Search
  • davesheasports

OFA's LaFlair Notes SP PR, All-State Grid Honor

Updated: Jan 15

BY DAVE SHEA

CANTON - OFA senior Luc LaFlair started 2020 on a high note last week. He was honored as third team Class C selection on the offensive line of New York State Sportswriters Association All-State Football Team and on Friday night he a launched a personal best of 48-7 to continue his two-season control of the shot put in Northern Conference Indoor Track-Field action at St. Lawrence University's Newell Fieldhouse.

LaFlair closed in the 50-foot milestone on a night when a host of performers noted outstanding career bests.

ALL-STATE FOOTBALL SELECTIONS

LaFlair was part of the NAC All-State Small School contingent headed by quarterback Caleb Farr and offensive lineman Nicholas Embry who earned Second Team honors after leading Gouverneur to the state championship game.

Two other OFA seniors in running back MeSean Johnson and offensive end Stephen Morley earned Honorable Mention in the Class C selections and a Potsdam running back Will Varney was named to the Fifth Team on the Class B selections.

DEVIL BOYS MAKE STRIDES

LaFlair was OFA's only first place finisher in the meet where Malone outdistanced the boys field with 113.50 followed by Canton at 78 and Massena at 67.

The Blue Devils noted some outstanding improvements according to Coach John Tebo.

"Connor Smith (7.79) is only 1/100th of a second from the school record in the 60 meter dash,

Cody Fifield and James Martin both improved their times in the 1600, Blake Kinch tied for third in the high jump in the the first meet he tried it, Trey Labella continues to improve in the triple and long jump thanks to the work of former jumper and now assistant coach Charlotte Miller and And Luc LaFlair and newcomer Austin Jones both had personal bests in the shot put," said Tebo.

The Canton Girls outscored Potsdam 111.50 to 105 for team honors and Norwood-Norfolk placed third at 67 two points ahead of Gouvernuer 65.

Madrid-Waddington athletes, competing through a merger agreement, have make significant contributions in the success of the Canton Girls and Boys who won combined to win four relays.

INDIAN RIVER'S TROY SWEEPS JUMPS

The top individual performers of the meet were: Indian River's Stephen Troy who swept high jump, long jump and triple jump honors, Malone's Dylan Perry who led the 1600 and 3200 runs, Indian River's Jahiem Plunkett who posted a 60-300 sprint double and N-N's Maddie Dinneen who paced the 600 and 1600 runs.

Recording first place points in the Canton Girls' first place finish were: Sydney Lorenc in the 60 hurdles, Lindsey Burns in the 300 dash, Arianna Whitaker in the 3000 run, Hailey Blair in the long jump, the 3200 relay team of Arianna Whittaker, Lydia Kennedy, Emily Pandel and Grace McDonough and the 800 relay team of Hailey Blair, Lindsey Burns, Eden Williams-Bergen and Sydney Lorenc.

Other Girls Meet medalists were: Tiffany Plunkett (60D), Randi Griffith of Gouverneur (1000), Louisa Moosburger of Potrsdam (HJ), Hail Simmons of Gouverneur (TJ), Alaina Elliott of Norwood (SP) and Tupper Lake's 1600 Relay team of: Sandra Kwasniak, Ruby Ladue, Grace Mitchell and London Tyo.

Other Boys Meet Medalists were: Canton's 3200 Relay team of Gabe Murphy, Colin Taylor, Sean Shannon and Nicholas Lyndaker and 1600 Relay team of Brice Robertson, Gabe Murphy, Sean Shannon who led the 600 run and Colin Taylor; Skye Crocker of Potsdam (1000) and Karl Liebfred of N-N (60H).

OFA EIGHTH GRADER JOINS LEADERS

Among the highlights in the OFA Track-Field camp was eighth grader Azelyn Richardson taking third in the 300 meter dash in the Girls Meet and Blake Kinch tying for third place in the high jump.

Other Blue Devil placings were: a fourth by the 3200 relay team of Gavin LaMay, Cody Fifield, James Martin and Lee Sovie; a sixth by Connor Smith and eighth by Emma Lalone in the 60 dash, a sixth by Matt Goolden in the 60 hurdles, an eighth by Cody Fifield in the 1600 run, an eighth by Trey LaBella, Manvar Grewal, Matt Goolden and Blake Kinch and a sixth by Emma Lalone, Emily Jo Sovie, Azelyn Richardson and Emma Murray in the 800 relay; a fifth by Gerard Powers, Wyatt Bob and Blake Kench and an eighth by Lexi Beaulieu, Hannah Costello, Emily Jo Sovie and Emma Murray in the 1600 relay, a fourth place in the triple jump and an eighth in the long jump from Trey LaBella and sixth by Kaitlyn Kelly in the long jump.


