Search
  • davesheasports

SLU Rowers Combine To Win Head Of Hudson Regatta

The St. Lawrence University women's rowing program opened the 2019 fall season with a win in the Collegiate women's eight and a pair of boats in the top three in both the collegiate eight and collegiate four at the Head of the Hudson regatta in Albany, New York on Saturday afternoon.

The Saints' "B" crew won the collegiate eight race with a time of 10:28.16, finishing the course 31 seconds in front of the second-place boat from Union. The "A" boat for St. Lawrence was third in the event, as they completed the course in 11:05.15.

Crews from Binghamton and RPI finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the eight race.

St. Lawrence also finished second and third in the collegiate four event on Saturday, as the Saints' "B" boat was just under five seconds off the winning pace set by Binghamton with a time of 12:23.21. The "A" crew completed the course in 12:57.63, 12 seconds in front of the fourth-place crew from Union.

RPI's "A" crew finished fifth, while Binghamton "C" and another RPI boat finished 5th to 7th, respectively.

St. Lawrence Lineups –

Collegiate Four A

Hetherington Spofford - Coxswain

Rosie Gotsch

Elyssa Connolly

Sarah Hentschke

Caroline Bell

Collegiate Four B

Melina Slinn – Coxswain

Rebecca Shyne

Emily Buell

Eleanor Napoli

Emily Ross

Collegiate Eight A

Melina Slinn – Coxswain

Ailise Powers

Erin Kingston

Daisy Fauver

Ariel Power

Shannon Doin

Susie Register

Kristin Van Everen

Lilly Bianchi

Collegiate Eight – B

Hetherington Spofford – Coxswain

Rebecca Shyne

Emily Buell

Rosie Gotsch

Elyssa Connolly

Eleanor Napoli

Emily Ross

Jewels Przesiek

Caroline Bell

The St. Lawrence University women's rowing program opened the 2019 fall season with a win in the Collegiate women's eight and a pair of boats in the top three in both the collegiate eight and collegiate four at the Head of the Hudson regatta in Albany, New York on Saturday afternoon.

Together, the men's and women's rowing programs combined to win the regatta.

The Saints' "B" crew won the collegiate eight race with a time of 10:28.16, finishing the course 31 seconds in front of the second-place boat from Union. The "A" boat for St. Lawrence was third in the event, as they completed the course in 11:05.15.

Crews from Binghamton and RPI finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the eight race.

St. Lawrence also finished second and third in the collegiate four event on Saturday, as the Saints' "B" boat was just under five seconds off the winning pace set by Binghamton with a time of 12:23.21. The "A" crew completed the course in 12:57.63, 12 seconds in front of the fourth-place crew from Union.

RPI's "A" crew finished fifth, while Binghamton "C" and another RPI boat finished 5th to 7th, respectively.

St. Lawrence Lineups –

Collegiate Four A

Hetherington Spofford - Coxswain

Rosie Gotsch

Elyssa Connolly

Sarah Hentschke

Caroline Bell

Collegiate Four B

Melina Slinn – Coxswain

Rebecca Shyne

Emily Buell

Eleanor Napoli

Emily Ross

Collegiate Eight A

Melina Slinn – Coxswain

Ailise Powers

Erin Kingston

Daisy Fauver

Ariel Power

Shannon Doin

Susie Register

Kristin Van Everen

Lilly Bianchi

Collegiate Eight – B

Hetherington Spofford – Coxswain

Rebecca Shyne

Emily Buell

Rosie Gotsch

Elyssa Connolly

Eleanor Napoli

Emily Ross

Jewels Przesiek

Caroline Bell

Up Next: at Head of the Genesee on Saturday, October 5 in Rochester, New York.

SLU Men's and Women's Rowers celebrate regatta championship on Hudson

23 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.