Search
  • davesheasports

Section 10 Wrestlers Ready To Chase State Honors

Updated: Feb 29

The quest to be the best or stand with the best will start on Friday at the Times Union Center in Albany for Section 10 wrestling champions and state representatives at the New York State High School Championships. The wrestlers will be chasing state championship dreams and/or a place on the podium for the top eight finishers in each weight class.

Representing Section 10 will be the Division II champions and four representatives from Massena which is the only Class A School in the section.

For the past two weeks the Section 10 representatives have practiced together providing top flight competition.

"Once the sectionals are completed we are all on the same team and looking to help each other," said Gouverneur Central Coach Joel Baer.

"We have some guys who earned high seeds but I think some of the other guys are in pretty good position."

The top Section 10 Division II seeds are: Carter Baer of Gouverneur who is third at 138 pounds, Joe Cummings of Gouverneur who is seed sixth at 152 points and Tyler Tupper of Gouverneur who is seeded sixth at 170 pounds.

SECTION 10 D 2 CHAMPIONS OPENING MATCHUPS

99: Gouverneur seventh grader Zoe Griffith (24-14) is seeded 11th and will wrestle sixth seeded eighth grader Brayden Fahrbach (43-1) of Section 11th Mount Sinai.

106: OFA freshman Brayden Wall (20-17) is seeded 11th and will wrestle sixth seeded eighth grader Kieran Cullen (41-6) of Section 2 Greenville.

113: Canton junior Matt Haycook (31-2) is seeded 10th and will wrestle 15th seeded senior Dominic Affronti (43-10) of Section 5's Palmyra-Macedon.

120: Gouverneur sophomore Trayton Tupper (30-10) is seeded 12 and will wrestle fifth seeded Joe Costtrastano (22-3) of Section 8's Wheatley.

126: Gouverneur eighth grader Vandavian Way (27-8) is seeded 11th and will wrestle sixth seeded senior Kyle Willard (36-4) of Section 4's Groton.

132: Malone sophomore Lucas Martin (21-5) is 10th seeded and will wrestle seventh seeded Mitchell Gaiser (41-3), a sophomore from Section 5's Alexander.

138: Sophomore Carter Baer (38-3) has earned the number three seed and will wrestle 14th seeded Tom Lynch (32-6), a senior from Seaford of Section 8.

145: OFA junior Tristan Richardson (31-7) is seeded 11th and will wrestle Michael Leandrou (33-6), a sixth seeded senior from Section 8" s Oyster Bay.

152: Gouverneur junior Joe Cummings (27-5) is seeded sixth and will wrestle Branston Carpenter (38-3), a 12th seeded senior from Section 3's South Lewis.

160: Malone senior Alfred McNeil (28-3) is seeded ninth and will wrestle sixth seeded Zack Swyers (24-2), junior from Section 7's Peru.

170: Gouverneur senior Tyler Tupper (30-7) is seeded sixth and will wrestle 11th seeded Dean Sheimman of Section 8's Wheatley who is seeded 11th.

182: Gouverneur senior Jacob Shippee (26-6) is seeded third and will wrestle 14th seeded Joe Krauza (30-6), a junior from Section 1's Our Lady of Lourdes.

195: Canton senior Connor House (10-7) is seeded 10th and will wrestle Tim Gadway (34-6), a seventh seeded junior from Section 7's Saranac Central.

220: OFA freshman Archie Green is seeded 16th and will wrestle 17th seeded senior Alex Christy of Section 6's Ferdonia.

285: Brandy Fountain (11-15), a sophomore from Malone is seeded 15th and will face second seeded Mike Leibi (42-0) from Section 3's Canastota.

SECTION 10 D1 SEEDINGS, MATCHUPS

126: Massena freshman Colden Hardy (21-9) is seeded 15th and will wrestle second seeded George Oroudiou (47-0) of Section 8's Syosset.

195: Massena senior Preston Guynup (13-12) will wrestle third seeded Nicholos Franco (37-5) of Section8's Farmindale.

285 - Massena sophomore Nathan Rourke (16-12) is seeded 14th and will wrestle third seeded Myles Norris (27-2) from Section 8's Freeport.

220: Massena junior Bailey O'Leary (15-6) is seeded 14th and will wrestle third seeded Peter Magliocco (40-5) of Section 11's Northport.

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT A GLANCE

  1. The 2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships return to the Times Union Center

  2. in Albany (Section 2) on Friday, February 28 and Saturday, February 29. Gates open at 8:30 am on Friday, February 28 with wrestling starting at 10:00 am.

  3. On Saturday, February 29 there are two sessions of admission. The Championships finals will begin at 6:30pm

  4. NYPHSAA Wrestling Central

  5. Real Time Results on TrackWrestling.com

  6. Purchase Tickets Online

  7. Friday, February 28Session #1: 8:30amGates Open09:30amParade of Champions10:00am - 02:00pm Preliminary Round0 2:00pm -  04:00pm Championship  Quarterfinals04:00pm - 08:00pm Wrestlebacks.

  8. Saturday, February 29Session #2: 8:30amGates Open09:30amNational  Anthem10:00am - 12:30pmChampionship Semifinals / Blood Round12:30pm - 02:00pmConsolation Semifinals02:00pm - 03:30pmConsolation Finals,

  9. Saturday, February 29Session #3¸: 5:00pmGates Open05:50pmOpening Ceremonies Begin06:30pmChampionship  Finals Watch Live on the NFHS Network / TrackWrestling



Section 10's DII Champions from OFA, Canton and Gouverneur practiced at OFApreparing for the state championships.

OFA coaches Bill Mitchell (right) and Rick Ledwith will coach Tristan Richardson, Brayden Wall, Archie Green at states.

Gouverneur's Carter Baer and Canton's Matt Haycock work out in a practice at OFA.



138 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.