75" in 2012)

OUTDOOR:

* 2011 NCAA qualifier, pole vault (12th, 4.71m/15' 5.5")

* 2009 SUNYAC Athlete of the Meet

* 2009 SUNYAC champion, long jump (21' 6")

* 2011 SUNYAC champion, pole vault (4.90m/16' 0.75")

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, pole vault (2009, 2012) (14' 11" in 2009, 4.80m/15' 9" in 2012)

Rich Samuels

Competed three seasons (to date) from 2017-20

INDOOR:

* 2020 All-American, 800 meters (national qualifier; championship canceled)

* 2020 all-region, 800 meters

* Two-time all-region, 4x400-meter relay (2019-20)

* Two-time All-AARTFC, 800 meters (4th, 1:56.95 in 2018; 8th, 1:55.71 in 2019)

* 2020 All-AARTFC, 400-meter dash (6th) (50.67)

* 2020 All-AARTFC, 4x400-meter relay (3rd) (3:20.25)

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, 800 meters (1:53.67)

* 2020 SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:20.75)

* 2018 All-SUNYAC, 800 meters (3rd) (1:57.32)

* 2019 SUNYAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:22.04)

* 2019 All-SUNYAC, 800 meters (3rd) (1:55.97)

OUTDOOR:

* 2019 all-region, 800 meters

* 2019 All-AARTFC, 800 meters (4th) (1:54.78)

* 2019 All-AARTFC, 4x800-meter relay (3rd) (7:49.81)

Joe Shinn

Competed one season in 2014-15

INDOOR:

* School record-holder, 60-meter hurdles (8.05)

* 2015 All-American, 60-meter hurdles (8th) (8.37, 8.07 prelims)

* 2015 SUNYAC Champion, 60-meter hurdles (8.05)

OUTDOOR:

* 2015 All-American, 110-meter hurdles (4th) (14.12)

Nick Vachon

Competed four seasons from 2014-18

INDOOR:

* 2016 All-American, high jump (7th) (2.04m/6' 8.25")

* Two-time all-region, high jump (2016-17)

* 2017 All-ECAC, high jump (5th) (1.93m/6' 4")

* 2016 SUNYAC champion, high jump (2.10m/6' 10.75")

* Two-time SUNYAC runner-up, high jump (2.00m/6' 6.75" in 2017, 1.95m/6' 4.75" in 2018)

OUTDOOR:

* School record holder and SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in high jump (2.13 m/6' 11.75")

* 2016 NCAA champion, high jump (2.10m/6' 10.75")

* 2017 NCAA qualifier, high jump (11th, 2.00m/6' 6.75")

* Two-time all-region, high jump (2016 and 2017)

* Two-time All-ECAC, high jump (tied for 4th, 2.01m/6' 7" in 2016, 8th, 2.03m/6' 8" in 2015)

* 2018 All-AARTFC, high jump (tied for 5th, 1.88m/6' 2")

* Two-time SUNYAC champion, high jump (2.03m/6' 8" in 2015, 2.13m/6' 11.75" in 2016)

* 2017 SUNYAC runner-up, high jump (2.00m/6' 6.75")

* Two-time Academic All-District (2016, 2018)

Justin Wager

Competed four seasons from 2006-10

INDOOR:

* School record-holder in 1,000 meters (2:27.94), mile (4:09.08) and DMR (9:56.49)

* Two-time NCAA qualifier, mile (10th, 4:23.67, 4:23.60 prelims in 2008, 12th, 4:29.00 in 2010)

* 2008 NCAA qualifier, DMR (9th) (10:23.38)

* 2008 NYSCTC champion, 800 meters (1:53.21)

* 2008 SUNYAC champion, 800 meters (1:55.35)

* 2008 SUNYAC champion, mile (4:18.57)

* 2010 SUNYAC runner-up, mile (4:12.66)

OUTDOOR:

* School record-holder in 1,500 meters (3:50.74)

* 2008 All-American, 1,500 meters (6th) (3:50.74)

* 2008 ECAC runner-up, 1,500 meters (3:53.25)

* Two-time All-ECAC, 1,500 meters (3rd, 3:57.27 in 2007, in addition to 2008)

* 2008 SUNYAC champion, 800 meters (1:54.55, 1:54.16 prelims)

* 2008 SUNYAC champion, 1,500 meters (3:56.60)

* Two-time Academic All-District (First Team 2009, Second Team 2008)

* 2008 SUNYAC Chancellor's Scholar-Athlete Award for men's outdoor track and field

Phill Wiltshire

Competed four seasons from 2008-12

INDOOR:

* SUNYAC and school record-holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21)

* 2012 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (4th) (3:19.36)

* 2012 ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:16.21)

* 2012 SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:24.08)

* 2011 SUNYAC runner-up, 4x400-meter relay (3:25.20)

OUTDOOR:

* SUNYAC Championship Meet record holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:15.23)

* School record-holder in 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* 2010 All-American, 4x400-meter relay (7th) (3:15.09)

* Three-time NCAA qualifier, 4x400-meter relay (2010-12) (11th, 3:15.97 in 2012, 13th, 3:16.51 in 2011 in addition to 2010)

* 2012 NCAA qualifier, 400-meter hurdles (12th, 54.07)

* 2011 ECAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (3:13.22)

* 2011 SUNYAC champion, 400-meter hurdles (54.28, 54.17 prelims)

* Three-time SUNYAC champion, 4x400-meter relay (2010-12) (3:20.87 in 2010, 3:16.75 in 2011, 3:15.23 in 2012)

* 2012 SUNYAC runner-up, 400-meter hurdles (53.27)


Peyton Lalone (Cortland State Photo)

Geno Bisceglia (Cortland State Photo)


59 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

All-Stars Gerrier, Griffith Lead SU Vs NCS Wednesday

Sophomore Quincy Guerrier was named third team and junior Alan Griffin honorable mention All-Atlantic Coast Conference in voting by the league's coaches and select media members. Guerrier is averaging

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.