NAC MEET THREE LEADERBOARD Event 1 Boys 3200 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Canton Central School 'A' 8:58.00 8:52.54 10 1) Murphy, Gabe 12 2) Taylor, Colin 10 3) Shannon, Sean 10 4) Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 2 Franklin Academy 'A' 9:02.60 8:53.50 8 1) Denny, Dylan 2) Royal, Tye 3) Sprague, Zach 4) Perry, Dylan 5) McClain, David 6) Robistow, Ethan 3 Massena 'A' 9:16.96 9:15.38 6 1) McSurdy, Christian 12 2) Harvey, John 12 3) Murphy, Sean 11 4) Richards, John 11 5) Germano, Devlin 9 6) Jacobs, Shakoronhioke:wen 11 4 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 10:02.56 10:10.80 5 1) LaMay, Gavin 10 2) Fifield, Cody 12 3) Martin, James 9 4) Sovie, Lee 11 5 Salmon River 'A' 9:55.00 10:20.53 4 1) Lazore, Cayde FR 2) Avery-Durant, Ashton 7 3) Mitchell, Gunner 7 4) Collins, Xavier JR 5) Leduc, Charles SR 6) 6 Potsdam 'A' 9:30.70 10:20.88 3 1) Brosell, Luke 10 2) Melman, Yacob 10 3) Wolfe-Kedar, Evan 4) Converse, Ryan 12 5) Yang, Nick 9 6) 7 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 11:17.78 10:35.08 2 1) Wells, Kolby 11 2) Hayden, Jordan 11 3) Hayden, James 9 4) Siebels, Cole 10 Event 2 Girls 3200 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Canton Central School 'A' 11:02.00 11:04.22 10 1) Whittaker, Arianna 11 2) Kennedy, Lydia 10 3) Pandel, Emily 10 4) McDonough, Grace 8 5) Shorette, Allison 10 6) 2 Potsdam 'A' 10:31.06 11:05.21 8 1) Shatraw, Isabella 9 2) Shatraw, Julianna 3) Betrus, Katherine 12 4) Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 3 Franklin Academy 'A' 11:20.00 11:50.35 6 1) Bannon, Avery 2) Lawrence, Wynona 3) Nichols, Magadline 4) Garland, Mattison 4 Salmon River 'A' 11:31.45 11:56.99 5 1) Laughing, Mckenna SO 2) Nye, Alexandria SO 3) Wells, Emily SO 4) Oakes, Krissy FR 5 Massena 'A' 11:53.95 12:15.74 4 1) Dow, Callie 12 2) Oliver, Kristen 9 3) Hunkins, Alissa 12 4) LapAge, Mickenna 12 5) LaFrance, Ryanne 9 6) Coffin, Emmalee 9 6 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 12:10.00 12:25.62 3 1) Bice, Kelsey 11 2) Jenkins, Kiarra 10 3) Bartholomew, Ava 9 4) Clancy, Hailey 12 5) LaForty, Brittany 12 6) 7 Indian River Central 'A' 12:27.00 13:08.94 2 1) Brookover, Autumn 11 2) Smith, Abigail 11 3) Butler, Jade 9 4) McEarthon, Lyssa 10 5) Brookover, Summer 9 6) Welch, Molly 12 8 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 12:30.10 13:20.00 1 1) Lilley, Ava 9 2) Moeller, Marissa 3) Edwards, Lucy 9 4) Bujold, Karen 10 5) LaDue, Ruby 9 6) Bissonette, Hailey 9 Event 3 Boys 60 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Plunkett, Jahiem 11 Indian River Cen 7.47 7.43 10 2 Monroe, Wyatt 9 Massena 7.78 7.61 8 3 Frost, Matthew 12 Flyers 7.69 7.68 6 4 Bryant, Iniko 12 Indian River Cen 7.74 7.72 5 5 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 7.83 7.78 4 6 Smith, Connor 12 Blue Devils 7.79 7.81 3 7 Swinyer, Brandon 12 Canton 7.85 7.87 2 8 Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 Canton 7.87 7.91 1 Event 4 Girls 60 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Plunkett, Tiffany 10 Indian