Search
  • davesheasports

OFA Track-Field Teams Seek Development

Reigning Section 10 Champions will lead two young OFA Track-Field Teams into a new season on Friday night the St. Lawrence University's Newell Fieldhouse.

Senior Luc LaFlair leads the boys team as the defending shot put champion and classmate Rosie Jeneault is the defending champion in the high jump and she also placed fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump.

Another senior Alex Pinkerton is a returning second place finisher in the shot put for the girls squad and sophomore Trey LaBella took fifth place in the triple jump in last year's sectionals.

Both teams featured strong turnouts and are looking for young performers to develop into point scorers.

"We are very young but promising talent should help us score some points. Luc LaFlair, Wyatt Bobb, Cody Fifield are our senior leaders this year," said OFA Coach John Tebo.

"We have good numbers on both the boys and girls modified teams which points to future success".

"We have a big team and we will be looking for the girls to try different events in the early meets. It should be fun to see how the girls develop," said OFA GirlsTrack-Field Coach Diane Jeneault.

Varsity Cross Counrtry Coach Chris McRoberts will serve as the assistant coach for the both the Varsity Boys and Girls Coach and Varsity Girls Soccer Coach Julie Hynes will lead the modified teams.

BOYS TRACK-FIELD Chandler Baxter 9 shot put, Bailey Benware 12 sprints, Wyatt Bobb 12 sprints, Quinlan Demers 11 sprints, Andrew Doser 9 shot put, Cody Fifield 12 distance, Matthew Goolden 10 hurdles and relays, Manveer Grewal 10 sprints and jumps, Hunter Joanette 11 sprints, Austin Jones 11 shot put, Gannon Kelly 10 sprints, Ethan Kiah 11 shot put, Blake Kinch 10 sprints, Trey LaBella 10 jumps, Luc LaFlair 12 shot put, Gavin LaMay 10 distance, Nicklas LaRue 11 sprints, Ethan Lemke 9 sprints, James Martin 9 distance, James Pero 9 shot purt, Gerard Powers 12 sprints, Michael Reed 12 sprints, Lee Sovie 11 distance, Benjamin Switzer 9 sprints, Henry Youngs 12 jumps and hurdles.

GIRLS TRACK-FIELD

Giula Berteau 11, Elexis Beaulieu 11, Trinitie Beaulieu 9, Sophia Bobb 10, Alexia Brouse 11, Rheana Cameron 10, Hannah Costello 8, Haley Dawley 10, Kiera Duprey 10, Saige Estes 11, DeAnna Fennessy 11, Ellie Foster 11, Shelby Fritz 9, Abby Guasconi 9, Jadein Hance 10, Jessica Harman 9, Isabella Hassett 9, Rose Jeneault 12, Caitlin Kelly 10, Joslyn Kench 10, Emma Lalone 10, Jillian LeBel 11, Elizabeth Lemke 10, Paige Merz 11, Lily Monroe 10, Emma Murray 9, Alexandra Pinkerton 12, Hannah Powers 10, Jordyn Prosser 11, Rachel Ramie 10, Azlyn Richardson 8, Sloane Ryan 11, Ashley Smith 11, Emily Jo Sovie 11, Ava Valcour9.
















68 views

© 2019 by Old School Sports Journal. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

This site is dedicated to the memory of Chuck Kelly, longtime editor of The Journal and Advance News in Ogdensburg and the greatest newsman in the history of Northern New York.