River Cen 8.46 8.31 10 2 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 8.63 8.53 8 3 Brown, Madeline 11 Massena 8.60 8.70 6 4 Santiago Yebra, Alejandr Potsdam 8.76 8.74 5 5 Manson, Makenna 8 Salmon River 8.67 8.75 4 6 Blair, Hailee 8 Canton 8.72 8.76 3 7 Joyce, Brooke 10 Potsdam 8.83 8.77 2 8 Lalone, Emma 10 Blue Devils 8.89 8.93 1 Event 5 Boys 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Liebfred, Karl 12 Flyers 12.50 7.72 1 10 2 French, Jonathan 11 Massena 9.18 9.62 2 8 3 Langdon, Aidan Franklin Academy 10.05 9.71 2 6 4 Childs, Spencer Franklin Academy 10.26 9.93 2 5 5 Hall, Jordan Franklin Academy 9.14 10.56 2 4 6 Goolden, Matthew 10 Blue Devils 10.77 10.78 2 3 7 Bruce, Sawyer 11 Indian River Cen 11.70 10.83 1 2 8 Erdman, John 12 Wildcats 11.61 11.56 2 1 Event 6 Girls 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Lorenc, Sydney 11 Canton 10.44 10.59 4 10 2 Reyes, Violet 12 Massena 10.82 10.90 4 8 3 Kwasniak, Sandra 11 Lumberjacks 10.91 10.97 4 6 4 Pritchard, Brook Franklin Academy 10.80 11.02 4 5 5 Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 Canton 11.16 11.16 4 4 6 Huntley, Olivia Potsdam 11.28 11.41 4 3 7 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 11.62 11.63 3 2 8 Manson, Makenna 8 Salmon River 13.16 11.82 2 1 Event 7 Boys 1600 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Perry, Dylan Franklin Academy 4:45.00 4:49.03 10 2 Crocker, Skye 11 Potsdam 4:44.42 4:50.27 8 3 Siebels, Cole 10 Wildcats 5:12.39 5:05.68 6 4 Foisy, Sylvain 12 Potsdam 5:06.09 5 5 Denny, Dylan Franklin Academy 5:15.00 5:11.18 4 6 McClain, David Franklin Academy 5:14.57 5:11.59 3 7 Colbert, Laeton 12 Flyers 5:27.00 5:15.18 2 8 Fifield, Cody 12 Blue Devils 5:32.37 5:17.88 1 Event 8 Girls 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Deneen, Madelyn 10 Flyers 4:54.00 4:48.87 10 2 Shatraw, Isabella 9 Potsdam 5:14.65 5:19.58 8 3 Colbert, Sharon 8 Flyers 5:29.00 5:21.53 6 4 Griffith, Rikki 9 Wildcats 5:28.27 5:24.91 5 5 Shatraw, Julianna Potsdam 5:23.62 5:25.62 4 6 McDonough, Grace 8 Canton 5:27.00 5:30.83 3 7 Hewey, Rachel 8 Flyers 5:28.00 5:32.03 2 8 Oakes, Krissy FR Salmon River 5:57.52 6:10.70 1 Event 9 Boys 600 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Shannon, Sean 10 Canton 1:32.00 1:32.90 3 10 2 Haas, Owen 11 Flyers 1:31.00 1:33.33 3 8 3 Scovil, David 10 Flyers 1:35.00 1:35.70 3 6 4 Sprague, Zach Franklin Academy 1:37.00 1:37.37 3 5 5 Hall, Caleb Franklin Academy 1:39.00 1:37.44 3 4 6 Cote, Patrick 11 Lumberjacks 1:38.20 1:38.08 3 3 7 Royal, Tye Franklin Academy 1:40.46 1:38.52 3 2 8 Petrus, Joseph 11 Indian River Cen 1:43.00 1:39.46 3 1 Event 10 Girls 600 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Deneen, Madelyn 10 Flyers 1:52.00 1:46.75 3 10 2 Griffith, Randi 9 Wildcats 1:51.01 1:50.30 3 8 3 Betrus, Katherine 12 Potsdam 1:54.49 1:51.53 3 6 4 Poirier, Bethany Franklin Academy 1:55.00 1:54.65 3 5 5 Kwasniak, Sandra 11 Lumberjacks 1:53.50 1:55.51 3 4 6 Butterfield, Bryce 9 Canton 2:10.00 2:00.94 2 3 7 Bannon, Avery Franklin Academy 2:03.00 2:02.49 3 2 8 Hughes, Abby Potsdam 2:14.90 2:05.67 2 1 Event 11 Boys 300 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Plunkett, Jahiem 11 Indian River Cen 39.00 38.99 5 10 2 Taylor, Colin 10 Canton 39.40 39.30 5 8 3 Frost, Matthew 12 Flyers 39.92 39.48 5 6 4 Lagrave, Trey Franklin Academy 39.20 40.31 5 5 5 Hall, Jordan Franklin Academy 40.08 41.00 5 4 6 Holmes, Wyatt 11 Wildcats 41.31 41.19 4 3 7 Green, Tyler 12 Potsdam 41.97 2 2 8 Hargett, Joshua 11 Flyers 41.07 42.12 4 1 Event 12 Girls 300 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Burns, Lindsey 10 Canton 46.30 45.40 6 10 2 McSurdy, Mya 10 Massena 46.75 47.73 6 8 3 Richardson, Azelyn 8 Blue Devils 49.30 48.27 5 6 4 Kennedy, Lydia 10 Canton 49.50 49.11 5 5 5 Stark, Jaylynn 10 Indian River Cen 50.17 49.37 4 4 6 Hicks, Emma 10 Wildcats 47.80 49.58 5 3 7 Brandy, Madison 9 Canton 49.50 49.59 5 2 8 Brown, Madeline 11 Massena 47.21 49.73 6 1 Event 13 Boys 1000 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Crocker, Skye 11 Potsdam 2:51.92 2:54.35 2 10 2 McSurdy, Christian 12 Massena 2:54.05 2:58.36 2 8 3 Denny, Dylan Franklin Academy 3:11.82 3:03.46 2 6 4 Murphy, Gabe 12 Canton 3:05.00 3:04.83 2 5 5 McClain, David Franklin Academy 3:11.35 3:05.02 2 4 6 Sprague, Zach Franklin Academy 3:12.00 3:06.42 2 3 7 Fiacco, Anthony 9 Flyers 3:03.00 3:07.20 2 2 8 Cote, Patrick 11 Lumberjacks 3:03.10 3:09.09 2 1 Event 14 Girls 1000 Meter Run =================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Griffith, Randi 9 Wildcats 3:29.70 3:29.15 2 10 2 McDonough, Grace 8 Canton 3:28.00 3:33.17 2 8 3 Hewey, Rachel 8 Flyers 3:29.00 3:34.60 2 6 4 Poirier, Bethany Franklin Academy 3:35.00 3:39.95 2 5 5 Implagia, Ella 10 Wildcats 3:37.87 3:40.00 2 4 6 Guarin, Estella Franklin Academy 3:58.00 3:51.77 2 3 7 Dickinson, Erin 12 Flyers 3:57.00 3:56.04 2 2 8 Bissonette, Hailey 9 Lumberjacks 3:54.10 3:56.22 2 1 Event 15 Boys 800 Meter =================================================================================== School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Indian River Central 'A' 1:46.00 1:42.49 3 10 1) Marsell, Rowan 10 2) Burnard, Ramsey 10 3) Harrison, Nicholas 12 4) Petrus, Joseph 11 5) Allen, Troy 10 6) Bryant, Iniko 12 2 Franklin Academy 'A' 1:42.24 1:43.54 3 8 1) Hall, Jordan 2) Hall, Caleb 3) Dumas, Simon 4) Lagrave, Trey 5) Johnston, Cody 6) Childs, Spencer 3 Potsdam 'A' 1:45.38 1:44.95 3 6 1) Green, Tyler 12 2) Villnave, Brendan 12 3) Agen, Dustin 12 4) Anderson, Nolan 5) Washburn, Austin 9 6) 4 Massena 'A' 1:47.87 1:47.08 3 5 1) Stone, Devin 11 2) Binion, Jacob 9 3) Perry, Corey 9 4) Monroe, Wyatt 9 5) Barto, Owen 9 6) Harvey, John 12 5 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 1:46.10 1:47.30 3 4 1) LaBella, Trey 10 2) Grewal, Manveer 10 3) Goolden, Matthew 10 4) Kinch, Blake 10 6 Canton Central School 'A' 1:48.00 1:55.76 2 3 1) Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 2) Jacob, Xaiver 11 3) Estabrooks, Nick 4) Swinyer, Brandon 12 5) Ashlaw, Cane 8 6) - Event 16 Girls 800 Meter =================================================================================== School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Canton Central School 'A' 1:56.77 1:55.47 3 10 1) Blair, Hailee 8 2) Burns, Lindsey 10 3) Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 4) Lorenc, Sydney 11 5) Kiah, Allison 10 6) 2 Massena 'A' 2:00.86 2:01.01 3 8 1) McSurdy, Mya 10 2) Perrine, Lydia 10 3) Reyes, Violet 12 4) Brown, Madeline 11 5) Harvey, Anna 10 6) Cartin, Haili 11 3 Indian River Central 'A' 2:03.00 2:04.39 3 6 1) Jacobs, Monica 10 2) Nungester, MaKenna 10 3) Plunkett, Tiffany 10 4) Stark, Jaylynn 10 4 Franklin Academy 'A' 2:04.00 2:04.78 3 5 1) Pritchard, Brook 2) Hesseltine, Emma 3) Perham, Emily 4) Lawrence, Wynona 5 Potsdam 'A' 2:04.36 2:05.46 2 4 1) Huntley, Olivia 2) Akin, Maggie 9 3) Joyce, Brooke 10 4) Santiago Yebra, Alejandra 6 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 2:06.00 2:07.48 2 3 1) Lalone, Emma 10 2) Sovie, Emily 11 3) Richardson, Azelyn 8 4) Murray, Emma 9 7 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 1:58.60 2:08.42 3 2 1) Hicks, Emma 10 2) Simmons, Halie 12 3) Johns, Gracie 11 4) Hayden, Aurora 9 5) Simmons, Hope 11 6) 8 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 2:02.10 2:18.06 3 1 1) Roy, Danielle 11 2) Cuttaia, Ava 10 3) Denis, Lauren 11 4) Callagan, Alexis 9 5) Gillis, Libby 10 6) Event 17 Boys 3200 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Perry, Dylan Franklin Academy 10:19.63 10:19.33 10 2 Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 Canton 10:25.00 10:19.40 8 3 Foisy, Sylvain 12 Potsdam 10:56.46 11:25.53 6 4 Harvey, John 12 Massena 11:22.60 11:34.93 5 5 Colbert, Laeton 12 Flyers 12:02.00 11:36.90 4 6 Royal, Tye Franklin Academy 11:26.00 11:55.68 3 7 Melman, Yacob 10 Potsdam 12:18.44 12:04.49 2 8 Wells, Kolby 11 Wildcats 12:39.10 12:32.10 1 Event 18 Girls 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Whittaker, Arianna 11 Canton 11:40.00 11:10.51 10 2 Shatraw, Isabella 9 Potsdam 11:33.19 11:29.41 8 3 Colbert, Sharon 8 Flyers 12:16.00 11:31.11 6 4 Griffith, Rikki 9 Wildcats 11:47.28 12:03.28 5 5 Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 Potsdam 11:48.33 12:13.13 4 6 Hughes, Abby Potsdam 13:18.91 12:31.59 3 7 Wells, Emily SO Salmon River 13:04.65 13:34.00 2 8 Schodad, Adeline Franklin Academy 11:50.00 13:59.84 1 Event 19 Boys 1600 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Canton Central School 'A' 3:55.00 3:51.97 10 1) Robertson, Brice 12 2) Murphy, Gabe 12 3) Shannon, Sean 10 4) Taylor, Colin 10 5) Ashlaw, Cane 8 6) Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 2 Massena 'A' 3:53.19 4:00.20 8 1) McSurdy, Christian 12 2) Stone, Devin 11 3) Richards, John 11 4) Murphy, Sean 11 5) Benson, Gavin 11 6) Jacobs, Shakoronhioke:wen 11 3 Potsdam 'A' 4:12.77 4:01.40 6 1) Bullwinkel, Simon 10 2) Villnave, Brendan 12 3) Crocker, Skye 11 4) Foisy, Sylvain 12 5) Yang, Nick 9 6) 4 Franklin Academy 'A' 4:02.10 4:02.45 5 1) Hall, Caleb 2) McClain, David 3) Johnston, Cody 4) Langdon, Aidan 5) Perry, Devin 6) Childs, Spencer 5 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 3:57.05 4:05.92 4 1) Powers, Gerard 12 2) Bobb, Wyatt 12 3) Goolden, Matthew 10 4) Kinch, Blake 10 -- Norwood-Norfolk Central School 'A' 3:55.00 DQ 1) Reed, Clayton 11 2) Haas, Owen 11 3) Scovil, David 10 4) Simons, Matthew 11 -- Gouverneur Central School 'A' 4:55.73 DQ 1) Siebels, Cole 10 2) Hayden, James 9 3) Dixson, Daniel 9 4) Schroeder, Jack 9 5) Pignone, Tanner 12 6) -- Canton Central School 'B' 4:29.00 X4:22.88 1) Lyndaker, Nicholas 9 2) Ashley, Payen 9 3) Ashlaw, Cane 8 4) Bregg, Hayden 10 5) Estabrooks, Nick 6) Olmstead, Jacob 9 -- Massena 'B' 4:28.00 X4:34.57 1) Benson, Gavin 11 2) Dow, Corey 10 3) Fregoe, Connor 9 4) Germano, Devlin 9 5) Dobbins, Logan 10 6) Tirado, Juan 10 -- Franklin Academy 'B' 4:25.00 X4:39.01 1) Childs, Spencer 2) Campbell, Cohen 3) Pearsall, Luke 4) Perry, Devin 5) Robistow, Ethan 6) Johnston, Ryan Event 20 Girls 1600 Meter ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Tupper Lake Central School 'A' 4:43.72 10 1) Kwasniak, Sandra 11 2) LaDue, Ruby 9 3) Mitchell, Gracie 11 4) Tyo, London 10 5) St. Onge, Lily 11 6) Lilley, Ava 9 2 Canton Central School 'A' 4:54.00 4:47.29 8 1) Kennedy, Lydia 10 2) Brandy, Madison 9 3) Williams-Bergen, Eden 10 4) Butterfield, Bryce 9 5) Martin, Megan 9 6) 3 Potsdam 'A' 5:08.40 4:52.75 6 1) Akin, Maggie 9 2) Betrus, Katherine 12 3) Shatraw, Julianna 4) Blanchard, Jessica 10 4 Gouverneur Central School 'A' 5:22.26 4:53.78 5 1) Griffith, Randi 9 2) Griffith, Rikki 9 3) Hayden, Aurora 9 4) Implagia, Ella 10 5) Bartholomew, Ava 9 6) 5 Franklin Academy 'A' 4:56.00 4:57.77 4 1) Poirier, Bethany 2) Nichols, Magadline 3) Guarin, Estella 4) Denny, Abby 6 Massena 'A' 4:45.72 4:58.18 3 1) McSurdy, Mya 10 2) Perrine, Lydia 10 3) Hunkins, Alissa 12 4) Dow, Callie 12 5) LaFrance, Ryanne 9 6) LapAge, Mickenna 12 7 Indian River Central 'A' 5:02.41 5:00.46 2 1) Stark, Jaylynn 10 2) Nungester, MaKenna 10 3) Butler, Jade 9 4) Lalonde, Allee 11 5) Brookover, Autumn 11 6) Smith, Abigail 11 8 Ogdensburg Free Academy 'A' 5:15.00 5:38.70 1 1) Beaulieu, Elexis 11 2) Costello, Hannah 8 3) Sovie, Emily 11 4) Murray, Emma 9 Event 21 Boys High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 6-01.00 10 2 French, Jonathan 11 Massena 5-08.00 8 3 Lagrave, Trey Franklin Academy 5-04.00 5.50 3 Kinch, Blake 10 Blue Devils 5-04.00 5.50 5 Washburn, Austin 9 Potsdam 5-04.00 J5-04.00 4 6 Bullwinkel, Simon 10 Potsdam 5-00.00 5-02.00 3 7 Pfotenhhuer, Sam 10 Canton J5-02.00 2 8 Perry, Corey 9 Massena 4-09.00 1 Event 22 Girls High Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 5-00.00 4-10.00 10 2 Simmons, Halie 12 Wildcats 4-04.00 4-08.00 8 3 Garland, Mattison Franklin Academy 4-06.00 5.50 3 Lorenc, Sydney 11 Canton 4-06.00 5.50 5 Spicer, Hanna Franklin Academy 4-02.00 3.50 5 Schodad, Adeline Franklin Academy 4-02.00 3.50 7 Mitchell, Dixee SR Salmon River 4-00.00 1.50 7 Richards, Jaelynn 10 Massena 4-00.00 1.50 9 Paige, Kailee 10 Massena 3-10.00 -- Shatraw, Jocelyn 12 Potsdam 4-08.00 NH Event 23 Boys Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 21-02.00 10 2 Farr, Caleb 12 Wildcats 21-04.00 19-11.50 8 3 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 18-00.00 6 4 Frost, Matthew 12 Flyers J18-00.00 5 5 Tirado, Juan 10 Massena 17-11.00 4 6 Robertson, Brice 12 Canton 17-06.00 3 7 Szarka, Max 12 Massena J17-06.00 2 8 LaBella, Trey 10 Blue Devils 17-00.00 1 Event 24 Girls Long Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Blair, Hailee 8 Canton 15-01.50 10 2 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 14-10.00 14-07.50 8 3 Mitchell, Gracie 11 Lumberjacks 12-11.00 6 4 Tyo, London 10 Lumberjacks 12-07.00 5 5 Huntley, Olivia Potsdam 12-09.00 12-02.50 4 6 Kelly, Kaitlin 10 Blue Devils 12-01.00 3 7 Hesseltine, Emma Franklin Academy 12-00.00 2 8 Harvey, Anna 10 Massena J12-00.00 1 Event 25 Boys Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Stephen, Troy 12 Indian River Cen 42-03.00 10 2 Haas, Owen 11 Flyers 40-04.00 8 3 French, Jonathan 11 Massena 39-01.50 6 4 LaBella, Trey 10 Blue Devils 39-00.50 5 5 Farr, Caleb 12 Wildcats 40-04.00 38-02.00 4 6 Dumas, Simon Franklin Academy 35-05.00 3 7 Langdon, Aidan Franklin Academy 34-00.00 2 8 Anderson, Nolan Potsdam 33-09.00 33-06.00 1 Girls Triple Jump ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Simmons, Halie 12 Wildcats 32-00.00 31-11.00 10 2 Burns, Lindsey 10 Canton 30-01.00 8 3 Moosbrugger, Louisa 12 Potsdam 31-01.50 30-00.00 6 4 Janoyan, Sophia 12 Potsdam 30-04.00 29-04.00 5 5 Stone, Caera 10 Flyers 28-10.00 4 6 Dickinson, Erin 12 Flyers 28-02.00 3 7 Butterfield, Bryce 9 Canton 26-10.00 2 8 Kelly, Kaitlin 10 Blue Devils 26-09.00 1 Event 27 Boys Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 LaFlair, Luc 12 Blue Devils 48-07.50 10 2 Fenlong, Griffin 10 Wildcats 36-04.00 37-05.00 8 3 Ryan, Lucas 12 Canton 34-11.00 6 4 Jones, Austin 11 Blue Devils 34-08.00 5 5 Miller, Dane Franklin Academy 34-04.00 4 6 Williams, Levi 12 Potsdam 33-09.00 33-11.50 3 7 Thompson, Damien JR Salmon River 35-00.50 33-01.50 2 8 Savage, Nolan 9 Lumberjacks 31-00.50 1 Event 28 Girls Shot Put ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Elliot, Alaina 12 Flyers 30-09.00 10 2 King, McKenna 12 Flyers 28-09.00 8 3 Cuttaia, Ava 10 Lumberjacks 28-01.00 6 4 Cook, Cassidy 11 Indian River Cen 25-06.00 5 5 Pinkerton, Alex 12 Blue Devils 25-04.00 4 6 Traufler, Emily 10 Indian River Cen 24-11.00 3 7 Simmons, Hope 11 Wildcats 25-07.00 24-08.00 2 8 Valcour, Ava 9 Blue Devils 24-06.50 1 Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Canton Central School 111.50 2) Potsdam 105 3) Norwood-Norfolk Central Sc 67 4) Gouverneur Central School 65 5) Franklin Academy 50.50 6) Massena 40.50 7) Tupper Lake Central School 40 8) Indian River Central 32 9) Ogdensburg Free Academy 20 10) Salmon River 14.50 Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Franklin Academy 113.50 2) Canton Central School 78 3) Massena 69 4) Indian River Central 68 5) Potsdam 59 6) Norwood-Norfolk Central S 58 7) Ogdensburg Free Academy 46.50 8) Gouverneur Central School 33 9) Salmon River 6 10) Tupper Lake Central Schoo 5

132 views

Recent Posts

See All

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.